Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – 15 & 16th April 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam IBPS SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 15 & 16th April 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – April 15& 16th 2018

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Where did Pradhan Mantri Ujwala Yojana launch on the occasion of 127th birth anniversary BR Ambedkar?

a) Telangana

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Tamilnadu

d) Orissa

e) Goa

2) In which state ITDC bags Rs.550 crore project for developing infrastructure?

a) Telangana

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Tamilnadu

d) Orissa

e) Goa

3) What is the authorised capital of NABARD?

a) 100 billion

b) 200 billion

c) 300 billion

d) 400 billion

e) None of these.

4) Which of the following company raises 3250 crore from Japanese banks to fund capital expenditure?

a) Airtel

b) Vodafone

c) BSNL

d) Reliance Jio

e) None of these.

5) How much amount did UN launches road safety trust fund ?

a) USD 32000

b) USD 41000

c) USD 51000

d) USD 42000

e) USD 52000

6) Under which plan FAME India Scheme was announced in Union Budget 2015-16?

a) National Electronic Mobility Mission Plan.

b) National Electric Mobile Mission Plan.

c) National Electronic Mobile Mission Plan.

d) National Electric Mobility Mission Plan.

e) None of these.

7) Who has received Raj Kapoor Lifetime Achievement award?

a) Dharmendra.

b) Rajkumar Hirani

c) Vijay Chavhan

d) Mrinal Kulkarni

e) None of these.

8) Who will get the Raj Kapoor Special Contributions Award?

a) Dharmendra.

b) Rajkumar Hirani

c) Vijay Chavhan

d) Mrinal Kulkarni

e) None of these.

9) Who will get Chitrapati V Shantaram Jivangaurav Puraskar?

a) Dharmendra.

b) Rajkumar Hirani

c) Vijay Chavhan

d) Mrinal Kulkarni

e) Sampanna Ramesh Shelar.

10) Who has set a world record to double cross the Bangla Channel?

a) Dharmendra.

b) Rajkumar Hirani

c) Vijay Chavhan

d) Mrinal Kulkarni

e) Sampanna Ramesh Shelar.

11) Who released the book Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar: Vyakti Nahin Sankalp?

a) Narendra Modi

b) Ram Nath Govind

c) Venkaiah Naidu

d) Arun Jaitley

e) None of these.

12) How much amount did Tripura Govt sanctions for IIIT at Bodhjungnagar?

a) Rs 30 crore

b) Rs 40 crore

c) Rs 50 crore

d) Rs 60 crore

e) Rs 70 crore

13) With which of the following company L&T Ink MoU for Defence Products?

a) BHEL

b) BEL

c) HAL

d) Reliance Naval and Engineering Limited

e) None of these.

14) Where did Smriti Irani Inaugurates 7th Edition Of Home Expo India 2018?

a) Hyderabad

b) Bangalore

c) Greater Noida

d) New Delhi

e) Mumbai

15) Where did Commonwealth Heads Of Government Meeting Begins?

a) Paris

b) Gurgaon

c) London

d) New York

e) New Delhi

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: A

On the occasion of 127th birth anniversary BR Ambedkar, Union Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister, Dharmendra Pradhan launched Pradhan Mantri Ujwala Yojana (PMUY) in Telangana.

  1. Answer: B

ITDC bags Rs.550 crore project for developing infrastructure in Andhra Pradesh.

  1. Answer: C

Government raises NABARD’s authorised capital to Rs 300 billion to aid rural economy.

  1. Answer: C

Reliance Jio raises Rs 3250 crore from Japanese banks to fund capital expenditure.

  1. Answer: C

UN launches road safety trust fund USD 51000.

  1. Answer: D

FAME India Scheme was announced in Union Budget 2015-16 and is a part of National Electric Mobility Mission Plan (NEMMP) 2020.

  1. Answer: A

Dharmendra to receive Raj Kapoor Lifetime Achievement award.

  1. Answer: B

Rajkumar Hirani will get the Raj Kapoor Special Contributions Award.

  1. Answer: C

Vijay Chavhan will get Chitrapati V Shantaram Jivangaurav Puraskar

  1. Answer: E

Sampanna Ramesh Shelar has set a world record to double cross the Bangla Channel.

  1. Answer: C

President of India Receives first copy of book ‘Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar: Vyakti Nahin Sankalp.

  1. Answer: C

Pradhan Mantri Ujwala Yojana Launched in Telangana.

  1. Answer: B

L&T, BEL Ink MoU For Defence Products.

  1. Answer: C

Smriti Irani Inaugurates 7th Edition Of Home Expo India 2018 in Greater Noida.

  1. Answer: C

Commonwealth Heads Of Government Meeting Begins in London

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Current Affairs Quiz 

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs News

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: