Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – 12th April 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam IBPS SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 12th April 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – April 12th 2018

maximum of 16 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) When did World Aviation and Cosmonautics Day is annually observed?

a) April 10

b) April 11

c) April 12

d) April 13

e) April 10 to 14

2) Where did Uttar Pradesh cabinet approved construction of an integrated sugar complex?

a) Pilibhit.

b) Agra

c) Lucknow

d) Varanasi

e) Dudhwa

3) Where did Uttar Pradesh cabinet approved setting up of Tiger Conservation Foundation?

a) Pilibhit.

b) Agra

c) Lucknow

d) Varanasi

e) Dudhwa

4) Where did World’s largest solar park going to setup?

a) Gujarat

b) Karnataka

c) Rajasthan

d) Tamilnadu

e) Kerala

5) Which of the following International Airport ranked 16th among World’s Top 20 Busiest Airports?

a) Indira Gandhi International Airport.

b) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport.

c) Anna International Airport.

d) Kempegowda International Airport.

e) None of these.

6) Which of the following country India has become the top recipient of foreign direct investment (FDI) from within the Commonwealth nations?

a) India

b) UK

c) Australia

d) Singapore

e) Canada.

7) What is the name of the project launched by FSSAI to address vitamin D deficiency amongst youngsters?

a) Project Dewlap

b) Project Dhruv

c) Project Dhoop

d) Project Dal

e) None of these.

8) What is the name of the aircraft made by Mahindra group and Japanese firm?

a) ShinMaywa US-1

b) ShinMaywa US-2

c) ShinMaywa US-3

d) ShinMaywa US-4

e) ShinMaywa US-5

9) Which of the following county has approved issuance of Law on Equal Wages, Salaries for Men & Women?

a) UK

b) USA

c) UAE

d) Iraq

e) None of these.

10) Which state government has government announces cash prizes for those who bagged medals in CWG 2018?

a) Orissa

b) Haryana

c) Rajasthan

d) Maharashtra

e) None of these.

11) Which of the following bank has partnered with Euronet to modernise the bank’s core payment infrastructure?

a) Axis Bank

b) ICICI

c) Yes Bank

d) HDFC

e) None of these.

12) In which of the following field India-Timor Leste signed an MOU?

a) Public health

b) Renewable energy

c) Sports

d) Trade

e) None of these.

13) What is the rank of India in the latest annual Index of Economic Freedom?

a) 103

b) 125

c) 135

d) 130

e) 145

14) What is the name of navigation satellite launched by the ISRO?

a) IRNSS-1A

b) IRNSS-1I

c) IRNSS-1B

d) IRNSS-1C

e) IRNSS- 1D

15) Who has become the world Number 1 Badminton player?

a) Kadambi Srikanth.

b) Chetan Anand

c) Ajay Jayaram

d) Sai Praneeth

e) None of these

16) To which of the following stadium Chennai Super Kings’ (CSK’s) Indian Premier League (IPL) matches have been shifted?

a) Chinnasamy Stadium.

b) Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium.

c) VDCA Stadium.

d) Brabourne Stadium.

e) IPCL Sports Complex

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: C

World Aviation and Cosmonautics Day is annually observed on April 12.

  1. Answer: A

Uttar Pradesh cabinet approved construction of an integrated sugar complex in Pilibhit

  1. Answer: E

Uttar Pradesh cabinet approved setting up of Tiger Conservation Foundation in Dudhwa.

  1. Answer: A

World’s largest solar park to come up in Gujarat.

  1. Answer: A

As per Airport Council International’s preliminary report on airport traffic for 2017, Delhi’s Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport has ranked as 16th busiest airport in the world.

  1. Answer: A

India has become the top recipient of foreign direct investment (FDI) from within the Commonwealth.

  1. Answer: C

FSSAI launches Project Dhoop to address vitamin D deficiency amongst youngsters.

  1. Answer: B

Mahindra group ties up with Japanese firm for amphibious aircraft ShinMaywa US-2.

  1. Answer: C

UAE approves issuance of Law on Equal Wages, Salaries for Men & Women.

  1. Answer: D

Maharashtra govt announces cash prizes for those who bagged medals in CWG 2018.

  1. Answer: C

Yes Bank forms tie-up with Euronet India

  1. Answer: A

India-Timor Leste sign MOU in field of public health.

  1. Answer: D

India with a score of 52.6 points was ranked at 130 among 180 countries, two spots below neighbor Pakistan.

  1. Answer: B

ISRO launches navigation satellite IRNSS-II from Sriharikota.

  1. Answer: A
  2. Answer: B

Chennai Super Kings’ (CSK’s) Indian Premier League (IPL) matches have been shifted from MA Chidambaram stadium in Chennai to Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium  of Pune.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Current Affairs Quiz 

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs News

 

/ 5. Reviews