Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – May 10th 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 10th May 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for  SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – May 10th 2018

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi

1) Which of the following country will host the 15th Asia Media Summit?

a) Japan

b) China

c) India

d) Armenia

e) Turkey

2) Who inaugurated the 6th US-India Aviation summit?

a) Arun Jaitley

b) Suresh Prabhu

c) Nitin Gadkari

d) Piyush Goyal

e) None of these.

3) Which colored plates are approved for the promotion of electric vehicles by government?

a) Black

b) Grey

c) White

d) Yellow

e) Green

4) Who gets extension as CEO of FSSAI?

a) Doug Parker

b) Jeff Bezos

c) Pawan Kumar Agarwal

d) Tim Cook

e) None of these.

5) Which country signed two agreements with India on exemption of visas for holders of diplomatic and official passports in the field of agriculture?

a) Nicaragua

b) Panama

c) Colombia

d) Costa Rica

e) None of these.

6) Which university will soon become the first ‘disabled friendly’ university in the northern region?

a) Himachal Pradesh University

b) Punjabi University

c) Maharshi Dayanand University

d) Guru Nanak Dev University

e) None of these.

7) How many government colleges for girls are decided to begin by Haryana government?

a) 13

b) 42

c) 17

d) 23

e) 31

8) Which of the following organization confirmed that India will be the fastest growing major economy in 2018 with a growth rate of 7.4%?  

a) World Bank

b) World Trade Organization

c) International Monetary Fund, IMF

d) European Central Bank

e) None of these.

9) Which bank is decided to launch water-security programme?

a) HDFC Bank

b) YES Bank

c) ICICI Bank

d) Axis Bank

e) None of these.

10) How much percent of FDI in insurance intermediaries is considering by government to offer a boost to the sector and attracting funds?

a) 1%

b) 25%

c) 100%

d) 33%

e) 50%

11) Which of the following company buys 77% stake in Flipkart for $16 billion?

a) Costco

b) Amazon

c) Walgreens

d) Best Buy

e) Walmart Inc

12) Who is the only Indian businessman occupies 32nd rank on the Forbes list of ‘The world’s most powerful people’?

a) Akash Ambani

b) Dhirubhai Ambani

c) Anant Ambani

d) Mukesh Ambani

e) None of these.

13) Which of the following company has revealed its first electric flying car prototype?

a) Uber

b) Lyft

c) Ola Cabs

d) Cabify

e) None of these.

14) Who is the former Delhi cricketer passed away recently?

a) Rajinder Ghai

b) Rajinder Pal

c) Ghulam Parkar

d) Shute Banerjee

e) None of these.

15) Which state government has announced to give home and Rs.5 lakh to Maoists who surrender and seek to reintegrate into the mainstream?

a) Karnataka

b) Kerala

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) None of these.

Answers:

1). Answer: C

India will host the 15th Asia Media Summit in which representatives from nearly 40 countries will discuss on issues related to the media sector.

2). Answer: B

The 6th US-India Aviation Summit was formally inaugurated by Union Minister for Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu in Mumbai

3). Answer: E

To promote electric vehicles in India, the government has approved green licence plates bearing numbers in white fonts for private e-vehicles and yellow for taxis.

4). Answer: C

Pawan Kumar Agarwal was given three months extension as Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI).

5). Answer: B

India and Panama have signed two agreements on exemption of Visas for holders of Diplomatic and Official Passports and in the field of Agriculture.

6). Answer: A

Himachal Pradesh University (HPU) will soon become the first ‘disabled friendly’ varsity in the northern region.

7). Answer: E

Haryana Government has decided to start 31 government colleges for girls with effect from ensuing academic session 2018-19.

8). Answer: C

The International Monetary Fund, IMF reaffirmed that India will be the fastest-growing major economy in 2018, with a growth rate of 7.4 per cent that rises to 7.8 per cent in 2019 with medium-term prospects remaining positive.

9). Answer: B

YES Bank is all set to roll out a capacity building project with farmers in Haryana and Rajasthan under its ‘Livelihood and Water Security’ CSR initiative.

10). Answer: C

The government is considering allowing 100 per cent foreign direct investment (FDI) in insurance intermediaries with a view to give a boost to the sector and attracting more funds.

11). Answer: E

Walmart Inc buying 77 per cent stake in Flipkart for about USD 16 billion (Rs 1.05 lakh crore), its biggest deal which will give the US retailer access to Indian e-commerce market that is estimated to grow to USD 200 billion within a decade.

12). Answer: D

Reliance Industries Chairman Mukesh Ambani is the only Indian businessman who made it to the Forbes latest ranking of “The world’s most powerful people”.

13). Answer: A

Uber has unveiled its first electric ‘flying car’ concept aircraft featuring rotors which can reposition to help it fly after a vertical takeoff.

14). Answer: B

Former Delhi cricketer Rajinder Pal, who had represented the country in one Test match, passed away. He was 80. (as on May 2018)

15). Answer: B

The Kerala government has announced that it will provide a home and Rs.5 lakh among other benefits to Maoists who surrender and seek to reintegrate into the mainstream.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Current Affairs Quiz 

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs News

/ 5. Reviews