Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – 11th April 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam IBPS SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 11th April 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – April 11th 2018

maximum of 21 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Why BCCI has shifted Chennai Super Kings matches from Chepauk stadium?

a) Protest against the death of Anita (NEET Implementation).

b) Jallikattu Protest.

c) Protest against the Sterlite copper plant in Thuthukudi.

d) Protests against Hydrocarbon Extraction in Neduvasal.

e) Cauvery Water Dispute.

2) What is the name of speakers launched by the Google in India?

a) Google Home

b) Home Mini

c) Google Mini

d) Both a and b

e) both b and c

3) Which of the following state government launches Water ATM policy for urban areas?

a) Haryana

b) Orissa

c) Karnataka

d) Rajasthan

e) Goa

4) Which of the following bank launches special financing scheme ‘Add on Working Capital GST’ for industrial units?

a) Andhra Bank

b) SBI

c) Axis

d) ICICI

e) None of these.

5) Where did Eighth Regional 3R Forum in Asia and Pacific was held?

a) Kanchepuram

b) Chennai

c) Indore

d) Kolkatta

e) Vizagapattinam

6) Where did 11th World Hindi Conference is scheduled to be held?

a) Mauritius.

b) Maldives

c) Magnolia

d) Monaco

e) None of these.

7)  In which of the following field India and Vietnam has signed an agreement?

a) Security

b) Counter-terrorism cooperation

c) Renewable Energy

d) Both a and b

d) All of these.

8) How many agreements were signed between India and Bangladesh during the course of India’s Foreign Secretary Vijay Gokhale’s visit to Dhaka, Bangladesh?

a) 5

b) 6

c) 4

d) 8

e) 3

9) Who will be the brand ambassador of Haryana’s Measles and Rubella (MR) vaccination campaign?

a) Manu Bhaker.

b) Neeraj Chopra

c) Amit

d) Mishra

e) Manoj

10) Who was appointed the Director General of Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Secretary of the Department of Health Research?

a) Balram Barkavi.

b) Balram Bhargava.

c) Balram Barath

d) Balram Benny

e) None of these.

11) Who has to be recognised as independent gender category in PAN?

a) Males below 60

b) Males above 60

c) Females below 60

d) Females above 60

e) None of these.

12) In which of the following country SBI has started its subsidiary office with an initial capital commitment of 225 million pounds from its parent entity?

a) UAE

b) UK

c) USA

d) Qatar

e) None of these.

13) What is the growth rate of India in the financial year 2018-2019, According to Asian Development Bank (ADB)?

a) 7.3

b) 7.2

c) 7.4

d) 7.6

e) 7.8

14) What is the growth rate of India in the financial year 2019-2020, According to Asian Development Bank (ADB)?

a) 7.3

b) 7.2

c) 7.4

d) 7.6

e) 7.8

15) To which country SBI decides to invest Rs 80 Bn In Hydropower Project?

a) UAE

b) UK

c) USA

d) Nepal

e) None of these.

16) Where did ‘Happy Cities Summit 2018’ held?

a) Kanchepuram

b) Chennai

c) Amravati

d) Kolkatta

e) Vizagapattinam

17) Where did Conference of Lieutenant Governors and Administrators of UTs to be held?

a) Lakshadweep.

b) Pondicherry.

c) Andaman and Nicobar Island.

d) Daman and Diu.

e) None of these.

18)Who has elected as Chairman of Boao Forum?

a) Cristina Lagarde

b) Jim Yong Kim

c) Ban Ki-moon

d) Antony Gutress

e) None of these.

19) Who has appointed as a new member of Union Public Service Commission (UPSC)?

a) M Sathiyavathy

b) M Saraswathi

c) M Sathilelavathi

d) M Sakthiya

e) None of these.

20) Who has been appointed Nasscom chairman for 2018-19?

a) Rishad Premji

b) Hashim Premji

c) Rishad Khan

d) Premji Amaran

e) None of these.

21) How many states will roll out Intra-state e-way bill on April 15 2018?

a) 3

b) 4

c) 5

d) 6

e) 7

Answers:

1) Answer: E

Chennai Super Kings Matches has shifted from Chepauk because of Cauvery Water Dispute.

2) Answer: D

Google Home and Home Mini Bluetooth speakers have been launched in India.

3) Answer: A

Haryana government launches Water ATM policy for urban areas.

4) Answer: E

Jammu and Kashmir bank has launches special financing scheme ‘Add on Working Capital GST’ for industrial units.

5) Answer: C

Eighth Regional 3R Forum in Asia and Pacific was held in Indore, Madhya Pradesh.

6) Answer: A

11th World Hindi Conference is scheduled to be held in Mauritius from 18th to 20th August 2018.

7)  Answer: D

India and Vietnam MOU on security and counter-terrorism cooperation.

8) Answer: B
India, Bangladesh sign six MoUs.

9) Answer: A

Manu Bhaker will be the brand ambassador of Haryana’s Measles and Rubella (MR) vaccination campaign.

10) Answer: B

Balram Bhargava was appointed the Director General of Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Secretary of the Department of Health Research.

11) Answer: E
Transgender to be recognised as independent gender category in PAN.

12) Answer: B

The SBI has announced the launch of its UK subsidiary, SBI (UK) Limited, with an initial capital commitment of 225 million pounds from its parent entity.

13) Answer: A

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has said, India’s economic growth is set to rise to 7.3 per cent this fiscal and further to 7.6 percent in the next financial year, on back of GST and banking reforms.

14) Answer: D

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has said, India’s economic growth is set to rise to 7.3 per cent this fiscal and further to 7.6 percent in the next financial year, on back of GST and banking reforms.

15) Answer: D

The State Bank of India will be investing a total of Rs 80 billion in the Arun III hydropower project of Nepal, which has 900 megawatts (MW) electricity production capacities.

16) Answer: C

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister N. Chandrababu Naidu and Founder of Isha Foundation Sadhguru Jaggi Vasudev has inaugurated a three-day long ‘Happy Cities Summit 2018’ in Amravati.

17) Answer: C

A conference of Lieutenant Governors and Administrators of Union Territories will be held at Megapode Resort, Port Blair in Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

18)Answer: C

Former UN Secretary General Ban Ki-moon was elected chairman of the Boao Forum for Asia.

19) Answer: A

Labour Secretary M Sathiyavathy took charge as a member of Union Public Service Commission (UPSC).

20) Answer: A

Rishad Premji appointed Nasscom chairman for 2018-19.

21) Answer: C

5 states will roll out Intra-state e-way bill on April 15 2018.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Current Affairs Quiz 

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs News

 

/ 5. Reviews