Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 10th November 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 10th November 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 10th November 2018

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Who has been appointed as the nee Chairman of Electric carmaker Tesla?

a) Ira Ehrenpreis

b) Steve Jurvetson

c) James Murdoch

d) Robyn Denholm

e) None of these

2) Who won the fourth annual “Breakthrough Junior Challenge” for 2018, a US-based global science video competition?

a) Nishanth Kakkar

b) Samay Godika

c) Pihu Chawla

d) Chavvi Mittal

e) None of these

3) Which country unveiled new ‘Heavenly Palace’ space station, which is set to become the replacement of the International Space Station (ISS)?

a) China

b) Russia

c) US

d) India

e) None of these

4) Which of the following technology will be used in ICC Women’s T20 tournament for the first time?

a) Speed Gun

b) Snickometer

c) DRS

d) Hawk Eye

e) Duckworth Lewis Method

5) Which country was unveiled the World’s first AI news anchor?

a) India

b) Germany

c) Japan

d) China

e) None of these

6) India is planning to resume exporting raw sugar to which nation from early 2019?

a) Germany

b) Malaysia

c) China

d) Bangladesh

e) None of these

7) Which state has approved funds worth Rs 25000 for girls graduating from 2018 onwards?

a) Maharashtra

b) Bihar

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Jharkhand

e) Odisha

8) The Union Cabinet has approved setting up of a Central Tribal University in which state?

a) Telangana

b) Chhattisgarh

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Jharkhand

e) Goa

9) Which city hosted the global IT challenge for Youth with Disabilities 2018?

a) Mumbai

b) Bengaluru

c) New Delhi

d) Hyderabad

e) Chennai

10) Where did ICC Women’s T20 tournament held?

a) India

b) England

c) South Africa

d) West Indies

e) New Zealand

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

Electric carmaker Tesla has appointed Robyn Denholm as the Chairman of the company’s board of directors, replacing Elon Musk. She will also be leaving her role as CFO and Head of Strategy at Telstra, Australia’s largest telecommunications company. She has been on the Tesla board as an independent director since 2014. Elon Musk will remain the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Tesla.

2) Answer: b)

Samay Godika won the fourth annual “Breakthrough Junior Challenge” for 2018, a global science video competition. Samay Godika is 16 years old. He is a native of Boston. He now lives in India and studies at the National Public School-Koramangala in Bengaluru. He submitted a video in the life sciences category on circadian rhythms for the US-based Breakthrough Junior Challenge.

3) Answer: a)

With a lifespan of roughly 10 years, China’s Tiangong space station, otherwise known as Heavenly Palace is set to become the replacement of the International Space Station, which is due to retire in 2024. Three astronauts will be permanently stationed in the 60-tonne orbiting lab, which will enable the crew to conduct biological and microgravity research.

4) Answer: c)

The Decision Review System (DRS), using ball-tracking and edge detection technology, will be implemented from this year’s International Cricket Council (ICC) women’s World Twenty 20 edition, which is slated to be held from November 9 to November 24 in the West Indies.

5) Answer: d)

Chinese press agency Xinhua unveiled AI-based anchor that can read the news in English and Chinese, as naturally as a professional news anchor. The system, developed with Beijing-based search engine operator Sogou, produces realistic-looking speech, lip movements and facial expressions.

6) Answer: c)

India plans to resume exporting raw sugar to China beginning 2019, almost after a decade. The move is a part of a larger goal of shifting focus to the overseas markets to shed surplus stocks that have muted prices and created financial distress in the Indian sugar mills.

7) Answer: b)

The state cabinet of Bihar has approved a proposal to pay Rs 25000 to every girl graduating in 2018 and onwards. The one-time payment will be made to every girl who graduated from the colleges of the state on or after April 25, 2018.

8) Answer: c)

The Union Cabinet has approved setting up of a Central Tribal University in Andhra Pradesh. The “Central Tribal University of Andhra Pradesh” will be set up in Relli village of Vizianagaram District as provided under the Thirteenth Schedule to the Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014.

9) Answer: c)

The Global IT Challenge for Youth with Disabilities, 2018 was inaugurated on November 9, 2018 in New Delhi by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Krishan Pal Gurjar.

10) Answer: d)

The Decision Review System (DRS), using ball-tracking and edge detection technology, will be implemented from this year’s International Cricket Council (ICC) women’s World Twenty 20 edition, which is slated to be held from November 9 to November 24 in the West Indies.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: