Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 13th December 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 13th Decmber 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 13th December 2018

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

1) Which Ministry has launched ENSURE – National Livestock Mission?

a) Ministry of Agriculture

b) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

c) Ministry of Home Affairs

d) Minister of Commerce and Industry

e) None of these

2) Where was the Conference on ‘Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code – A New Paradigm for Stressed Assets held?

a) Mumbai, India

b) New Delhi, India

c) New York, United States of America (USA)

d) London, United Kingdom (UK)

e) None of these

3) For which bank Reserve Bank of India has imposed a fine of Rs 1 crore for violating cybersecurity norms?

a) Karur Vysya Bank

b) Bank of Baroda

c) Indian Bank

d) Yes Bank

e) Axis Bank

4) Who became the youngest and the fifth Indian to win the Asian Tour Order of Merit in golf?

a) Shubhankar Sharma

b) Anirban Lahiri

c) Shiv Kapoor

d) Jeev Milkha Singh

e) None of these

5) According to the Yahoo Year in Review list, Who has retained the position of top newsmaker in India in the year 2018?

a) Virat Kohli

b) Narendra Modi

c) Anushka Sharma

d) Rahul Gandhi

e) None of these

6) Who of the following has joined SoftBank as its first venture partner at its $100 billion Vision Fund?

a) Juanita Remington

b) Pavithra Gunasekaran

c) Rashmika Patil

d) Kirthiga Reddy

e) None of these

7) Where did National Challenge for Youths,”Ideate for India – Creative Solutions using Technology” has started?

a) New Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Pune

d) Kolkata

e) Chennai

8) Which country become a permanent member of Financial Action Task Force?

a) Fiji

b) Chile

c) Belgium

d) Israel

e) None of these

9) Who is the first-ever recipient of the Women’s Tennis Association (WTA) Coach of the Year Award?

a) Sascha Bajin

b) Nicole Pratt

c) Mary Joe Fernandez

d) Martina Navratilova

e) None of these

10) Whom has been honoured with the title “Meethoileima” by the Manipur Government?

a) Anjali Bhagwat

b) Mary Kom

c) Sania Mirza

d) P. V. Sindhu

e) None of these

11) Where did the world’s largest Arabic audio library launched?

a) Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates (UAE)

b) Dubai, United Arab Emirates (UAE)

c) Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

d) Muscat, Oman

e) None of these

12) Scientists from which country developed a “rewritable” paper?

a) Fiji

b) India

c) China

d) USA

e) Japan

13) Which country became the world’s leading exporter of Liquified Natural Gas (LNG) for the first time?

a) Australia

b) Qatar

c) Canada

d) Iraq

e) Russia

14) Where did India’s first Jean Monnet Centre of Excellence was opened?

a) Pune

b) Kolkata

c) Mumbai

d) New Delhi

e) None of these

15) Which Twitter handle has been launched by the Union Government to spread awareness about cyber crimes?

a) @Cyber18

b) @CyberFriend

c) @CyberVigyan

d) @CyberDost

e) None of these

16) Jamal Khashoggi, who has been named Time magazine’s 2018 “Person of the Year”, is from which country?

a) Saudi Arabia

b) Oman

c) Iran

d) Turkey

e) None of these

17) Which Indian personality has been appointed as Vice-Chair of UN Panel of Auditors for 2019?

a) Anupam Hazra

b) R. Radhakrishnan

c) Rajiv Mehrishi

d) George Baker

e) None of these

18) Who has been appointed as new SWIFT India Chairman?

a) Sunil Mehta

b) Ravi Venkatesan

c) Arundhati Bhattacharya

d) Girish Chandra Chaturvedi

e) None of these

19) Who has been selected for the Best Woman Parliamentarian (Rajya Sabha) for 2018?

a) Nirmala Sitharaman

b) Smriti Irani

c) Roopa Ganguly

d) Kanimozhi

e) None of these

20) Which country signed the 30-member Trans Regional Maritime Network pact in Rome, Italy?

a) India

b) Pakistan

c) Indonesia

d) Saudi Arabia

e) Australia

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Radha Mohan Singh launched a portal ‘ENSURE’- National Livestock Mission-EDEG developed by NABARD and operated under the Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairying & Fisheries. The NABARD has developed an online portal “ENSURE” (ensure.nabard.org) so that the information related to beneficiary and processing of the application can be made readily available.

2) Answer: c)

A conference on the theme ‘Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code of India – New Paradigm for Stressed Assets’ was held at the Indian Consulate in New York. The conference was organised by the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) jointly with the Consulate General of India, New York, USA. The Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Mr. Arun Jaitley addressed the conference via Video Conferencing. Dr. M. S. Sahoo, Chairperson, IBBI also addressed at the function. The Conference was followed by a roundtable with prospective stakeholders of the Indian insolvency regime which witnessed participation of many international fund houses and law firms.

3) Answer: c)

The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a fine of Rs 1 crore on Indian Bank for violating cybersecurity norms. The contravention is with regard to RBI’s directions on Frauds – Classification and Reporting by Commercial Banks.

4) Answer: a)

Shubhankar Sharma became the youngest and the fifth Indian to win Asian Tour Order of Merit in golf. The Indian won it even before the finish of the last two events of the year. Before Sharma, Jyoti Randhawa (2002), Arjun Atwal (2003), Jeev Milkha Singh (2006 and 2008) and Anirban Lahiri (2015) had achieved the feat. With the win, Shubhankar Sharma also captured the Asian Tour Habitat for Humanity Standings title after a ground breaking year of achievements. The 22 years old Sharma’s Order of Merit win was confirmed after he managed to secure total prize money of $755,994 on the Asian Tour for 2018.

5) Answer: b)

Prime Minister Narendra Modi was once again the top newsmaker in India in the year 2018, according to the Yahoo Year in Review list. Modi has featured at the top of the list for at least a couple of years now and is followed this year by Congress president Rahul Gandhi. Former Chief Justice of India Dipak Misra wrote his way into the list with third position after landmark verdicts on triple talaq and Article 377.

6) Answer: d)

Kirthiga Reddy, the former managing director of Facebook India, has joined SoftBank as its first venture partner at its $100 billion Vision Fund. She is the first women coming on board in a company where the rest are all men. Reddy was Facebook’s first employee in India and served as the managing director for India and South Asia market until 2016, following which she relocated to the company’s US headquarters, serving as Managing Global Client Partner and Emerging Markets Lead.

7) Answer: a)

Union Minister for Electronics & IT, Law & Justice, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, launched a National Challenge for Youths,”Ideate for India – Creative Solutions using Technology”, in New Delhi. The Challenge has been designed and launched by: The National e-Governance Division, Ministry of Electronics & IT in collaboration with Intel India, with support from the Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSE&L), Ministry of Human Resource Development. The DoSE&L will propagate the challenge to State Education Departments, NVS, KVS and CBSE authorities. The National Challenge will be open to at least 1 million students of classes 6 – 12 all across the country – all 29 States and 7 Union Territories over the next 3 months ending in March 2019.

8) Answer: d)

Israel became a full member of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF), an international body set up to combat money laundering, terrorist financing and other threats to the international financial system. The Jewish state has now taken its place alongside 37 other members including most of the G20, the world’s 20 leading industrialized and emerging economies just 16 years after being blacklisted by the organization.

9) Answer: a)

Sascha Bajin, coach of the world number five Naomi Osaka, has become the first-ever recipient of the Women’s Tennis Association (WTA) Coach of the Year Award. WTA Coach of the Year Award is given to the coach with not only success on-court, but also who serves as an ambassador of the sport and brings coaching to the forefront of the game.

10) Answer: b)

Manipur Government honored AIBA World Women Boxing Gold medalist MC Mary Kom with the title “Meethoileima” (par excellent queen) at a function in Imphal, Manipur. On the occasion, State Chief Minister N. Biren Singh handed over a cheque of ten lakh rupees to her. The Chief Minister also declared that the Imphal West DC Road towards Game Village will be named as MC Mary Kom Road.

11) Answer: b)

Crown Prince of Dubai, Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, launched the Dubai Audio Library, the largest Arabic audio library in the world, in Dubai, United Arab Emirates (UAE). The library, targets seven million visually impaired people in the Arab world, and is an initiative undertaken by the Roads and Transport Authority (RTA) of Dubai in collaboration with the website Bookshare.org. The first book uploaded to the Dubai Audio Library, Zayed Diwan, is a collection of 87 poems written by Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice President, Prime Minister and Ruler of Dubai.

12) Answer: c)

Scientists from the Fujian Normal University in China developed a “rewritable” paper that can be drawn or printed on over and over again by changing the temperature. The new material consisted of three layers in a sandwich-like structure where the text could be changed or wiped clean over 100 times by changing the temperature. According to a study published in the journal ACS Applied Material & Interfaces, the messages can last more than half a year, compared to other re-writable papers. It can be used in practical applications such as long-lasting information recording and reading, rewritable label, reprintable display.

13) Answer: a)

Australia surpassed Qatar to become the world’s leading exporter of Liquified Natural Gas (LNG) for the first time. This was announced according to the Australian Bureau of Statistics which stated that Australia had exported 6.55 million tonnes of LNG in November 2018 compared to Qatar’s 6.27 million tonnes. LNG is Australia’s third-largest export commodity behind coal and iron ore.

14) Answer: d)

India’s first Jean Monnet Centre of Excellence established by the European Union was inaugurated at the Department of European Studies (DES) at Manipal Academy of Higher Education in New Delhi by Ambassador of the European Union (EU) to India and Bhutan, Tomasz Kozlowski. The award comes with a grant of 1,00,000 Euros to pursue India-EU interdisciplinary studies in culture, literature, education and society. This is the fifth time that MAHE has been awarded grants under the Erasmus+ Jean Monnet initiative.

15) Answer: d)

The Union Ministry of Home Affairs has launched a Twitter account to spread awareness about cyber crimes and normal precautions to be taken. The Twitter handles – @CyberDost – is aimed at enhancing people’s basic knowledge about cyber crimes and precautions to be taken for prevention.

16) Answer: a)

Saudi Arabian journalist Jamal Khashoggi, who was murdered in October 2018 at his country’s embassy in Istanbul, has been named Time magazine’s “Person of the Year” for his work in journalism along with other journalists who faced politcal persecution for their work. Time Magazine referred to Khashoggi as a “Guardian of the Truth”. The magazine has also honoured Philippine journalist Maria Ressa, Reuters reporters Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo — currently imprisoned in Myanmar among others.

17) Answer: c)

Rajiv Mehrishi, the Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India, has been appointed as Vice-Chair of UN Panel of Auditors for the year 2019. The United Nations Panel of Auditors consists of External Auditors of the United Nations and its agencies. Presently, the panel consists of 11 countries — India, Germany, Chile, Canada, France, Italy, Philippines, Ghana, Indonesia, Switzerland and United Kingdom. Currently, the panel is chaired by CAG of the UK. The panel held its annual meeting in New York from 3 to 4 December 2018 and discussed various issues concerning audit of United Nations and the agencies under the United Nations System.

18) Answer: c)

Arundhati Bhattacharya, former chairman of State Bank of India (SBI) has been appointed as SWIFT India Chairman. She will succeed former banker M V Nair. SWIFT India is a joint venture of top Indian public and private sector banks and SWIFT (Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication).

19) Answer: d)

DMK MP Kanimozhi has been selected for the Best Woman Parliamentarian (Rajya Sabha) set up by Lokmat newspaper for 2018. A jury of eminent personalities headed by Murali Manohar Joshi selected her for the award and it will be presented to her by Vice-President M. Venkaiah Naidu on December 13.

20) Answer: a)

India signed the 30-member Trans Regional Maritime Network pact in Rome, Italy.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: