Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 14th December 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 14th Decmber2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 14th December 2018

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

1) Which state’s government has decided to establish an Umbrella University named after former PM late Atal Bihari Vajpayee?

a) Gujarat

b) Bihar

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Jharkhand

e) Goa

2) Which country selected the Chinese character for ‘disaster’ as its defining symbol for 2018?

a) USA

b) Japan

c) India

d) Indonesia

e) None of these

3) Where did the Indian Navy launched its first Deep Submergence Rescue Vehicle (DSRV) system?

a) Visakhapatnam

b) Cochin

c) Mumbai

d) Kolkata

e) None of these

4) Which of the following State was recently imposed with a penalty of Rs.1 lakh for not coming up with a new building for the district and sessions court?

a) Maharashtra

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Meghalaya

e) None of these

5) Where did Intergovernmental Conference on the Global Compact for Migration for year 2018 was held?

a) Hyderabad

b) Kathmandu

c) Marrakech

d) Beijing

e) None of these

6) Who resigned from Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Economic Advisory Council (PMEAC)?

a) Surjit Bhalla

b) K Veermani

c) Shaktikanta Das

d) Bibek Debroy

e) Urjit Patel

7) Who developed a Light Utility Helicopter which achieves important milestone of flying at 6 km altitude?

a) HAL

b) BHEL

c) DRDO

d) BEML

e) None of these

8) For which state Kamal Nath was sworn as the Cheif Minister?

a) Rajasthan

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Telangana

d) Chhattisgarh

e) Mizoram

9) Which Indian power station created a world record for the longest uninterrupted operation for 941 days?

a) Bokaro Power Station-1, Jharkhand

b) Kaiga Power Station-1, Karnataka

c) Durgapur Power Station-2, West Bengal

d) Barauni Power Station-2, Bihar

e) None of these

10) Which company collaborate with Oracle Marketing Cloud to empower organizations to take a smarter approach to customer experience management?

a) EXOTEL

b) Route Mobile Limited

c) MICROTEL

d) WEBXION

e) None of these

11) Where did An international storytelling festival “BhuFesto” was organized?

a) Bangalore

b) Pune

c) Chennai

d) Bhubaneswar

e) None of these

12) Who was awarded the International Table Tennis Federation’s (ITTF) Breakthrough Star Award 2018?

a) Manika Batra

b) Chee Feng

c) Madhurika

d) Harmeet Desai

e) none of these

13) Name of the Actress who conferred with the title named India’s Hottest Vegetarians by PETA.

a) Kangana Ranaut

b) Deepika Padukone

c) Anushka Sharma

d) Kajol

e) None of these

14) What is the abbreviation of the InSight spacecraft which is sent for Mars mission by NASA?

a) Interior Exploration using Seismic Investigations, Geographical, and Heat Transport (InSight) .

b) Internal Exploration of Mars using Seismic Investigations, Geothermal, and Heat Transport (InSight).

c) Information gathering and Exploration using Seismic Investigations, Geodesy, and Heat Transport (InSight).

d) Interior Exploration using Seismic Investigations, Geodesy, and Heat Transport (InSight).

e) None of these

15) Which of the following did the Indian Navy buy for Rs.1,000 crore from U.K.-based James Fisher Defence (JFD)?

a) Long Submergence Rescue Vehicle (LSRV)

b) Medium Submergence Rescue Vehicle (MSRV)

c) Deep Submergence Rescue Vehicle (DSRV)

d) Ultrasonic Submergence Rescue Vehicle (USRV)

e) None of these

16) Where did India’s first Jean Monnet Centre of Excellence established by the European Union was inaugurated?

a) New Delhi

b) Kolkata

c) Bengaluru

d) Mumbai

e) None of these

17) Who tops in the ranking of Climate Change Performance Index?

a) Sweden

b) Pakistan

c) Indonesia

d) Saudi Arabia

e) None of these

18) How much percentage did Asian Development Bank (ADB) growth forecast at despite downside risks?

a) 7.3%

b) 8.5 %

c) 6.8 %

d) 5.6%

e) None of these

19) How much percent Finance ministry decided to increase its contribution to NPS for the central government employees?

a) 11 percent

b) 14 percent

c) 16 percent

d) 13 percent

e) None of these

20) To which of the following country Russia sends 2 nuclear-capable bombers?

a) Argentina

b) Colombia

c) Venezuela

d) Indonesia

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

The Uttar Pradesh Government has decided to establish an umbrella university to control all the medical and dental colleges and nursing institutions in the state. The university will be named after former Prime Minister, late Atal Bihari Vajpayee.

2) Answer: b)

Japan on 12 December selected the Chinese character for ‘disaster’ as its defining symbol for 2018, a year that saw the country hit by deadly floods, earthquakes and storms. Floods across Japan in July 2018 caused more than 200 deaths and nearly evacuation of 9 million people. In the same month, 150 people died due to heat wave and 80000 people were hospitalised.

3) Answer: c)

The Indian Navy launched its first non-tethered Deep Submergence Rescue Vehicle (DSRV) system at the Naval Dockyard in Mumbai.

4) Answer: a)

The Bombay High Court imposed Rs.1 lakh penalty on the State government for not coming up with a new building for the district and sessions court in Sangli, a city in Sangli district, Maharashtra, despite many extensions.

5) Answer: c)

The Intergovernmental Conference to Adopt the Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration was held in Marrakech, Morocco on 10th and 11th of December, 2018. It is the first-ever UN global agreement on a common approach to international migration in all its dimensions. The global compact is non-legally binding. It is grounded in values of state sovereignty, responsibility-sharing, non-discrimination, and human rights, and recognizes that a cooperative approach is needed to optimize the overall benefits of migration, while addressing its risks and challenges for individuals and communities in countries of origin, transit and destination.

6) Answer: a)

Indian economist Surjit Bhalla announced his resigned from Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Economic Advisory Council (PMEAC). His resignation is effective from December 1, 2018. After the resignation, he joined the CNN IBN group. Also he released a book called Citizen Raj: Indian Elections 1952-2019, focusing on Indian elections since 1952.

7) Answer: a)

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) indigenously developed Light Utility Helicopter achieved important milestone of flying at 6 Km altitude in Bengaluru. It is 3-ton class new generation helicopter designed and developed by indigenously Rotary Wing Research and Design Center (RWRDC) of HAL. It will replace ageing fleet of Cheetah and Chetak helicopters used by Indian Armed Forces.

8) Answer: b)

Congress party has chosen MP statue unit president Kamal Nath as the chief minister of Madhya Pradesh. He will replace outgoing Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan. A one-line resolution has been passed at the Congress Legislature Party (CLP) meeting in Bhopal to choose the Madhya Pradesh chief minister. Congress party high command will now take the final decision.

9) Answer: b)

Karnataka’s Kaiga Power Station-1 has created a world record for the longest uninterrupted operation for 941 days, thereby breaking the earlier record of 940 days by the United Kingdom. Heysham-2 Unit-8 of the U.K. had held the earlier record of the longest uninterrupted operation (940 days) among all nuclear power reactors (of all technologies) in the world. Kaiga Generating Station (KGS-1) equalled the world record on Sunday and broke it on Monday, thus creating history. While KGS-1 is a Pressurised Heavy Water Reactor (PHWR), Heysham-2 Unit-8 is an Advanced Gas Cooled Reactor (AGR).

10) Answer: b)

Route Mobile Limited (Route Mobile), a cloud-communication platform service provider and a member of Oracle Partner Network (OPN) announced the collaboration with Oracle Marketing Cloud, part of Oracle Customer Experience (CX) Cloud Suite, which empowers organizations to take a smarter approach to customer experience management and business transformation initiatives.

11) Answer: d)

An international storytelling festival “BhuFesto” was organised for the differently- abled children in Bhubaneswar where special storytelling sessions for children with visual and hearing disabilities was organised.

12) Answer: a)

Manika Batra, India’s star paddler, was awarded the International Table Tennis Federation’s (ITTF) Breakthrough Star Award 2018 during a ceremony at the Grand Hyatt Hotel. In the Commonwealth Games 2018 at Gold Coast, Manika won four medals including a historic women’s singles gold, team gold, women’s doubles silver (with Mouma Das) and mixed doubles bronze (with G.Sathiyan). She had also bagged the bronze in mixed doubles (with A. Sharath Kamal) at the 2018 Asian Games.

13) Answer: c)

Actors Anushka Sharma and Kartik Aaryan have been named India’s Hottest Vegetarians, according to votes on the official website of People for Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA) India. Anushka Sharma is the only woman to bag this title twice. She previously won in 2015. Rajkummar Rao and  Alia Bhatt were named India’s Hottest Vegetarians by PETA last year.

14) Answer: d)

The Interior Exploration using Seismic Investigations, Geodesy, and Heat Transport (InSight) mission is a robotic lander designed to study the deep interior of the planet Mars.

15) Answer: c)

The Indian Navy launched its first non-tethered Deep Submergence Rescue Vehicle (DSRV) system at the Naval Dockyard in Mumbai. The DSRV is used to rescue crew members from submarines stranded underwater in the high seas. The cost of one system is Rs.1,000 crore.

16) Answer: e)

India’s first Jean Monnet Centre of Excellence established by the European Union was inaugurated at the Department of European Studies (DES) at Manipal Academy of Higher Education, Manipal by Ambassador of the European Union (EU) to India and Bhutan, Tomasz Kozlowski. The award comes with a grant of €1,00,000 to pursue India-EU interdisciplinary studies in culture, literature, education and society.

17) Answer: a)

The Climate Change Performance Index was released on the sidelines of COP24 Un Summit in Katowice, Poland. U.S. dropped from 56th to 59th place due to high emissions and poor ratings for the federal government’s policies. The bottom 5 consisted of: Saudi Arabia (60), US (59), Iran (58), Korea (57), Chinese Taipei (56).

18) Answer: a)

Asian Development Bank (ADB) in its supplement report “Asian Development Outlook (2018)” retained India’s FY19 growth forecast at 7.3% and 7.6% in FY20 despite downside risks posed by stress in the non-banking sector, limited fiscal space as well as escalating trade tensions.

19) Answer: b)

Explanation: Finance Minister Arun Jaitley said the Centre has decided to increase its contribution to the NPS for the central government employees to 14 percent and also made the entire withdrawal amount tax free at the time of retirement.

20) Answer: c)

Russia has sent two Tu-160, strategic bombers capable of carrying nuclear weapons, to Venezuela in an apparent show of support to President Nicolas Maduro’s regime. Russia is a major political ally of Venezuela, which has become increasingly isolated in the world under growing sanctions led by the United States and the European Union, which accuse Maduro of undermining democratic institutions to hold onto power while overseeing an economic and political crisis that is worse than the Great Depression.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: