Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 12th January 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 12th January 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz –12th January 2019

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

1) National Youth Day is celebrated in all over the world on what day?

a) January 4th

b) January 14th

c) April 12th

d) January 12th

e) July 16th

2) 6 states signed agreement for Renukaji dam multipurpose project. Which state does not include in the list?

a) Haryana,

b) Himachal Pradesh,

c) Uttarakhand,

d) Delhi

e) None of these

3) In which city does the inaugurationof the 25th edition of Partnership Summit 2019 held?

a) Pune

b) Delhi

c) Mumbai

d) Varanasi

e) Bangalore

4) Name the campaign launched by Ministry of Women and Child Development, that aims to discover and celebrate the exceptional achievements of women.

a) #www: Web Wonder Women

b) #www: Women and Acheivements

c) #www: Women Acheivements on Internet

d) #www: Wonders of Women

e) #www: Web, Women and Wonders

5) Which state will become first state in the country to roll out Universal Basic Income?

a) Sikkim

b) Manipur

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Mehalaya

e) Rajasthan

6) Which private sector bank appoints Brahm Dutt as non executive part-time chairman?

a) Yes Bank

b) Axis Bank

c) Kotak Mahindra Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) None of these

7) The Union Ministry of Women and Child Development is organising the sixth edition of Women of India Organic Festival in which city?

a) Chennai

b) Chandigarh

c) Delhi

d) Mumbai

e) Nagpur

8) To mark employment generation for 1.06 lakh youths in a year, which state organised Global Skill Summit – 2019?

a) Gujarat

b) Rajasthan

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Uttarakhand

e) Jharkhand

9) Name the mobile application that is launched by The Coimbatore city traffic police for the public to report traffic violation.

a) Police-E-Eye

b) Police-E-App

c) Police-E-City

d) Police-E-Check

e) None of these

10) Indian Army organised the Army Technology Seminar-2019 in which city?

a) Delhi

b) Jaipur

c) Ranchi

d) Chandigarh

e) Kathmandu

Answers :

1) Answer: D)

National Youth Day is celebrated in all over the world on 12 January on the birthday of Swami Vivekananda. In 1984 the Government of India declared the day as the National Youth Day. Since 1985 the event is celebrated in India every year.

2) Answer: E)

Six states Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Delhi, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh signed an agreement for construction of Renukaji Dam Multi Purpose Project.Agreement on water sharing was signed on 28 August 2008.Renukaji Dam project has been conceived as a storage project on the Giri river (tributary of the Yamuna) in Sirmour district of Himachal. It envisages construction if 148 m high rock-filled dam for supply of 23 cumec water to Delhi and other basin states.

3) Answer: C)

Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated the 25th edition of Partnership Summit 2019 in Mumbai.Theme of Summit is New India Rising to Global Occasions. The summit is expected to build new partnerships and explore investment opportunities in sectors like Artificial Intelligence, big data, food processing, defence, aeronautics, renewable energy and tourism.The Partnership Summit 2019 is being organised by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, the Maharashtra Government and the Confederation of Indian Industry.

4) Answer: A)

The Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, has launched an online campaign, ‘#www : Web Wonder Women’.The Campaign aims to discover and celebrate the exceptional achievements of women, who have been driving positive agenda of social change via social media.The Campaign has been launched by the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India in association with the NGO Breakthrough and Twitter.

5) Answer: A)

Sikkim becomes the first state in the country to introduce the scheme called the Universal Basic Income (UBI).Universal basic income (UBI) is a model for providing all citizens of a country with a given sum of money, regardless of their income, resources or employment status.This scheme is alternative to social welfare programmes with benefits towards reducing poverty.

6) Answer: A)

Yes Bank, India’s fourth largest private sector bank has appointed Brahm Dutt as non-executive part-time chairman to the board.Brahm Dutt has been on Yes Bank’s board since July 2013 as an independent director. He is currently also the chairman of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee.

7) Answer: B)

The Union Ministry of Women and Child Development is organising the sixth edition of the festival.Three-day ‘Women of India Organic Festival’ will begin at Leisure Valley in Sector-10 here on Saturday to celebrate and promote women farmers and entrepreneurs in the organic sector from the remotest parts of India.The Women of India Organic Festival has been held annually in New Delhi since 2015, and makes its debut in Chandigarh this year. Through this festival, the Ministry aims to educate people about its various initiatives and schemes relating to women and children.

8) Answer: E)

To mark employment generation for 1.06 lakh youths in a year, Government of Jharkhand organized Global Skill Summit – 2019 in Ranchi during which appointment letters were given to all the candidates. Jharkhand is the only state in the country where three global summits were organized in a row merely in four years. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, &Skill Development and Entrepreneurship today attended the summit

9) Answer: A)

The Coimbatore city traffic police launched a mobile application ‘Police-E-Eye’ for the public to report traffic violation.The application will enable public to take pictures of traffic rule violators and upload them for the police to view and take actions.The app was developed by a seven-member team of  Aveon Infotech

10) Answer: A)

Indian Army organised the Army Technology Seminar-2019 in New Delhi.Theme of the seminar is “Disruptive Impact of Emerging Technologies on Land Warfare”. The seminar was aimed to bring together stakeholders in the military, academia and industry to provide perspective on the available and emerging technologies.The event was attended by Dr Subhash Bhamre, Raksha Rajya Mantri, Gen Bipin Rawat, Chief of the Army Staff, Shri Ajay Kumar, Secretary Department of Defence Production and other dignitaries from Ministry of Defence.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
 NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews