Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 15th November 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 15th November 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 15th November 2018

maximum of 11 points
Table is loading

1) INDRA 2018 is a joint military exercise between India and which country?

a) Japan

b) France

c) Russia

d) Britain

e) Thailand

2) Which of the following department hosted Global Digital Content Market, 2018?

a) Department of Commerce

b) Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion

c) Department of Agriculture and Co-operation

d) Department of Science and Technology

e) Department of Scientific and Industrial Research

3) 2nd Startup India Investment Seminar was recently held in which city?

a) Shanghai

b) Beijing

c) New Delhi

d) Mumbai

e) Kathmandu

4) Recently which Ministry has launched ‘LEAP’ and ‘ARPIT’ programme?

a) Ministry of Human Resource Development

b) Ministry of Finance

c) Ministry of Foreign Affairs

d) Home Ministry

e) Defense Ministry

5) In which city the 38th India International Trade Fair is being held?

a) New Delhi

b) Guru gram

c) Noida

d) Faridabad

e) Kanpur

6) With which state government, All India Football Federation (AIFF) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), recently?

a) Odisha

b) Haryana

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Karnataka

e) None of these

7) 2018 is decided as the Year of the Disabled Soldier by;

a) Indian Army

b) Indian Navy

c) Indian Air Force

d) Indian Coast Guard

e) None of these

8) Whom has been appointed as the new Enforcement Directorate Director (ED)?

a) Sanjay Mishra

b) A.Amutha

c) Atulya Misra

d) Balachandran

e) None of these

9) Who has taken its first step towards its mid-2023-planned mission to Venus?

a) JAXA

b) SpaceX

c) ISRO

d) NASA

e) None of these

10) Name the firm which implement a Transparency Policy for Buying Political Adverts Ahead of Indian Elections.

a) IBM

b) Microsoft

c) Apple

d) Google

e) None of these

11) Which of the following state government that has provided free smartphones for women self help groups?

a) Orissa

b) Gujarat

c) Maharashtra

d) Kerala

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The joint military exercise between Indian and Russia EXERCISE INDRA 2018 was conducted at Babina Field Firing Ranges, Babina Military Station Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh. It was tenth exercise in the series of Exercise INDRA aimed at increasing interoperability between Indian and Russian Armies.

2) Answer: B

The Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, is hosting a conference on Global Digital Content Market (GDCM)2018, on14th- 15th November 2018, in New Delhi.

3) Answer: B

Embassy of India in China in partnership with Startup India Association (SIA) and Venture Gurukool organized 2nd Start-up India Investment Seminar on 12 November 2018 in Beijing for fostering innovation and entrepreneurship among Indian youth.

4) Answer: A

Union Ministry off Human Resource Development launched two new initiatives viz. Leadership for Academicians Programme (LEAP) and Annual Refresher Programme In Teaching (ARPIT) for higher education faculty.

5) Answer: A

The 38th India International Trade Fair (IITF) was held at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi. The 14-day annual event was inaugurated by inaugurated by Union Minister of State for Culture, Mahesh Sharma. It is organised by India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO).

6) Answer: A

Odisha government signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the All India Football Federation (AIFF) at the Kalinga Stadium complex, Bhubaneswar, Odisha in the presence of Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik. As per the agreement, the State government will host National team camps and also I-League side Indian Arrows. The training and connected infrastructure like gymnasiums, swimming pool, etc, will be housed at the Kalinga Stadium Complex.

7) Answer: A

Army Chief General Bipin Rawat announced that Indian Army has dedicated the Year 2018 to the welfare of Disabled Soldiers who have been disabled in the line of duty, when serving for India.

8) Answer: A

Indian Revenue Service officer Sanjay Mishra was appointed as the new Enforcement Directorate Director (ED) in an additional capacity for three months. He has replaced Karnal Singh. He has also been appointed as the Principal Special Director in the same agency.

9) Answer: C

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has taken its first step towards its mid-2023-planned mission to Venus. It issued an announcement of opportunity (AO) to the international space community to propose their scientific payloads to be carried on the mission. This AO for space-based experiments to study Venus is open to international scientists from various space agencies.

10) Answer: D

Google to implement a Transparency Policy for Buying Political Adverts ahead of Indian Elections. The company put in place a global framework and will also establish tools to stop the spread of fake news related to elections. Google brought its newly expanded Safety Centre to India. The Safety Centre, as its name suggests, is designed as a one-stop place from where you can access all the relevant resources to enhance their privacy and safety across all Google products and services.

11) Answer: A

Orissa state government that has provided free smartphones for women self help groups.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

/ 5. Reviews