Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – May 13th & 14th 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 13th&14th May 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for  SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – May 13th & 14th 2018

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi

1) Which of the following act extended to protect divorced women from their former husbands?

a) National Commission for Women Act

b) Domestic Violence Act

c) Dowry Prohibition Act

d) Criminal Law Act

e) None of these

2) What is the increase in the jail term for those who abuse or abandon their elderly parents?

a) From 3 months to 6 months

b) From 2 months to 4 months

c) From 6 months to 9 months

d) From 3 months to 5 months

e) From 6 months to 8 months

3) Which airline company is under Enforcement Directorate (ED) scrutiny for 111 jets deal worth Rs. 70,000 crore?

a) Jet Airways

b) SpiceJet

c) IndiGo

d) Air India

e) None of these.

4) Which company will obtain a stake in the planned $44 billion refinery-cum-petrochemical project in Maharashtra?

a) Qatar Petroleum

b) Kuwait Oil Company

c) Emirates National Oil Company

d) Abu Dhabi National Oil Company

e) None of these

5) Which country seeks to reset ties with Japan?

a) Russia

b) China

c) India

d) North Korea

e) UAE

6) Which of the following association launched ‘Gandhian Protest’?

a) Indian Banks Association

b) All-India Passport Employees’ Association

c) Post Office Agents Association Limited

d) Indian Medical Association

e) None of these.

7) Which country’s first home-built carrier sets out for sea trials?

a) Russia

b) Armenia

c) India

d) Japan

e) China

8) Which state is going to get air dispensary services on May 15, 2018?

a) Kerala

b) Karnataka

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Rajasthan

e) Manipur

9) Which scheme is launched by Telangana government for farmers?

a) Rashtriya Krishi Vikas

b) Rythu Bandhu

c) Livestock Insurance

d) Gramin Bhandaran

e) None of these.

10) Which state government has invited Gurjar leader for talks ahead of quota stir?

a) Gujarat

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Rajasthan

d) Assam

e) Madhya Pradesh

11) How many FDI proposals worth Rs. 3,250 crore has cleared by finance ministry?

a) 4

b) 6

c) 5

d) 2

e) 3

12) Which of the following bank has classified the Reliance Naval as NPA?

a) SBI

b) RBI

c) Vijaya Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) HDFC Bank

13) Who is appointed as first female bishop of London?

a) Sarah Mullally

b) Barbara Harris

c) Rachel Treweek

d) Libby Lane

e) None of these.

14)  Where the 6th US-India Aviation Summit held?

a) Bangalore

b) New Delhi

c) Mumbai

d) Pune

e) None of these.

15) Who won 2nd straight F1 victory at Spanish Grand Prix?

a) Kimi Raikkonen

b) Fernando Alonso

c) Lewis Hamilton

d) Sebastian Vettel

e) None of these.

Answers:

1). Answer: B

A three-judge Bench of Justices Ranjan Gogoi, R. Banumathi and Naveen Sinha confirmed a Rajasthan High Court ruling of 2013 that the term ‘domestic violence’ cannot be restrained to marital relations alone it extends to all man-woman relationships, and also protects divorced women from their former husbands, the Supreme Court.

2). Answer: A

The Narendra Modi government is planning to increase the jail term for those who abandon or abuse their elderly parents to six months from the existing three months. The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, which is reviewing the Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens Act, 2007, has also proposed to widen the definition of children.

3). Answer: D

The Enforcement Directorate has initiated a probe into alleged irregularities in the procurement of 111 aircraft worth about Rs.70,000 crore, leasing of planes and the surrender of profit-making routes and flight schedules by Air India under the UPA regime.

4). Answer: D

After Saudi Aramco, Abu Dhabi National Oil Company (ADNOC) will pick up stake in the planned $44-billion refinery-cum-petrochemical project in Maharashtra.

5). Answer: B

After engaging with India in Wuhan, China is rebooting ties with Japan, as part of a larger pan-Asian initiative that appears to counter growing protectionism in the U.S.

6). Answer: B

Expressing concern over the workload at passport offices, members of the All-India Passport Employees’ Association (AIPEA) launched what they called a ‘Gandhian’ protest.

7). Answer: E

China’s first entirely home-built aircraft carrier began sea trials in a sign of the growing sophistication of the country’s domestic arms industry. The still-unnamed ship left the dock in the northern port of Dalian to “test the reliability and stability of its propulsion and other systems,” the Defense Ministry said.

8). Answer: E

Air dispensary services will be launched on May 15, 2018, said Manipur’s chief minister Nongthombam Biren Singh speaking at the annual state-level tribal cultural festival at TRI, Chingmeirong.

9). Answer: B

Telangana govt launched an investment support scheme, Rythu Bandhu (friend of farmers) Scheme to support the livelihood of farmers. They will get an investment support of Rs 8,000 per acre every year (Rs. 4000 each for monsoon and Rabi season) as crop investment support.

10). Answer: C

The Rajasthan government has invited Gurjar leader Kirori Singh Bainsla for talks, after he threatened to revive the agitation for reservation to the community.

11). Answer: E

The finance ministry today said it cleared three foreign direct investment (FDI) proposals worth Rs 3,250 crore in April, 2018. The proposals included that of Hindustan Infralog Pvt Ltd which sought approval for foreign investment from DP World Global Investment BV, the Netherlands amounting to 65 percent of paid-up share capital.

12). Answer: C

State-run Vijaya Bank has classified the Anil Ambani group-led Reliance Naval and Engineering, whose auditors had recently expressed doubts about the company’s ability to continue as a “going concern”, as a non-performing asset from the March quarter, 2018.

13). Answer: A

Former chief nursing officer the Right Reverend Dame Sarah Mullally has been appointed as the first female Bishop of London at a service held at St Paul’s Cathedral.

14). Answer: C

The 6th United States-India Aviation Summit, formally inaugurated by Union Minister for Civil Aviation Suresh Prabhu, has been held in Mumbai, Maharashtra. The biennial Summit was jointly organized by Ministry of Civil Aviation and US Trade and Development Agency (USTDA).

15). Answer: C

Mercedes driver Lewis Hamilton easily won the Spanish Grand Prix for his second straight Formula One victory, increasing his championship lead over Ferrari’s Sebastian Vettel.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Current Affairs Quiz 

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs News

/ 5. Reviews