Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 11th December 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 11th December 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 11th December 2018

maximum of 12 points
Table is loading

1) Who has won the ‘Glinka World Soil Prize 2018’?

a) Aapresid

b) Rattan Lal

c) Augustin Codazzi

d) Konstantin Glinka

e) None of these

2) For which of the following innovative idea Dr. Rajanish Giri has been awarded the DBT Innovative Young Biotechnologist Award (IYBA) 2018?

a) Ebola virus

b) Chikungunya

c) HIV

d) Zika virus

e) None of these

3) Who has become the youngest Indian golfer to win Asian Tour Order Of Merit?

a) Shubhankar Sharma

b) Shiv Kapur

c) Aditi Ashok

d) Arjun Atwal

e) None of these

4) Which city is the venue of the 2018 Military Literature Festival (MLF)?

a) Chandigarh

b) Dehradun

c) Hyderabad

d) New Delhi

e) None of these

5) Which IIT has won the DSCI Excellence Award 2018 for cyber security education?

a) IIT Kanpur

b) IIT Kharagpur

c) IIT Indore

d) IIT Bombay

e) None of these

6) Who has won the trophy of Mister Supranational 2018?

a) Prathamesh Maulingkar

b) Jitesh Singh Deo

c) Vishnu Raj Menon

d) Kawaljit Anand Singh

e) None of these

7) Which of the following states has become the India’s first state to have four international airports?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Maharashtra

c) West Bengal

d) Kerala

e) None of these

8) Ajay Rohera, who has created world record for highest first-class debut score in cricket history, is from which state?

a) Rajasthan

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Jharkhand

e) None of these

9) Who released the Compilation of Selected speeches of the President, Ram Nath Kovind named The Republican Ethic in New Delhi?

a) Shri Arun Jaitley

b) Shri Narendra Modi

c) Shri Rajnath Singh

d) Shri Venkaiah Naidu

e) None of these

10) Who signed USD 100 mn agreement with UNFCC approved Green Climate Fund to boost USD 250 mn worth solar power project?

a) SEBI

b) SIDBI

c) NABARD

d) NHB

e) None of these

11) Which of the following country is the world’s top recipient of remittances in 2018?

a) India

b) Mexico

c) Philippines

d) Egypt

e) None of these

12) Where did the 10th Edition of the bilateral exercise between the Indian Navy and Russian Federation Navy begins?

a) Visakhapatnam

b) Kolkata

c) Cochin

d) Chennai

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

Prof. Rattan Lal , a distinguished university professor of soil science at the Ohio State University, has won the ‘Glinka World Soil Prize 2018’ in a ceremony at the headquarters of UN FAO in Rome for his remarkable contribution to sustainable soil management. The Glinka World Soil Prize, named after the pioneering Russian scientist Konstantin D. Glinka, is considered the highest honour in the soil science profession.

2) Answer: d)

Dr. Rajanish Giri, an assistant professor at IIT Mandi, has been awarded the DBT Innovative Young Biotechnologist Award (IYBA) 2018. Dr. Giri is selected for his proposed innovative idea on Zika virus Capsid Folding and inhibitor discovery. Additionally, he has proven expertise on understanding and solving the fundamental problems of protein folding in various structured and Intrinsically Disordered Proteins.

3) Answer: a)

On December 8, Shubhankar Sharma has become the fifth and the youngest Indian golfer to clinch the Asian Tour Order of Merit after a groundbreaking year of achievements. With this achievement, He joined the exclusive club of Indians who have achieved the feat in the past – Jyoti Randhawa (2002), Arjun Atwal (2003), Jeev Milkha Singh (2006 and 2008) and Anirban Lahiri (2015).

4) Answer: a)

On December 7, the 2nd edition of Military Literature Festival (MLF) 2018 was held in Chandigarh with an aim to offer an opportunity for the younger generation to get acquainted with India’s glorious military heritage. It also brought a host of cultural activities, food cuisines and competitions to the public. Besides, marshal dances, weapons display, medallion gallery, artists’ corner, cultural activities and exhibitions, food and cuisine, book fair, children’s Saragarhi Samvadh are amongst other activities to reverberate the minds of participants and visitors with tales of India’s soldiers during the three-day event.

5) Answer: b)

IIT Kharagpur has won the DSCI Excellence Award 2018 for cyber security education by Data Security Council of India (DSCI), an industry body on data protection set up up by NASSCOM. The institute was awarded for its focused curricula and research work in cryptography, hardware security, cyber security, Internet of Things (IoT) security, and network security.

6) Answer: a)

Prathamesh Maulingkar from India has created history by becoming the first Asian/Indian to win 2018 Mister Supranational title in a competition held in in Krynica-Zdroj, Poland. He defeated 37 contestants from all over the world in the final round to win the coveted title. At the same pageant, Mister Supranational Poland was adjudged first runner-up, Mister Supranational Brazil was adjudged second runner-up and Mister Supranational Thailand was announced as the third runner-up.

7) Answer: d)

Kerala has become the first state in India to have four international airports with the inauguration of the Kannur airport on December 9, 2018. The Kannur airport is spread across over 2,000 acres and can handle around 2,000 passengers at a time. The runway is currently 3,050m long and will be extended to 4,000m. The airport, built on a public-private partnership (PPP) mode, may also increase the inter-trade in sectors such as spices and handloom.

8) Answer: c)

On October 8, Rookie Madhya Pradesh opener Ajay Rohera has created world record for highest first-class score on debut. He scored 267 not out against Hyderabad in their Ranji Trophy Elite Group-B Cricket in Indore. The record was earlier held by former Mumbai stalwart Amol Muzumdar, who had hit 260 versus Haryana at Faridabad in 1994. Beside this, Rohera also became the highest individual scorer for Madhya Pradesh surpassing JP Yadav’s 265.

9) Answer: d)

The Vice President of India Shri M.Venkaiah Naidu released Compilation of Selected speeches of the President, Ram Nath Kovind titled, “The Republican Ethic” in English and “Loktantra ke Swar” in Hindi at a function in Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi. Both the books- The Republican Ethic & Loktantra ke Swar are a collection of President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind’s selected speeches made by him in the first year of assuming the office. The event has been organized by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.

10) Answer: c)

The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) signed a loan agreement worth USD 100 mn with Green Climate Fund (GCF) to boost rooftop solar power capacity projects through the private sector participation. The Total corpus of the project is USD 250 mn, which will be executed by Tata Cleantech Capital Ltd. The Agreement was signed, on the sidelines of ongoing COP24 in Katowice, Poland, by Shri Shankar A Pande, Chief General Manager, NABARD in the presence of Shri A K Mehta, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change (MoEFCC).

11) Answer: a)

India will retain its position as the world’s top recipient of remittances in 2018 with its diaspora sending a whopping USD 80 billion back home, according to the World Bank report. India is followed by China (USD 67 billion), Mexico and the Philippines (USD 34 billion each) and Egypt (USD 26 billion), according to the global lender. The Bank estimates that officially-recorded remittances to developing countries will increase by 10.8% to reach USD 528 billion in 2018.

12) Answer: a)

The 10th Edition of the bilateral exercise between the Indian Navy and Russian Federation Navy (RuFN) started at Visakhapatnam. The Maritime exercise will conclude on December 16. The Primary aim of the exercise is to increase interoperability amongst the two navies, develop common understanding and procedures for maritime security operations. This Year’s edition of exercise would be held in two phases, The Harbour phase would be held at Visakhapatnam from 9-12 December and the Sea phase would be held from 13-16 December in the bay of Bengal. Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW), Air Defence Drills, Surface firings, Visit Board Search and Seizure (VBSS) operations and tactical procedures will be the thrust of exercises at sea.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: