Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 14th November 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 14th November 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 14th November 2018

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Who has took over additional charge of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs?

a) Arun Jaitley

b) Narendra Singh Tomar

c) Uma Bharati

d) Sadananda Gowda

e) None of these

2) Where did the Quadrilateral Security Dialogue (Quad), an informal strategic dialogue between the United States, India, Australia and Japan held?

a) Brazil

b) Iraq

c) Japan

d) Germany

e) None of these

3) Where did Indian Army officials and Chinese PLA troops organize a high-level meeting where they reaffirmed to strengthen friendship and maintain peace along Line of Actual Control?

a) Bumla, Arunachal Pradesh

b) Kohima, Nagaland

c) Aizwl, Mizoram

d) Guwahati, Assam

e) None of these

4) Samudra Shakti is a Bilateral Exercise between which two countries?

a) South Korea and India

b) China and France

c) India and Indonesia

d) Russia and Japan

e) None of these

5) Which state has launched GPS Mapping of Government Schools and Personnel Location System in the state?

a) Nagaland

b) Orissa

c) Mizoram

d) Rajasthan

e) None of these

6) Which State has planned to drop the holiday for International Labour Rights Day for the government employees?

a) Meghalaya

b) Assam

c) Tripura

d) Jharkhand

e) None of these

7) Name of the Indian cricketer has been appointed captain of the United States national cricket team?

a) James Anderson

b) Nasser Hussain

c) Ashish Bagai

d) Saurabh Netravalkar

e) None of these

8) Who has been appointed the new chairperson of Competition Commission of India (CCI)?

a) G P Mittal

b) U C Nahta

c) Smita Jhingran

d) Ashok Kumar Gupta

e) None of these

9) Who has took over additional charge of the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers?

a) Sadananda Gowda

b) Narendra Singh Tomar

c) Ananth Kumar

d) Anand Geete

e) None of these

10) Which state decided to set up development boards for the Matua and Namasudra communities?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Jharkhand

d) Maharashtra

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: B

After the demise of Union Minister Ananth Kumar, Union Minister DV Sadananda Gowda has got the additional charge of the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Narendra Singh Tomar was assigned the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs.

2) Answer: C

Officials from 4 countries (Quad) – Australia, India, Japan and the United States will hold the third “Quadrilateral” or Quad meeting in Singapore on November 14th. The meeting will be held on the sidelines of the East Asia Summit. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will attend this meeting, and is expected to focus on infrastructure projects, maritime security cooperation and discuss regional challenges including development.

3) Answer: A

Indian Army officials and Chinese PLA troops organized a high-level meeting at Bumla, near Tawang district of Arunachal Pradesh. The two sides reaffirmed their resolve to strengthen friendship and maintain peace along the 4057-km-long Line of Actual Control separates India from China. India was by led by Major General PGK Menon and the Chinese side had Major General Li Xi Zhong. This was the first time major generals of the two countries took part in a border personnel meeting (BPM), since its initiation in 1990.

4) Answer: C

The inaugural edition of Indian Navy – Indonesian Navy Bilateral Exercise ‘Samudra Shakti’ began at Surabaya, Indonesia. The Indian Naval Ship (INS) Rana of the Eastern Fleet based at Visakhapatnam under the Eastern Naval Command arrived at the port of Surabaya to participate in the exercise.

5) Answer: A

Nagaland Chief Minister Neiphiu Rio launched GPS Mapping of Government Schools and Personnel Location System in Kohima. This would help in computerization and digitization of records of all the government schools. This is a first in the country initiative and was under taken by the School Education Department of the state.

6) Answer: C

Tripura Chief Minister Biplab Kumar Deb has dropped the May Day from the list of holidays in the State. He said that the government employees do not need a holiday on International Labour Rights Day. He also claimed that his government has done justice by granting holiday on May 1 only to workers in industrial sector as the day is meant for workers and labourers and no one else.

7) Answer: D

Saurabh Netravalkar, a former Mumbai medium pacer and India U-19 cricketer, has been appointed captain of the United States national cricket team. Saurabh Netravalkar is a 27-year-old software engineer. He had left to United States from India, to study computer science in Cornell University. He was India’s highest wicket-taker in the 2010 U-19 World Cup. He also played Ranji Trophy for a season.

8) Answer: D

Ashok Kumar Gupta, a 1981 Tamil Nadu cadre IAS officer, has been appointed as new chairperson of Competition Commission of India (CCI). His tenure as the CCI Chairman will be till October 25, 2022, i.e. when attains the age of 65 years, or until further orders, whichever is earlier. He will succeed acting chairperson Sudhir Mittal.

9) Answer: A

After the demise of Union Minister Ananth Kumar, Union Minister DV Sadananda Gowda has got the additional charge of the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Narendra Singh Tomar was assigned the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs.

10) Answer: B

West Bengal cabinet, headed by CM Mamata Banerjee, decided to set up development boards for the Matua and Namasudra communities. The two boards are West Bengal Namasudra Welfare Board and West Bengal Matua Welfare Board.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: