Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 13th & 14th January 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 13th & 14th January 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz –13th & 14th January 2019

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

1) Where does the 29th Indian Paint Conference – 2019 inaugurated?

a) Agra, Uttar Pradesh

b) Bangalore, Karnataka

c) Patna, Bihar

d) Hyderabad, Telangana

e) Pune, Maharashtra

2) Who has launched the National Youth Parliament Festival 2019 at New Delhi,to organise the festival at every district of the country so that the youth between the age group of 18 to 25 years can participate and discuss and debate about how to make a New India?

a) Vijay Goel

b) Rajyavardhan Rathore

c) Amarendra Kumar Dubey

d) Rahul Bhatnagar

e) None of these

3) What is the new innovation initiative at the Raisina Dialogue in New Delhi, that is launched by The United States Chamber of Commerce’s Global Innovation Policy Center (GIPC)?

a) To honour Innovation

b) To persuade Innovation

c) Fair Value for Innovation

d) To acclaim Innovation

e) None of these

4) Which state becomes 1st state to implement 10% quota to EWS?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Gujarat

c) Mizoram

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) Kerala

5) Which state government launched the ‘One Family One Job’ scheme which entitles one government job for every family in the state?

a) Mizoram

b) Manipur

c) Sikkim

d) West Bengal

e) Meghalaya

6) Which state government launched the ‘Ama Ghare LED’ (LED bulbs in our houses) scheme which will benefit about 95 lakh families in the State. Each beneficiary family will get four LED bulbs free of cost under the scheme?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Goa

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) Odisha

7) Who has recently resigned as the chairman of the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE)?

a) Brijendra Kumar

b) Somsankar Patwari

c) Mitun Singh

d) Goverdhan Murthy

e) Ashok Chawala

8) Which IT services company has appointed Daniel Hughes Callahan as an Additional and Independent Director?

a) Infosys

b) Wipro

c) HCL Technologies

d) Tata Consultancy Services

e) Larsen & Toubro Infotech

9) Who was conferred the ICSIs Lifetime Achievement Award for ‘Translating Excellence in Corporate Governance into Reality’?

a) Jeff M. Fettig

b) Irfan Razack

c) Adi Godrej

d) Brahm Vasudeva

e) None of these

10) Name the writer has won the Sushila Devi Literature Award.

a) Namita Gokhale

b) Manju Kapur

c) Malashri Lal

d) Gita Hariharan

e) None of these

11) 4th meeting of the Council for Trade Development and Promotion (CTDP) was held recently in which city?

a) New Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Chennai

d) Hyderabad

e) Vishakhapatnam

12) India ranks which position on the Economist Intelligence Unit’s annual Global Democracy Index?

a) 38th

b) 52nd

c) 21st

d) 12th

e) 41st

13) Albie Morkel announced his retirement from all forms of cricket, putting an end to nearly 20-year of professional cricketing career. He plays cricket for which country?

a) West Indies

b) Australia

c) South Africa

d) New Zealand

e) Scotland

14) Which state tops the medal tally at the Khelo India Youth Games in Pune?

a) Maharashtra

b) West Bengal

c) Telangana

d) Karnataka

e) Gujarat

15) Which team won the final of the Premier Badminton League (PBL) at the Kanteerava Indoor Stadium in Bengaluru?

a) Bengaluru Raptors

b) Mumbai Rockets

c) Hyderabad Hunters

d) Chennai Smashers

e) Delhi Dashers

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

29th Indian Paint Conference – 2019 inaugurated in Agra, Uttar Pradesh. This would be the largest trade show of the estimated INR 500 billion (50,000 Crore) Indian Paints & Coatings industry.The theme of the Conference is ‘Paints Pe Charcha – Naye Aayaam’.Apex body of the country’s paint industry – Indian Paint Association (IPA)

2) Answer: B)

Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Col Rajyavardhan Rathore launched the National Youth Parliament Festival 2019 at New Delhi. The theme of the festival is Be the Voice of New India and Find solutions and contribute to policy. The Ministry has decided to organise the youth festival at every district of the country so that the youth between the age group of 18 to 25 years can participate and discuss and debate about how to make a New India.

3) Answer: C)

The United States Chamber of Commerce’s Global Innovation Policy Center (GIPC) launched a new innovation initiative at the Raisina Dialogue in New Delhi. The initiative, titled “Fair Value for Innovation”.That will examine economic underpinnings that would enable breakthrough innovation, and explore how policymakers can harness innovation capital in India and around the globe through research, advocacy, partnerships, and programs.The Raisina Dialogue is India’s most influential conference on geopolitics and geo economics, convened by the Observer Research Foundation and the Indian Ministry of External Affairs in New Delhi.

4) Answer: B)

Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani has announced that his government will implement the 10 per cent reservation for economically weaker sections of the general category with immediate effect.His announcement comes less than a week after Parliament passed a constitutional amendment bill to facilitate 10 per cent reservation for upper castes in higher education and employment.The 10% quota will be applicable for higher education and govt job, Not applicable for recruitment/admission that have already started.

5) Answer: C)

Sikkim Chief Minister Pawan Kumar Chamling launched the ‘One Family One Job’ scheme which entitles one government job for every family in the state.Sikkim has become the first state in the country to carry out such an exclusive programme for the people who would now be entitled to state government employee benefits.

6) Answer: E)

Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik launched the ‘Ama Ghare LED’ (LED bulbs in our houses) scheme which will benefit about 95 lakh families in the State. Each beneficiary family will get four LED bulbs free of cost under the scheme.LED bulbs (9-watt each) will be distributed to the beneficiaries registered under the National Food Security Act (NFSA) and the State Food Security Scheme (SFSS).Distribution of the bulbs will be started at the PEETHA (Peoples Empowerment – Enabling Transparency and Accountability of Odisha Initiatives) schemes on January 15.Odisha Power Transmission Corporation Limited (OPTCL) will be implementing the scheme and the bulbs will be distributed through camps and PDS outlets across the State.

7) Answer: E)

Ashok Chawla has resigned as the chairman of the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE). The Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) informed a special CBI court that it has got sanction from the government to prosecute five people current and former bureaucrats in the Aircel-Maxis case including Chawla.

8) Answer: D)

India’s largest IT services company Tata Consultancy Services has appointed Daniel Hughes Callahan as an Additional and Independent Director.Callahan has been appointed as an Additional and Independent Director for a period of five years with effect from January 10, 2019. He was the Chief Administrative Officer and Head of Operations and Technology at Citigroup and was a member of Citi’s Operating Committee until November 2018. Prior to joining Citi in 2007, he held senior level positions in IBM Japan, Morgan Stanley, and Credit Suisse.

9) Answer: C)

Industrialist and Godrej Group Chairman Adi Godrej was conferred the ICSIs Lifetime Achievement Award for ‘Translating Excellence in Corporate Governance into Reality.The 18th ICSI National Awards for Excellence in Corporate Governance were bagged jointly by Cipla Ltd and Dabur India Ltd and five others: ACC Ltd, Hindustan Unilever Ltd, Indian Oil Corp, Tata Metaliks Ltd and Indian Hotels Co Ltd.The 3rd CSR Excellence Awards went to GMR Hyderabad International Airport Ltd, Tata Power Co Ltd and Ambuja Cements Ltd in Emerging, Medium and Large categories respectively.The awards were instituted by The Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI).

10) Answer: A)

Writer Namita Gokhale has won the Sushila Devi Literature Award for her novel “Things to Leave Behind”.She was awarded in the ‘Best Book of Fiction Written by a Woman Author’ category at the inaugural edition of Bhopal Literature and Art Festival (BLF) and comes with a cash prize of Rs 2 lakh.Gokhale, also the co-founder of the Jaipur Literature Festival.

11) Answer: A)

Union Minister for Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu, chaired the 4th meeting of the Council for Trade Development and Promotion (CTDP) in New Delhi. Suresh Prabhu informed that the Government of India has formulated an Agricultural Export Policy for the first time with a focused plan to boost India’s agricultural exports to USD 60 billion by 2022. CTDP was constituted in July 2015, to ensure a continues dialogue with State Governments/UTs on measures for providing International Trade enabling environments. It also seeks to create a framework for making States/ UTs active partners in boosting India’s export.

12) Answer: E)

Norway topped and India has ranked at 41st place on the Economist Intelligence Unit’s annual Global Democracy Index.The EIU Democracy Index provides a snapshot of the state of world democracy for 165 independent states and two territories.The Democracy Index is based on five categories: electoral process and pluralism; civil liberties; the functioning of government; political participation; and political culture. Based on their scores on 60 indicators within these categories, each country is then itself classified as one of four types of regime: full democracy; flawed democracy; hybrid regime; and authoritarian regime.

13) Answer: C)

South African all rounder Albie Morkel announced his retirement from all forms of cricket, putting an end to nearly 20-year of professional cricketing career. Morkel played one Test, 58 ODIs and 50 T20Is for his country, scoring 1412 runs and picking up 77 wickets across formats.

14) Answer: A)

Maharashtra had 111 medals in its kitty with 37 gold, 31 silver and 43 bronze. Delhi continues to follow second with 35 gold and Haryana too maintains its third position with 29 gold.Ten year old Abhinav Shaw became the youngest gold medallist in shooting, He teamed up with Mehuli Ghosh to help West Bengal win the 10m air rifle mixed team event.

15) Answer: A)

Bengaluru Raptors beat Mumbai Rockets 4-3 in the final of the Premier Badminton League (PBL) at the Kanteerava Indoor Stadium in Bengaluru to win their maiden title. Kidambi Srikanth, Vu Ji Trang (Trump match) and men’s doubles pair of Mohammad Ahsan and Hendra Satiawan won their matches for Bengaluru Raptors.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
 NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: