Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – May 11th 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 10th May 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for  SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – May 11th 2018

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi

1) Who unfurls world’s largest Indian flag in Telangana?

a) Pawan Kalyan

b) Chiranjeevi

c) Chandrababu Naidu

d) Ram Charan

e) Chandrashekar Rao

2) Which of the following state unveiled the world’s second oldest rock?

a) West Bengal

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Jharkhand

d) Bihar

e) Odisha

3) Who inaugurated the biggest solar power plant of Arunachal Pradesh?

a) R.K. Singh

b) Narendra Modi

c) Pema Khandu

d) Tamiyo Taga

e) Arun Jaitely

4) Which state decided to provide free internet connection to 20 lakh poor families?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Karnataka

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Telangana

e) Kerala

5) Which country’s aerospace industry is invited to set up units at Hisar aviation hub?

a) Iran

b) Israel

c) Syria

d) Russia

e) Japan

6)  Who is nominated to a federal judgeship by Donald Trump?

a) Diane Gujarati

b) Anthony Kennedy

c) Clarence Thomas

d) John Roberts

e) None of these.

7) Which country signed an agreement with India for strengthening Foreign Service Institutes?

a) El Salvador

b) Guatemala

c) Honduras

d) Mexico

e) Nicaragua

8) Who is the former minister of Madhya Pradesh passed away on May 9, 2018?

a) Hassan Lawal

b) Nirmal Hirawat

c) Flaherty

d) Wellington

e) None of these.

9) Which of the following football club win 4th consecutive Italian Cup?

a) Real Madrid

b) Juventus

c) Barcelona

d) Bayern Munich

e) None of these.

10) Who is the world’s oldest elected Prime Minister to Malaysia?

a) Mahathir Mohamad

b) Muhyiddin Yassin

c) Najib Razak

d) Anwar Ibrahim

e) None of these.

11) What is the rank of India in Asia Power Index?

a) 5

b) 4

c) 9

d) 7

e) 10

12) Where the first edition of bi-annual Naval Commanders’ Conference held?

a) Pune

b) Kolkata

c) Mumbai

d) Chennai

e) New Delhi

13) Which company is teamed up with NASA to explore flying taxis?

a) Cabify

b) Grab

c) Uber

d) Ola

e) Lyft

14) Which of the following summit is inaugurated by Suresh Prabhu?

a) 5th US-India Aviation Summit

b) 9th US-India Aviation Summit

c) 6th US-India Aviation Summit

d) 8th US-India Aviation Summit

e) None of these.

15) Which colored plates are approved for taxis to promote e-vehicles?

a) Black

b) Grey

c) White

d) Yellow

e) Green

Answers:

1. Answer: A

The largest Indian flag was unfurled on Thursday at NTR Stadium. The flag, measuring 183 feet in length and 122 feet in breadth, was unfurled by Tollywood actor and Jana Sena party president Pawan Kalyan.

2. Answer: E

Rock sample recovered nearly eight years ago from Champua in Odisha’s Kendujhar district has put India at the forefront of geological research in the world.

3. Answer: C

Arunachal Chief Minister Pema Khandu on Thursday inaugurated the State’s biggest solar power plant at the Energy Awareness Park here in the presence of Power Minister Tamiyo Taga.

4. Answer: E

Moving ahead with its ambitious programme to provide free internet to over 20 lakh poor families, the Kerala government today decided to set up a Joint Venture company to launch its new optic fibre pathway.

5. Answer: B

Haryana has invited the Israeli aerospace industry to set up ancillary units at an aviation hub, which is being set up at Hisar.

6. Answer: A

US President Donald Trump nominated Diane Gujarati, a prosecutor of Indian descent, to a federal judgeship in an unusual move as she had been former President Barack Obama’s choice for the position.

7. Answer: B

India and Guatemala inked a pact for strengthening diplomatic cooperation through Respective Foreign Service Institutes in the educational field.

8. Answer: B

Former Madhya Pradesh minister and senior Congress leader Dr Nirmal Hirawat died of a heart attack on May 9, 2018 at his residence in Katangi town in Balaghat district of Madhya Pradesh.

9. Answer: B

AC Milan goalkeeper Gianluigi Donnarumma gifted two goals and Nikola Kalinic added an own-goal in a nightmare 4-0 defeat for the Rossoneri as Juventus claimed a record fourth straight Italian Cup title.

10. Answer: A

Ninety-two-year-old Mahathir Mohamad was on Thursday sworn in as the world’s oldest elected leader after a stunning election win that swept Malaysia’s establishment from power after more than six decades.

11. Answer: B

India ranked 4th out of 25 nations in Asia-Pacific region in the inaugural Asia Power Index released by Australian think tank Lowy Institute.

12. Answer: E

The first edition of 2018 bi-annual Naval Commanders’ Conference held in New Delhi.

13. Answer: C

NASA and Uber have signed an agreement to explore putting flying taxis in the skies over U.S. cities.

14. Answer: C

Union Minister for Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu inaugurated the 6th US-India Aviation Summit.

15. Answer: D

To promote electric vehicles in the country, the government has approved green license plates bearing numbers in white fonts for private e-vehicles and yellow for taxis, said by Union Minister Nitin Gadkari.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Current Affairs Quiz 

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs News

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: