Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 11th & 12th November 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 11th & 12th November 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 11th & 12th November 2018

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

1) Mahila-E-Haat online portal to promote women farmers and entrepreneurs launched by which ministry?

a) Ministry of Human Resource Development

b) Ministry of Women and Child Development

c) The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

d) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

e) None of these

2) Who among the following was conferred with the Global Education Award recently?

a) Mrinal Miri

b) Anand Kumar

c) John Mason

d) Gowri Ishwaran

e) None of these

3) Which country unveils ‘most advanced’ stealth drone – UAV – CH7 recently?

a) US

b) China

c) Russia

d) Japan

e) None of these

4) For which country Gaddam Dharmendra was appointed as the Ambassador of India?

a) Mexico

b) Iran

c) None of these

d) Greece

e) Jordan

5) The Asian countries of RCEP have offered a concession to this country to open up its markets?

a) Thailand

b) Malaysia

c) Philippines

d) India

e) None of these

6) Who will be awarded the Maharashtra government’s Natvarya Prabhakar Panshikar Lifetime Achievement award?

a) Jayant Sawarkar

b) Vinayak Thorat

c) Suhas Joshi

d) Pyumori Mehta Ghosh

e) None of these

7) The first Indian woman who was awarded an honorary doctorate by the University of Strathclyde of United Kingdom in Glasgow, Scotland is;

a) Anshu Jamsenpa

b) Premlata Agarwal

c) Arunima Sinha

d) Bachendri Pal

e) None of these

8) Which of the following city and Kochi signs MoU with the cooperation of urban planning, corporate planning, transport, solid water management and water management?

a) Athens

b) Beijing

c) Canberra

d) Vilnius

e) None of these

9) Where did Empire State Building is located, that was lit in orange for the first time to celebrate Diwali?

a) New York

b) Paris

c) Beijing

d) London

e) None of these

10) Who won the 2018 Men’s Singles title at the Rolex Paris Masters?

a) Karen Khachanov

b) Juan Martin del Potro

c) Milos Raonic

d) Novak Djokovic

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: B

Mahila-E-Haat online portal to promote women farmers and entrepreneurs launched by the Ministry of Women and Child Development. The main aim is to unique organic products of the women farmers and entrepreneurs from across the country. It will serve as an e-platform to bring them together and promote the achievements of women farmers. It was launched during the 5th “Women of India National Organic Festival, 2018”.

2) Answer: B

Mathematician and Super 30 founder Anand Kumar was awarded ‘Global Education Award’. This was awarded by Malabar Gold & Diamonds’, flagship company of Malabar Group, a leading Indian business conglomerate. He was honoured for his “pioneering” contributions to the field of education. His selection was done from a list of 100 names working in the field of education by a 12-member jury.

3) Answer: B

UAV CH7: China unveils most advanced stealth drone. It was unveiled at the Air Show China 2018 in Zhuhai, China. UAV – CH7, China become the second country following the US, to produce high-altitude long-endurance combat UAVs with advanced penetration capabilities. It can launch weapons, like anti-radiation missiles, air-to-ground or anti-ship missiles and long-distance precision-guided bombs. It can be customized. It is 10 meters long. It has a wingspan of 22-meters.

4) Answer: B

Gaddam Dharmendra, a 1990-batch Indian Foreign Service officer, has been appointed India’s new Ambassador to Iran. He will succeed Saurabh Kumar, who was appointed India’s ambassador to Myanmar. Dharmendra’s appointment comes at a time when the global focus is on oil imports from Iran as the US has recently imposed “the toughest ever” sanctions aimed at altering the Iranian regime’s “behaviour”.

5) Answer: D

Several Asian member countries of the proposed Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) have offered India a concession on the extent to which it needs to open up its markets. India can now open up 83% of its market against the earlier 92%. The RCEP is a proposed trade agreement between the ASEAN countries and the six free trade agreement partners.

6) Answer: A

Marathi actor Jayant Sawarkar will be awarded the Maharashtra government’s Natvarya Prabhakar Panshikar Lifetime Achievement award in the field of theatre. Also, Tabla artist Vinayak Thorat will be awarded the Sangeetacharya Annasaheb Kirloskar Lifetime Achievement. Both the awards consist of cash prizes of Rs 5 lakh, citation and memento each. Dates for the presentation of the awards have not yet been announced. Jayant Sawarkar started his career in Marathi theatre as a backstage artist. His role as a clown in “Samrat Singh” fetched him fame.

7) Answer: C

Arunima Sinha was awarded an honorary doctorate by the University of Strathclyde of United Kingdom in Glasgow, Scotland. She has been awarded for her inspirational achievements in mountaineering. She is 30 years old. In 2013, she became the world’s first woman amputee to climb Mount Everest. She is a former Indian national Volleyball player. Her left leg was amputated below the knee after being thrown from a train while resisting a robbery.

8) Answer: D

As part of the European Union (EU) project ‘International Urban Cooperation’, Kochi Corporation and Vilnius, the capital city of Lithuania, have signed a memorandum of understanding. The primary focus of the cooperation would be urban planning, corporate planning, transport, solid water management and water management. The delegation held discussions on urban development policies, cultural heritage, democratic administrative system and modern technologies of both cities with Remigijus Simasaiusa Mbn, the Mayor of Vilnius.

9) Answer: A

New York’s iconic Empire State Building was lit in orange for the first time to celebrate Diwali. It was organised by the Federation of Indian Associations in cooperation with the Empire State Realty Trust. Miss America 2014 Nina Davuluri and singer Jay Sean flipped the switch to turn on the lights on top of the building.

10) Answer: A

In Tennis, Karen Khachanov has lifted the 2018 Men’s Singles title at the Rolex Paris Masters with a stunning win over World No. 2 Novak Djokovic. In the title clash, Khachanov defeated Djokovic in straight sets by 7-5, 6-4 to end the Serb’s 22-match unbeaten run. With the victory, Khachanov has become the first Russian since Nikolay Davydenko in 2009 to win a Masters 1000 title.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews