Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – 14th April 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam IBPS SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 14th April 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – April 14th 2018

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Who is the head of the task force for fast-tracking Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Technology

a) Jayant Sinha

b) Arun Jaitley

c) RM Lotha

d) Ashoke Gajapathi Raju

e) None of these.

2) What is the letter F stands for ‘E-FRRO’

a) Financial

b) Foreigners

c) Fortune

d) Forest

e) None of these.

3) Which of the following country has launched cloud platform for its scientists?

a) China

b) India

c) New Zealand

d) Japan

e) UAE
4) Which of the following country bans all new offshore oil exploration?

a) China

b) India

c) New Zealand

d) Japan

e) UAE
5) Which of the following state government has approved new rehabilitation policy for slum dwellers?

a) Haryana

b) Goa

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Orissa

e) None of these.

6) How much amount did World Bank has approved for Bangladesh project?

a) $50mn

b) $53mn

c) $54mn

d) $55mn

e) $58mn

 

7) Which of the following organisation has ties up with CSC to promote MSEs in 115 districts?

a) SEBI

b) NABARD

c) RBI

d) IRDAI

e) SIDBI

8) Which of the following organisation has tightened reporting norms for Liberalised Remittance Scheme?

a) SEBI

b) NABARD

c) RBI

d) IRDAI

e) SIDBI

9) Which of the following bank has repository participants for NERL?

a) ICICI Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) Axis Bank

d) Yes Bank

e) Both a and b

10) Which of the following telecom company has join hands with Sodexo to accelerate digital transformation?

a) Airtel

b) BSNL

c) Vodafone

d) Jio

e) None of these.

11) Ambedkar Jayanti is celebrating on?

a) April 10

b) April 11

c) April 12

d) April 13

e) April 14

12) How many MOUs have signed between India and Russia?

a) 1

b) 3

c) 4

d) 7

e) 8

13) Where will India Mobile Congress to be held?

a) Chennai

b) New Delhi

c) Bangalore

d) Hyderabad

e) Kolkata

14) Against which of the following country US, Britain and France launch military operation?

a) China

b) India

c) Syria

d) Japan

e) UAE
15) Who becomes first player to represent seven teams in IPL?

a) Saurabh Sunil Tiwary

b) Yuvaraj

c) Aaron Finch

d) Dinesh Karthik

e) Both a and d

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: A

Task Force for fast-tracking Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Technology the task force is headed by Minister of State for Civil Aviation Jayant Sinha.

  1. Answer: B

E-FRRO stands for E-Foreigners Regional Registration Office.

  1. Answer: A

China launches cloud platform for its scientists.

  1. Answer: C

New Zealand bans all new offshore oil exploration.

  1. Answer: A
    Haryana Cabinet approves new rehabilitation policy for slum dwellers
  2. Answer: D

World Bank approves $55mn for Bangladesh project.

  1. Answer: E

SIDBI has ties up with CSC to promote MSEs in 115 districts.

  1. Answer: C

RBI tightens reporting norms for Liberalised Remittance Scheme.

  1. Answer: E

ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank repository participants for NERL.

  1. Answer: D

Jio, Sodexo join hands to accelerate digital transformation.

  1. Answer: E

Ambedkar Jayanti is celebrating on April 14.

  1. Answer: D

India and Russia signed 7 MoUs at Defence Expo at Thiruvadanthai.

  1. Answer: B

India Mobile Congress 2018 to be held between October 25-27 in New Delhi

  1. Answer: C

US, Britain and France launch military operation against Syria.

  1. Answer: C

Finch becomes first player to represent seven teams in IPL.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Current Affairs Quiz 

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs News

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: