Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 16th & 17th December 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 16th & 17th Decmber 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 16th & 17th December 2018

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

1) Every year India celebrates Vijay Diwas for its victory over Pakistan in the 1971 war on which among the following days?

a) 12th December

b) 14th December

c) 15th December

d) 16th December

e) 17th December

2) The Union Government has notified certain rules that allowing phone calls and internet on flights and ship voyage within India’s territory. The rules regarding this will be called as?

a) Flight and Maritime Connectivity Rules, 2018.

b) Flight and Maritime Communication Rules, 2018

c) Flight and Maritime Common Rules, 2018

d) Flight and Maritime Commanding Rules, 2018

e) None of these

3) Name the exercise that was launched by Coast Guard along the serene sea waters of Gahirmatha marine sanctuary in Odisha to protect the endangered sea turtles?

a) Operation Ridley

b) Operation Oliva

c) Operation Turtle

d) Operation Kachhua

e) Operation Jaitoon

4) Recently, MMRDA took over the Operations and Maintenance (O&M) of the Monorail.Initially the contract was maintained by which among the following companies?

a) GMR Infrastructure Ltd.

b) Hindustan Corporation Company

c) Reliance Infrastructure Ltd.

d) Larsen & Toubro and Scomi Engineering

e) Lanco Infratech Ltd.

5) Haj agreement 2019 was signed between India and Saudi Arabia by Union Minister for Minority Affairs. Who is the present Union Minister for Minority Affairs, India?

a) Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad

b) Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati

c) Shri Harsimrat Kaur Badal

d) Shri Jual Oram

e) Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

6) What is the estimated cost of Institute of High-Altitude Medicinal Plants (IHAMP) that is going to comeup in Jammu and Kashmir?

a) Rs.100 cr

b) Rs.200 cr

c) Rs.150 cr

d) Rs.250 cr

e) Rs.225 cr

7) Who among the following has been elected as the new Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh in the recent elections 2018?

a) TS Singh Deo

b) Tamradhwaj Singh

c) Bhupesh Baghel

d) Chandradas Mahant

e) None of these

8) India‘s first private sector unit for manufacturing unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs) was inaugurated in which among the following cities?

a) Thiruvanantha Puram

b) Chennai

c) Bangaluru

d) Hyderabad

e) Amaravathi

9) OBOPAY, the global financial technology company, announced the launch of a new generation pre-payment instrument called- OBOPAY Card-in partnership with which among the following banks?

a) South Indian Bank

b) Federal Bank

c) Jammu and Kashmir Bank

d) Bank of Baroda

e) Canara Bank

10) According to a report by the International Monetary Fund (IMF), Global debt reached how much percent of the GDP in 2017.

a) 111%

b) 196%

c) 202%

d) 222%

e) 333%

11) Name the Indian e-commerce company that partnered with the Federation of Indian Micro and Small & Medium Enterprises (FISME) to encourage MSMEs to sell products online through e-commerce.

a) Amazon

b) Flipkart

c) Snapdeal

d) Jabong

e) eBay

12) Ranil Wickremesinghe has once again become the Prime Minister of which among the following countries?

a) Bhutan

b) Bangladesh

c) Myanmar

d) Sri Lanka

e) Vietnam

13) Who among the following persons elected to lead the India and Asia Pacific business of The Walt Disney Company once it completes the acquisition of 21st Century Fox’ assets?

a) Aditya Shankar

b) Uday Shankar

c) Kamal Shankar

d) Manoj Shankar

e) Umesh Shankar

14) The government has constituted a seven-member panel to select managing directors of public sector insurance companies. The panel would be headed by who amon the following?

a) G N Bajpai

b) Mathew Varghese

c) T Bhargava

d) Ajay Mittal

e) B P Sharma

15) The Union Ministry of Agriculture had selected which state for “Krishi Karman” award in the rice category?

a) Jharkhand

b) Uttarakhand

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Maharashtra

e) None of these

16) Who among the following crowned Miss Universe 2018?

a) Catriona Gray

b) Tamaryn Green

c) Sthefany Gutiérrez

d) Kiara Ortega

e) H’Hen Niê

17) Who among the following has won the Jnanpith Award 2018?

a) Krishna Sobti

b) Raghuveer Chaudhari

c) Shankha Ghosh

d) Amitav Ghosh

e) None of these

18) Who won BWF World Tour Title 2018?

a) Nozomi Okuhara

b) PV Sindhu

c) Carolina Marín

d) He Bingjiao

e) Akane Yamaguchi

19) Which country wins Hockey World Cup 2018 Title?

a) Arentina

b) Canada

c) India

d) South Africa

e) Belgium

20) Who among the following have been named as the 2018 International Tennis Federation (ITF) world champions by the governing body of global tennis?

a) Mike Bryan & Jack Sock

b) Łukasz Kubot & Marcelo Melo

c) Novak Djokovic and Simona Halep

d) Novak Djokovic and Marcelo Melo

e) Marcelo Melo and Simona Halep

Answers :

1) Answer: D)

India celebrated Vijay Diwas on 16th December 2018 marking the 47th anniversary of its victory over Pakistan in the 1971 war. On this occasion, the Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman along with the heads of the three armed forces paid tributes to the martyrs at Amar Jawan Jyoti at the India Gate in New Delhi.

2) Answer: A)

The Union Government has notified Flight and Maritime Connectivity Rules, 2018, thereby allowing phone calls and internet on flights and ship voyage within India’s territory. The Indian and foreign airlines and shipping companies that are operating in India can provide in-flight and maritime voice and data services by partnering with an Indian telecom company having a valid licence. The rules regarding this will be called as the Flight and Maritime Connectivity Rules, 2018.

3) Answer: B)

The Coast Guard launched an exercise along the serene sea waters of Gahirmatha marine sanctuary in Odisha to protect the endangered Olive Ridley sea turtles. The Coast Guard  ‘Operation Oliva’ exercise as part of its annual mission to ensure the safe mid-sea sojourn of breeding Olive Ridley sea turtles.

4) Answer: D)

The Mumbai Metropolitan Region Development Authority (MMRDA) terminated the contract of Larsen & Toubro and Scomi Engineering (LTSE) for the Mumbai Monorail. MMRDA took over the Operations and Maintenance (O&M) of the Monorail. The move ends months of speculation about the future of the transport system, which has been plagued with issues. LTSE was an independent company in which L&T and Scomi Engineering had 55% and 45% stake respectively. L&T was to complete the civil works of the project, while Scomi Engineering was to provide rolling stock and handle the O&M.

5) Answer: E)

Haj agreement 2019 was signed between India and Saudi Arabia by Union Minister for Minority Affairs, Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi, and Haj and Umrah Minister of Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Dr Mohammad Saleh bin Taher Benten at Jeddah, Saudi Arabia. This year more than 2,100 women have already applied to go to Haj without ‘Mehram’ (male companion) after the Modi Government had lifted the ban on women going to Haj without Mehram last year and they had also been exempted from the lottery system.

6) Answer: A)

Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH Shri Shripad Yesso Naik and Union Minister of State in Prime Minister’s Office (PMO) Dr. Jitendra Singh laid the foundation stone of Institute of High Altitude Medicinal Plants (IHAMP) with an estimated cost of Rs. 100 crore at Bhaderwah in District Doda in Jammu & Kashmir. The institute will be a dedicated facility for research in medicinal plants found at high altitude and shall also become a major source of income for the farmers in cultivation of medicinal plants.

7) Answer: C)

Bhupesh Baghel, who is also the president of Chhattisgarh Pradesh Congress Committee, will be the new chief minister of Chhattisgarh state. Bhupesh Baghel has been named as the leader of the Congress Legislature Party (CLP) by the newly elected legislators in Raipur on 16th December 2018.

8) Answer: D)

India‘s first private sector unit for manufacturing unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs) was inaugurated by Telangana’s Home Minister Mohammad Mahmood Ali at Adani Aerospace Park in Hyderabad, Telangana. The 50,000 square feet facility has been built by the Adani Group and Israel-based Elbit Systems.

9) Answer: B)

OBOPAY, the global financial technology company, announced the launch of a new generation pre-payment instrument called- OBOPAY Card-in partnership with Federal Bank and Mastercard. It is built as a one-stop solution that facilitates easy disbursements and payments by enterprises. The multi-wallet facility that allows dedicated payments and allocation of money for various purposes, The ‘Split transaction’ feature which provides payment flexibility to users and multiple payment scenarios among many others. Card to card money transfer, making online payments, withdrawing cash at ATMs. This card can be used for multiple payments such as bank accounts for using salary, digital wallets for payments, food coupons for food coupons, insurance cards for an insurance claim.

10) Answer: D)

Debt worldwide reached a record-high of $184 trillion in nominal terms, a nearly 222 per cent of the GDP in 2017, according to a report by the International Monetary Fund (IMF). On average, the world’s debt now exceeds $ 86,000 per person more than 2 times the average income per-capita. The world’s top three borrowers – the US, China and Japan accounted for more than half the debt.

11) Answer: A)

Amazon India partnered with the Federation of Indian Micro and Small & Medium Enterprises (FISME) to encourage MSMEs to sell products online through e-commerce. Amazon.in will collaborate with FISME to conduct various events and workshops across the country to educate MSME. B2C exports to enable them to sell across multiple international locations.

12) Answer: D)

On 16th December 2018, Ranil Wickremesinghe has once again become the Prime Minister of Sri Lanka after the end of the weeks-long political crisis in the island nation.

13) Answer: B)

Uday Shankar, currently chairman and CEO of Star India and president of 21st Century Fox, Asia, will lead the India and Asia Pacific business of The Walt Disney Company once it completes the acquisition of 21st Century Fox’ assets. Disney agreed to buy Rupert Murdoch’s 21st Century Fox for about $52.4 billion in stock last December.

14) Answer: E)

The government has constituted a seven-member panel to select managing directors of public sector insurance companies. The panel would be headed by Banks Board Bureau (BBB) chairman B P Sharma. The other members of the panel are Financial Services Secretary, Department of Public Enterprises Secretary and Chairman of Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India. Besides, three insurance sector experts G N Bajpai, Mathew Varghese and T Bhargava — have been appointed on the selection panel.

15) Answer: A)

The Union Ministry of Agriculture had selected Jharkhand for “Krishi Karman” award in the rice category. The award which carries a cash prize worth Rs 2 crore and a citation will be given away in February 2019 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. As a gesture of appreciation to the farmers of the state for achieving the milestone, two progressive farmers, i.e. one male and one female, would also be given ‘Agriculture Minister’s Krishi Karman Award,”.

16) Answer: A)

Miss Philippines Catriona Gray was crowned Miss Universe after she won the final round of the Miss Universe 2018 pageant, held in Bangkok, Thailand on December 17. The final three contestants included Miss Philippines, South Africa and Venezuela.

17) Answer: D)

The Bharatiya Jnanpith announced that Amitav Ghosh, an eminent novelist, has been chosen for this year’s Jnanpith Award. The announcement was made on 15th December 2018. The award is given to an author for outstanding contribution towards literature.

18) Answer: B)

PV Sindhu, the 2016 Rio Olympic silver medallist, created history on 16th December 2018 as she became the first Indian to win the BWF World Tour Finals.  She defeated Japan’s Nozomi Okuhara, the 2017 world champion, by 21-19 21-17 in the final match that lasted for an hour and two minutes. Earlier, Sindhu defeated Ratchanok by 21-16, 25-23 in the semi-finals to enter the finals of the season-ending BWF World Tour tournament.

19) Answer: E)

Belgium Hockey team won their first ever Word cup title on 16th December 2018 after they defeated The Netherlands in sudden death. Belgium, which also won a silver medal in Rio Olympics 2016, made history by beating the opponents by 3-2 in the penalty shoot-out after finals ended without any goal.

20) Answer: D)

Novak Djokovic and Simona Halep have been named as the 2018 International Tennis Federation (ITF) world champions by the governing body of global tennis. World number one Djokovic receives the honour from the ITF for the sixth time, while it is the first year that Romania’s top-ranked Halep has been recognized. Djokovic had a maximum speed of 36.02kph, better than anyone else but was second to Andy Murray in terms of average speed, the Brit scoring 15.89 kph as compared to Djokovic’s 14.89 kph. Halep, the former French Open finalist, had a maximum speed with 23.04 kph while World No. 1 Angelique Kerber’s average speed at 14.27 was the highest.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: