Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 13th November 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 13th November 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 13th November 2018

maximum of 12 points
Table is loading

1) The 5th World Internet Conference (WIC) held in __________.

a) Tokyo, Japan

b) Wuzhen, China

c) New Delhi, India

d) Paris, France

e) None of these

2) Who among the following has bagged with the 2018 London Press Freedom award?

a) Swati Chaturvedi.

b) Nidhi Razdan

c) Sreenivasan Jain

d) Priyanka Chaturvedi

e) None of these

3) Which state bans importing of fish officially for 6 months?

a) Karnataka

b) Tamilnadu

c) Kerala

d) Goa

e) None of these

4) Nokia and this IT company join hands to work in AI and machine learning driven solutions.

a) Accenture

b) Wipro

c) Infosys

d) TCS

e) None of these

5) Researchers of which institute have developed fluorescent carbon nanodots for simultaneous detection and destruction of cancer cells?

a) Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras

b) Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Roorkee

c) Indian Institute of Sciences (IISc), Bengaluru

d) Adayar Cancer Institute, Chennai

e) None of these

6) Which state government plans to acquire 26% shares of Palatana thermal project from IL and FS?

a) Jharkhand

b) Andra Pradesh

c) Tripura

d) Karnataka

e) None of these

7) What is the position of India in the largest smartphone market as per the report of Canalys?

a) 2nd

b) 5th

c) 7th

d) 9th

e) None of these

8) Recently how many non-banking finance companies (NBFCs) did Reserve Bank of India cancelled the certificate of registrations?

a) 25

b) 31

c) 42

d) 48

e) None of these

9) What is the name of the NASA’s space instrument that will travel with the Lucy mission to Jupiter’s Trojan asteroids, in 2021?

a) Ralph

b) Delfino

c) MaxR

d) Rhino

e) None of these

10) For which state SEBI give an approval to launch State Shelter Fund to fund affordable housing?

a) Bihar

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) None of these

11) Who was appointed the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Madagascar?

a) Mukta Tomar

b) Naveen Srivastava

c) Shri Sanjay Rana

d) Abhay Kumar

e) None of these

12) Where did the 34th National Junior Athletics Championships 2018 held?

a) Nagpur, Maharashtra

b) Ranchi, Jharkhand

c) Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh

d) Kochi, Kerala

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: B

The 5th World Internet Conference (WIC), also known as the Wuzhen Summit, was held in Wuzhen, China. The conference aimed to bring out exchanges, mutual learning, cooperation and sharing in the digital fields and stressed on peace and development of the global cyberspace. Top 15 of the latest scientific and technological achievements in the global internet industry were unveiled.

2) Answer: A

Swati Chaturvedi has won the 2018 London Press Freedom Award for Courage. She is a freelance journalist who has been the target of online trolling and harassment for her investigative reports. Ms.Chaturvedi won the award for her work in exposing the “IT cell” within the Bharatiya Janata Party for keeping an army of angry trolls.

3) Answer: D

Goa has banned importing/bringing fish from outside. The announcement was made on November 10. The ban included import from Karnataka. The announcement has kicked off a controversy with fishermen from the State questioning the rationale behind the decision. The ban has come for a second time this year, the first being in August for 15 days. Later, the government set up border check-posts to inspect whether the marine products complied with FDA regulations.

4) Answer: C

Finnish mobile telecom network maker Nokia and Indian IT services firm Infosys joined hands to work in AI and machine learning driven solutions. The partnership will help drive digital transformation in various sectors, such as: Industries, transportation, energy and manufacturing, media and entertainment, and education. It will couple technology, products and services from Nokia with platform solutions, engineering and operations management expertise from Infosys.

5) Answer: B

Researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Roorkee, have developed fluorescent carbon nanodots for simultaneous detection and destruction of cancer cells. The nanosized (10-9 metre) carbon materials would serve as therapeutic and diagnostic agents for cancer. They have been extracted from the leaves of the rosy periwinkle plant. The research team is led by P Gopinath. The research is supported by the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) and the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Union Ministry of Science and Technology.

6) Answer: C

Tripura government to acquire 26% shares of Palatana thermal project from IL and FS. Palatana gas thermal power project is a 726.6 MW gas-based power project. It is run by ONGC Tripura Power Company (OTPC). Tripura owns 0.5 % share in the project. IL&FS will be selling its entire 26 % in the Palatana thermal project. Tripura is in the process of opening a dialogue with IL&FS to buy the 26 % shares. IL&FS purchased 26 % equity shares at Rs 2.91 billion. Now, the equity shares are estimated at Rs 3 billion. Ministry of power allocated over 58 % energy from the Palatana project to north-eastern states.

7) Answer:  A

According to a report by research firm Canalys, India overtook US as the 2nd largest smartphone market after China. China saw a shipment of 100.6 million smartphones in the 3rd quarter followed by India which saw 40.4 million units during the same period.

8) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India cancelled the certificate of registrations of as many as 31 non-banking finance companies (NBFCs) for unspecified reasons. A majority 27 of the 31 companies which lost their licences are from Bengal. Bengal is followed by Uttar Pradesh, which has seen four NBFC licence cancellations. A majority of voluntary application for licence cancellation are also from Bengal.

9) Answer: A

NASA’s Ralph, a space instrument, will travel with the Lucy mission to Jupiter’s Trojan asteroids, in 2021. The Lucy spacecraft carries a near-twin of Ralph named L’Ralph. L’Ralph will investigate Jupiter’s Trojan asteroids. Lucy will fly by 6 Trojans and 1 Main Belt asteroid, which is more than any other previous asteroid mission. L’Ralph will detect the chemical fingerprints of Trojan asteroids. These data would be helpful in finding how organic molecules form in primitive bodies, a process that might have led to the emergence of life on Earth.

10) Answer: B

Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) gave nod to Tamil Nadu for launching its State Shelter Fund for attracting investments in the affordable housing segment. The fund’s name is Tamil Nadu Infrastructure Fund. This was announced at an event called ‘Innovative and Alternative Finance for Business and Infrastructure Development in India. It was organized by the United Economic Forum (UEF) Chamber of Commerce and the World Islamic Economic Forum Foundation (WIEF).

11) Answer: D

Abhay Kumar was appointed the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Madagascar. He is an Indian Foreign Service Officer (IFS) of the 2003 batch. At present he is Deputy Chief of Mission (DCM) at the Indian Embassy of Brasilia. He has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Madagascar. He will replace Subir Dutta. He will take up this assignment soon.

12) Answer: B

From 2nd to 5th November 2018, 34th National Junior Athletics Championships 2018 was held at the Birsa Munda Athletics Stadium in Ranchi, Jharkhand. It was organized by Jharkhand Athletics Association under the guidance of Athletics Federation of India (AFI). This is an Annual Athletics event of AFI. Over 2000 athletes from various parts of India took part in the championship. 14 junior national records and 24 meet marks were created.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: