Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 15th December 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 15th December 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 15th December 2018

1) For which bank Brahm Dutt was appointed as an Interim Chairman?

a) Yes Bank

b) Axis bank

c) IDBI Bank

d) Kotak Mahindra Bank.

e) None of these

2) Who will be the head of the group constituted by the government to vet the recommendations of a high-level panel on stressed power projects?

a) Piyush Goyal

b) Arun Jaitley

c) Suresh Prabhu

d) Dharmendra Pradhan

e) None of these

3) Who was inaugurated Uncrowned Glory – An exhibition of Ethnic Ornaments of Himachal Pradesh inaugurated in New Delhi?

a) Sunita Narain

b) Vandana Shiva

c) Satish Kumar

d) Dharmendra Singh Gangwar

e) None of these

4) Which South Asian country has recently signed an ascension pact to the 30-member Trans Regional Maritime Network (T-RMN)?

a) India

b) Bhutan

c) Bangladesh

d) Sri Lanka

e) None of these

5) Which country has emerged as the World’s No.2 arms producer, as per latest Swedish think tank Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPTI) report?

a) China

b) Russia

c) United States

d) United Kingdom.

e) None of these

6) Which Indian start up has been honoured by UN Climate Action Award at the 2018 UN Climate Change Conference (COP 24)?

a) EcoFemme

b) Sustain Earth

c) Help Us Green

d) Sustain Earth

e) None of these

7) The Indian Navy has inducted its first non-tethered Deep Submergence Rescue Vehicle (DSRV) System at which Naval Dockyard?

a) Visakhapatnam

b) Mumbai

c) Cochin

d) Goa

e) None of these

8) The EU Parliament has recently approved the world’s largest free trade deal with which Asian country?

a) India

b) Japan

c) Thailand

d) Vietnam

e) None of these

9) Who has been appointed as the new president of the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII)?

a) Sharmila Tagore

b) Sajid Nadiadwala

c) S. Shankar

d) Brijendra Pal Singh

e) None of these

10) As per the study of Royal Society Open Science, which of the following is the fastest animal on earth?

a) Pronghorn

b) Blue wildebeest

c) Dracula ant

d) Blackbuck

e) None of these

11) Where did World’s first “floating” nuclear power plant was opened?

a) Brazil

b) India

c) China

d) Russia

e) None of these

12) Where did the 39th Gulf Cooperation Council Summit was held?

a) Baghdad

b) Kuwait

c) Riyadh

d) Muscat

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

Yes Bank Ltd has named one of its independent directors Brahm Dutt as the bank’s part-time non-executive independent chairman after former Finance Secretary Ashok Chawla resigned from the position. Brahm Dutt is a former bureaucrat and is one of the oldest members of Yes Bank’s board.

2) Answer: b)

The government has constituted a Group of Ministers (GoM) headed by Finance Minister Arun Jaitley to vet the recommendations of a high-level panel on stressed power projects. The panel, headed by Cabinet Secretary P K Sinha, had submitted its report in November 2018. The other members of the GOM are Road Transport Minister Nitin Gadkari, Commerce Minister Suresh Prabhu, Oil Minister Dharmendra Pradhan, Railways Minister Piyush Goyal and Power Minister R K Singh.

3) Answer: d)

Dr Dharmendra Singh Gangwar, Additional Secretary & Financial Advisor, Ministry of Culture inaugurated the third exhibition of the 2nd series of collection titled “Uncrowned Glory – An exhibition of Ethnic Ornaments of Himachal Pradesh” in National Museum, New Delhi. This exhibition aims to showcase the silver and gold ornaments, from different communities and regions of Himachal Pradesh,through photographic prints. This also help in preserving and transmitting the intangible aspects of the communities through generations. The exhibition will be open for public till the 31st of December 2018.

4) Answer: a)     

India has recently signed an ascension pact to the 30-member Trans Regional Maritime Network (T-RMN) at Italian Naval Headquarters in Rome, Italy. The pact will give India the access to information on ships which pass through the Indian Ocean region that will greatly help the security forces in keeping a tab on any suspicious activity. The multilat (sic) construct comprises 30 countries & is steered by Italy. The IOR is India’s backyard and first respondent to any crisis situation.

5) Answer: b)     

As per latest Swedish think tank Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPTI) annual report, Russia has emerged as the world’s second-largest arms producer after the United States. Russia surpassed Britain, which had held that spot since 2002 and remains Western Europe’s No. 1 arms maker. According to the report on the world’s 100 biggest armaments groups, the combined arms sales of Russian companies amounted to $37.7 billion in 2017, or 9.5% of a total $398.2 billion, recording 8.5% year-on-year growth. The report includes both domestic and foreign sales around the globe, but doesn’t include Chinese companies because of unreliable statistics.

6) Answer: c)

The Uttar Pradesh-based start up ‘Help Us Green’ has been honoured by UN Climate Action Award at a special ceremony at the UN Climate Change Conference (COP 24) in Katowice, Poland for recycling temple waste to spread fragrance. As per UN document, Help Us Green has come up with the world’s first profitable solution to the monumental temple waste problem: flowercycling. It gives marginalised women the chance to earn livelihoods and be respected in their communities through collecting temple ceremonial flowers tossed into the River Ganges and turning them into sustainable incense.

7) Answer: b)

On December 12, the Indian Navy inducted its first non-tethered Deep Submergence Rescue Vehicle (DSRV) System at the Naval Dockyard in Mumbai. The DSRV is used to rescue crew members from submarines stranded under water in the high seas. The DSRV can be operated at a depth of 650m & can hold around 15 people. With this, the Indian Navy joins a select league of navies with the sovereign capability in fly away configuration to search, locate and rescue crew from a disabled submarine.

8) Answer: b)

On December 12, the European Parliament has approved the world’s largest free trade deal between Japan and the European Union (EU). The EU-Japan Economic Partnership Agreement will go into effect in February 2019. It will remove duties on almost all agricultural and industrial products as well as open up the service sector and procurement. It also moves to eliminate non-tariff barriers to trade. It includes standards of labor, safety, environment, consumer protection and, for the first time, a specific commitment to the Paris climate agreement.

9) Answer: d)

Brijendra Pal Singh, who is the director-producer of the popular crime investigation series C.I.D., has been appointed as the new president of the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII) Society and Chairman of Governing Council. He succeeded Anupam Kher, who had stepped down as the chairman in October 2018 citing “international commitments”. As per provisions of FTII rules, Singh’s tenure will be for the remaining period of block of three years starting from March 4 2017. Prior to being nominated as the new FTII chief, Singh was serving in the capacity of vice chairman of the FTII Governing Council.

10) Answer: c)

In a study, published in the journal Royal Society Open Science, scientists found that the Dracula ant possesses the fastest animal movement on record. With speeds of up to 90 metres per second or 200 miles per hour, the ants can snap-jaws and power up their mandibles by pressing the tips together.

11) Answer: d)

Akademik Lomonosov, the world’s first “floating” nuclear power plant (FNPP) for installation in remote areas, has been started and brought to 10% of its capacity, Russian state-run atomic energy corporation Rosatom announced. An FNPP is basically a mobile, low-capacity reactor unit operable in remote areas isolated from the main power distribution system, or in places hard to access by land. They are designed to maintain both uninterruptible power and plentiful desalinated water supply in remote areas.

12) Answer: c)

The 39th Gulf Cooperation Council Summit was inaugurated by the King Salman of Saudi Arabia in Riyadh. It was announced at the conclusion of the summit that the 40th Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) summit will be held in the United Arab Emirates. The presidency of GCC shifts among the six members based on the Arabic alphabet. Although the 39th summit was held in Riyadh upon a request from Oman, Oman will be the president for the next 12 months.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests