Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – May 12th 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 12th May 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for  SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – May 12th 2018

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi

 

1) What is the theme of International Nurses Day 2018?

a) Nurses: A Force for Change – A vital resource for health

b) Nurses: A Force for Change – Improving health systems

c) Nurses: A Voice to Lead – Health is a Human right

d) Nurses: A Force for Change – Care Effective, Cost Effective

e) None of these

2) Who inaugurated with Narendra Modi for starting a direct bus service between Janakpur and Ayodhya?

a) Sher Bahadur Deuba

b) K.P. Sharma Oli

c) Pushpa Kamal Dahal

d) Sushil Koirala

e) None of these.

3) Which of the following state extended loan provisions for landless farmers?

a) Karnataka

b) Telangana

c) Haryana

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Odisha

4) Which colored booths are introduced to third generation electronic voting machines in Karnataka?

a) Orange

b) Pink

c) Blue

d) Red

e) White

5) Which of the following rating agency said that India’s economic growth will accelerate to 7.3%?

a) FIMALAC

b) Moody’s Corporation

c) Fitch Ratings

d) Standard & Poor’s

e) None of these.

6) Which e-commerce company had purchased leading Pakistani online retailer ‘Daraz’?

a) Tencent

b) Alibaba

c) JD.com

d) Amazon

e) eBay

7) Who is nominated as Green Ambassador of Sikkim?

a) Sunidhi Chauhan

b) A.R. Rahman

c) Shreya Ghoshal

d) Mohit Chauhan

e) None of these.

8) Which of the following bank is barred from lending and hiring by RBI?

a) ICICI Bank

b) Dena Bank

c) IDBI Bank

d) DCB Bank

e) IndusInd Bank

9) Who has quit the company board of Infosys?

a) Ravi Venkatesan

b) R. Seshasayee

c) Kiran Mazumbar

d) Roopa Nair

e) Jeffrey S. Lehman

10) Which country signed agreement with India in the field of Renewable Energy at Lima?

a) Bolivia

b) Peru

c) Chile

d) Ecuador

e) Colombia

11) Where the first-ever joint conference of Indian Customs and Postal Department held?

a) Maharashtra

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) New Delhi

d) Karnataka

e) Kerala

12) Who was honored with the 11th KISS Humanitarian Award 2018?

a) Wangari Maathai

b) Tawakkol Karman

c) Shirin Ebadi

d) Muhammad Yunus

e) None of these.

13) Which aerospace company has launched the most powerful Falcon 9 rocket?

a) SpaceX

b) Blue Origin

c) NASA

d) SolarCity

e) Tesla

14) Who released the book called ‘Across the Bench – Insight into the Indian Military Judicial System’?

a) Dalbir Singh

b) Sunil Lanba

c) Bipin Rawat

d) Praveen Bakshi

e) None of these.

15) Which sports association has joined with FIBA to host BWB Asia event?

a) Philippine Basketball Association

b) National Football League

c) National Hockey League

d) National Basketball Association

e) None of these.

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: C

International Nurses Day is being celebrated across the world on May 12 every year to mark the birth anniversary of Florence Nightingale, the founder of modern nursing. This year the theme of the day is – Nurses: A Voice to Lead – Health is a Human right.

  1. Answer: B

Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Nepalese counterpart K.P. Sharma Oli jointly inaugurated a direct bus service between Janakpur and Ayodhya, the two sacred cities for Hindus, as part of a “Ramayan Circuit” to promote religious tourism in Nepal and India.

  1. Answer: E

The Odisha government said it has decided to extend the agricultural loan to landless farmers on the lines of credit given to self-help groups (SHGs), Cooperation Minister S N Patro. Each such group will have five farmer members who will collectively be provided with a term loan of Rs 50,000 with one percent interest. The loan will be extended without any collateral.

  1. Answer: B

From all-women managed ‘Pink Booths’ to the use of third generation Electronic Voting Machines, the assembly elections in Karnataka are marked by several firsts. In a women-oriented step, 450 “pink booths” called ‘Sakhi’ have been set up.

  1. Answer: C

Credit rating agency Fitch has said that India’s economic growth will accelerate to 7.3% in the current financial year and seven point five per cent in the next fiscal.

  1. Answer: B

Chinese e-commerce giant Alibaba had purchased leading Pakistani online retailer ‘Daraz’, continuing its overseas expansion by gaining a foothold in the growing South Asian consumer market.

  1. Answer: D

The Sikkim government has nominated Bollywood singer Mohit Chauhan as the Green Ambassador of the state. The state government had earlier this year roped in AR Rahman as its ambassador to promote tourism in Sikkim.

  1. Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has barred State-run lender Dena Bank from extending fresh credit in view of deteriorating financial health due to mounting non-performing assets (NPAs). In addition, the lender has also been barred from recruiting staff.

  1. Answer: A

Independent director of Infosys Ravi Venkatesan has quit the company board to pursue an “exciting new opportunity.” His resignation comes into effect immediately, says an Infosys filing with the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE).

  1. Answer: B

India and Peru signed an agreement in the field of Renewable Energy at Lima. The pact was signed in the presence of Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu and the Prime Minister Cesar Villanueva Arevalo. This is the final leg of the 3-Nation visit to Central America of Indian Vice- President.

  1. Answer: C

Indian Customs and Department of India Posts held a first-ever Joint Conference in Vigyan Bhavan in New Delhi to deliberate on streamlining of imports and exports by post.

  1. Answer: D

Nobel laureate and noted economist Muhammad Yunus was honored with the 11th KISS Humanitarian Award 2018 at a function held in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.

  1. Answer: A

The California-based aerospace company, SpaceX has blasted off its most powerful Falcon 9 rocket, which is certified to carry humans to space.

  1. Answer: C

General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army the Staff released the book ‘Across the Bench – Insight into the Indian Military Judicial System’ by Lt Gen Gyan Bhushan, former Army Commander and Member ‘A’, Armed Forces Tribunal, Lucknow Bench.

  1. Answer: D

The National Basketball Association (NBA) and the International Basketball Federation (FIBA) will host the Basketball Without Borders (BWB) Asia event, open to the best boys and girls in the under-17 age group of the Asia Pacific region, at the NBA Academy in the National Capital Region from May 30 to June 2.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Current Affairs Quiz 

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs News

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: