Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 12th December 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 12th December 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 12th December 2018

maximum of 13 points
Table is loading

1) For which state, Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) had approved a $400 million loan for a Water Sanitation Project?

a) Rajasthan

b) Tamilnadu

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Uttarakhand

e) None of these

2) Who has stepped down from the post of Reserve Bank of India?

a) Chaturvedi

b) Urjit Patel

c) Raghvendra Narayan Dubey

d) Revathy Iyer

e) None of these

3) Where did the first International Conference on ‘Sustainable Water Management’ was held?

a) Chandigarh

b) Patna

c) Surat

d) Mohali

e) None of these

4) India Successfully Test-Fires Inter-Continental Ballistic Missile Agni-5 from which of the space station?

a) Abdul Kalam Island

b) Satish Dhawan Space Centre

c) National Remote Sensing Centre

d) ISRO Inertial Systems Unit

e) None of these

5) Who has been honoured with this year’s Sanctuary Wildlife Service Award?

a) Jayachandran S

b) Imran Siddiqui

c) Valmik Thapar

d) Jyoti Sharma

e) None of these

6) Jagdish Thakkar who passed away in New Delhi was a famous in which field?

a) Journalist

b) Photographer

c) Lawyer

d) Politician

e) None of these

7) Where did 2019 Khelo India Youth Games will be held?

a) Mumbai

b) Pune

c) Bangalore

d) Kolkata

e) None of these

8) Who was elected as the 14th chairman of the Coca-Cola Company?

a) Alexis M. Herman

b) Barry Diller

c) James Quincey

d) Chris Davis

e) None of these

9) Which state government launches 24-hour helpline 181 for women, recently?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Kerala

c) Maharashtra

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) None of these

10) Name of the first Indian who wins Mister Supranational title in Poland.

a) Sahil Salathia

b) Nitin Chauhaan

c) Sidharth Malhotra

d) Prathamesh Maulingkar

e) None of these

11) Who conducted an exercise “Cross Bow 18”?

a) Indian Army

b) Indian Air Force

c) Indian Navy

d) Indian Coast Guard

e) None of these

12) Who is appointed as the Chief Business Officer of Walmart India?

a) Sameer Aggarwal

b) Deep Kalra

c) Abhishek Goyal

d) Bhavish Aggarwal

e) None of these

13) Which state government has planned to introduce a new software to curb cheating in board exams?

a) Bihar

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Assam

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

The Beijing Headquartered Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) had approved a $400 million loan for a Water Sanitation Project in Andhra Pradesh. The Project will be very helpful for women and girls of affected community in Andhra Pradesh and it will reduce the health risks and health expenditure for the people of Andhra Pradesh. India is the second largest shareholder of Asian Infrastructure Development Bank after China. After this Loan the overall loan amount of India from AIIB reached to $2 Billion spread over nine projects. This loan will strengthen the AIIB’s capacity and loan demand from other states is also expected to increase.

2) Answer: b)

Based on the results of polling in the five states, Reserve Bank of India governor Urjit Patel stepped down from his post. Patel, who cited “personal reasons” behind his decision, was in a conflict with the Union finance ministry over matters related to the monetary policy.

3) Answer: d)

The first International Conference on ‘Sustainable Water Management’ was held at Indian School of Business (ISB) in Mohali, Punjab. The conference was organized by Bhakra Beas Management Board (BBMB) under the aegis of the National Hydrology Project of the Union Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation. The theme of the international conference is ‘Sustainable Water Management’. The inaugural session of the conference was attended by Himachal Pradesh Governor Acharya Devvrat, who was the chief guest of the event and UP Singh, Secretary at the Union Ministry of Water Resources, who was the guest of honour.

4) Answer: a)

The indigenously built Inter-Continental Ballistic Missile Agni-5 has been test-fired successfully from Abdul Kalam island under Chandipur Interim Test Range. It can carry both nuclear and traditional weapons. The first test was conducted in 2012 from ITR Chandipur in Balasore district. This is the fourth successful test of this missile. Previously the test of Agni 4 was unsuccessful. Having 17 meters length and 2 meters diameter the missile can hit the target from a distance of 5 thousand kilometers.

5) Answer: B

Hyderabad-based conservationist Imran Siddiqui has been honoured with this year’s Sanctuary Wildlife Service Award, which is India’s most prestigious award. Siddiqui, who is an Assistant Director for Conservation Science at WCS-India monitors tiger in 10,000 sq km, including Nagarjunasagar Srisailam, Amrabad and Kawal Tiger Reserves, and corridors connecting to Tadoba and Tirupati Forests.

6) Answer: a)

Public Relations Officer (PRO) in the prime minister’s office and senior journalist Jagdish Thakkar passed away in New Delhi. Thakkar, 72, who was unwell for some time, passed away at the All India Institute of Medical Sciences.

7) Answer: b)

Khelo India Youth Games-2019 will be held in Pune of Maharashtra in January. Sports Minister Col Rajyavardhan Rathore announced that 9000 youth will participate in this edition of the game. Under Khelo India programme, the government is providing scholarships to 1500 students from across the country. Last year around 3500 school children had participated in the event. In this edition of Khelo India Youth Games university players will also take part.

8) Answer: c)

James Quincey was elected as the 14th chairman of the Coca-Cola Company, succeeding Muhtar Kent, who plans to retire in April after a Coca-Cola system career that started in 1978. Quincey, currently serves as president and CEO of the Coca-Cola Company and will become chairman following the company’s annual meeting in April 2019. Brian Smith will become president and chief operating officer of the company on Jan. 1, 2019. The company also announced that Sam Nunn, the Coca-Cola director, will also retire and Maria Elena “Mel” Lagomasino, will succeed Nunn as an independent director.

9) Answer: a)

Tamil Nadu Government launched a 24-hour toll-free helpline number 181 for women facing domestic violence and sexual harassment to get assistance ranging from police help, legal aid or medical services including an ambulance. The Service developed at a cost of 62.70 lakh will be available round-the-clock on all days of the week and women can also get information about the welfare schemes aimed at their benefit.

10) Answer: d)

Goa’s Prathamesh Maulingkar has created history by becoming the first Asian/Indian to win Mister Supranational title in a competition held at Krynica-Zdroj, Poland. The 27-year-old defeated 37 contestants from all over the world in the final round to win the coveted title. At the same pageant, Mister Supranational Poland was adjudged first runner-up, Mister Supranational Brazil was adjudged second runner-up and Mister Supranational Thailand was announced as the third runner-up.

11) Answer: b)

The Indian Air Force (IAF) conducted combined guided weapons firing of Surface-to-Air Missiles from the Air Force Station located at Suryalanka, Andhra Pradesh. The first-of-its-kind exercise for the Air Force was code-named ‘CROSS BOW-18’. CROSS BOW-18 saw the successful firing of four different classes of missiles like Akash, Spyder, OSA-AK-M and IGLA.

12) Answer: a)

Walmart India, the U.S. retail major, appointed Sameer Aggarwal as its Chief Business Officer. Mr.Sameer has been elevated from his position as EVP, chief strategy and administrative officer to the Chief Business Officer with immediate effect. Aggarwal will now lead strategy, merchandising, cost analytics, e-commerce, technology, marketing, and replenishment. Walmart India also appointed Anuj Singh as Head-Category Merchandising. The announcement followed after the resignation of Executive Vice-President (EVP) and Chief Operating Officer (COO) Devendra Chawla. Mr.Chawla had joined Walmart India in July last year from Future Consumer, a part of Kishore Biyani-led Future Group.

13) Answer: c)

The Uttar Pradesh State government has designed a new software and a four-step process initiated to check the menace of copying in the Uttar Pradesh Board exams. The aim is to curtail the use of unfair means by students while making efforts to improve the quality of education. This process will begin from 7th February 2019. Exam centres in the State, which reported maximum cases of cheating in the past, will be strictly monitored. Owing to the efforts of the U.P. government, the use of unfair means has stopped, and the number of students studying in government schools has increased by 18-20%.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: