Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 16th March 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 16th March 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 16th March 2019

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

 

1) World Sleep Day is held the Friday before Spring Vernal Equinox of each year. What is the theme for the year 2019?

a) Healthy Sleep, Healthy Aging

b) Join the Sleep World, Preserve Your Rhythms to Enjoy Life

c) Restful Sleep, Easy Breathing, Healthy Body

d) When sleep is sound, health and happiness abound

e) Good Sleep is a Reachable Dream

2) Which city is hosting Festival of Innovation and Entrepreneurship 2019?

a) Ahemdabad

b) Gandhinagar

c) Mumbai

d) Vadodara

e) Surat

3) Geographical Indications Registry has granted the Geographical Indication (GI) tag to Coorg Arabica Coffee which is grown specifically in which city?

a) Karnataka

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Mizoram

d) Maharashtra

e) Tamil Nadu

4) Name the Tropical Cyclone that hits Mozambique recently.

a) Sahar

b) Meti

c) Vydu

d) Idai

e) Nidar

5) Karur Vysya Bank raises what amount through private placement of Tier II bonds?

a) Rs. 487 crore

b) Rs.287 crore

c) Rs.387 crore

d) Rs.187 crore

e) Rs.477 crore

6) Name the Bajaj Finserv Chairman and Non-Executive Director who has resigned and will take over as the Chairman Emeritus from May.

a) Rajeev Bajaj

b) Ravinder Bajaj

c) Rahul Bajaj

d) Rajesh Bajaj

e) None of these

7) Which water puryfying company received the Best Domestic Water Purifier Award 2019?

a) Havells Max

b) Livpure

c) Blue Star

d) Eureka Forbes

e) Kent RO

8) Power Finance Corporationto lend Rs. 30,000 crore to which states irrigation schemes?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Telangana

c) Gujarat

d) Punjab

e) Mizoram

9) India – Africa Joint Field Training Exercise AFINDEX-19 to be held in which city?

a) Pune

b) Jodhpur

c) Imphal

d) Aizwal

e) Jaipur

10) Which city to Top Spot in List of Most Liveable Cities for 10th Consecutive Year?

a) Zurich

b) Auckland

c) Munich

d) Vancouver

e) Vienna

11) Which life insurance company launched Wings to empower women at the workplace?

a) Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance

b) Aviva Life Insurance

c) Canara HSBC OBC Life Insurance

d) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance

e) PNB MetLife Insurance

12) Who will head the National Mission on Transformative Mobility and Battery Storage?

a) Ajit Seth

b) Amitabh Kant

c) Urjit Patel

d) Suresh Prabhu

e) Rajiv Kumar

13) Indian Athlet  Kamalpreet Kaur is related with which sport?

a) Jawlleing Throw

b) Shot Put

c) Discus Throw

d) Hurdel Running

e) None of these

14) Duminy to retire from ODIs after ICC World Cup 2019. He plays cricket for which country?

a) West Indies

b) Australia

c) England

d) South Africa

e) New Zealand

15) Which country to host U-17 Women’s Football World Cup in 2020?

a) India

b) Brazil

c) Germany

d) Finland

e) Saudi Arabia

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

World Sleep Day is an annual event, intended to be a celebration of sleep and a call to action on important issues related to sleep, including medicine, education, social aspects and driving. It is organised by the World Sleep Day Committee of World Sleep Society (founded by WASM and WSF) World Sleep Day is held the Friday before Spring Vernal Equinox of each year. This year it is observed on March 15th. The solgan for the year 2019 is  Healthy Sleep, Healthy Aging

2) Answer: B)

The President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated FINE 2019, the Festival of Innovation and Entrepreneurship, in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. On the occasion, President Kovind also presented the 10th Biennial National Grassroots Innovation Awards. The four day event is being hosted outside Rashtrapati Bhavan for the first time since its establishment in 2000, with the assistance of Department of Science and Technology, Government of India. The Festival is unique initiative of the Office of the President of India to recognize, respect and reward grassroots creativity, innovation and entrepreneurship and provides a platform for the innovators to build linkages with potential stakeholders and get support in improving their prospects in coming years for the larger social good.

3) Answer: A)

The Geographical Indications Registry has granted the Geographical Indication (GI) tag to Coorg Arabica Coffee, Wayanad Robusta Coffee, Chikmagalur Arabica Coffee, Araku Valley Arabica Coffee and Bababudangiris Arabica Coffee. Coorg Arabica Coffee is grown specifically in Kodagu district in Karnataka. Wayanad Robusta Coffee, the flora of Wayanad is characteristic of the Western Ghats and the plantation crops grown in the cool climate. Chikmagalur Arabica Coffee and Bababudangiris Arabica Coffee are both grown in Chikmagalur district, Karnataka which is also known as the birthplace of coffee in the country. Araku Valley Arabica Coffee, grown around Visakhapatnam district in Andhra Pradesh and Koraput district in Odisha, is light to medium in strength, has a pleasant acidity with a citrus note of grape fruit and a mild jaggery-like sweetness.

4) Answer: D)

A category 3 Cyclone Idai, which is carrying heavy rains and winds of up to 177 km/h (106 mph), made landfall at the port city of Beira. The cyclone has now moved west towards Zimbabwe. Beira is the fourth-largest city in Mozambique and its port sits on the mouth of the Pungwe river, that runs to Zimbabwe. Mozambique has been struck by severe cyclones in the past, including Eline in 2000, when 350 people died and 650,000 were displaced across the wider region.

5) Answer: A)

Karur Vysya Bank stated that it has raised Rs. 487 crore through Basel-III compliant bonds to fund its growth plans.The Capital Raising Committee of the board allotted 48,700 BASEL-III compliant unsecured, redeemable, non-convertible tier-II bonds in the nature of debenture of Rs. 1,00,000 each aggregating to Rs. 487 crore.The capital was raised on private placement basis.

6) Answer: C)

Bajaj Finserv Chairman and Non-Executive Director Rahul Bajaj has resigned and will take over as the Chairman Emeritus from May. Bajaj has tendered his resignation which will be effective from the conclusion of the board meeting scheduled for May 16, 2019, The board of directors has appointed Nanoo Pamnani as Independent Non-Executive Chairman of the company in place of Rahul Bajaj, with effect from May 17, 2019, The company has also approved reappointment of independent directors D J Balaji Rao, Nanoo Pamnani and Gita Piramal for a second term of five years.

7) Answer: E)

Kent RO Systems Pvt. Ltd. has been bestowed with the Best Domestic Water Purifier Award 2018-19 for its RO+UV+UF technology at the Water Digest Water Awards organized at The Lalit, New Delhi. Water Digest Water Awards backed by the Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation and UNESCO. Kent RO Systems has been awarded various prestigious awards, including Organization of the Year Awards 2017, Best Domestic Water Purifier Award 2016-17, Asia’s Most Promising Brand 2016

8) Answer: B)

State-owned public sector undertaking Power Finance Corporation has agreed to extend another credit line of Rs. 30,000 crore to Telangana to help complete some of the major ongoing irrigation projects, including Kaleshwaram, Sita Rama and Palamuru-Rangareddy schemes. PFC has extended loans of over Rs. 40,000 crore to ongoing power and irrigation projects in Telangana. The break-up shows Rs. 23,000 crore has been extended for various power projects, including Yadadri and Rs. 17,000 crore for electro-mechanical works of irrigation projects.

9) Answer: A)

The India-Africa Joint Field Training Exercise (AFINDEX-19) will be held between the Indian Army and 16 African nations in Pune from March 18 to 27.The 10-day long joint exercise will be held in two locations in Pune. They are Foreign Training Node at Aundh Military Station and College of Military Engineering in Kirkee. Indian Army will be represented by the personnel of Maratha Light Infantry.

10) Answer: E)

The 2019 Quality of Living Rankings was released by the global consulting firm Mercer . The Survey ranks 231 cities based on 39 factors and are based on the analysis done between September and November 2018.The Austria capital Vienna topped the ranking for the 10th year in a row for having the highest quality of living. It was followed by Zurich at second while Auckland, Munich and Vancouver shared jointly third. The Indian city in the list includes Chennai (105), Bengaluru (149), Mumbai (154) and New Delhi (162).

11) Answer: B)

Aviva Life Insurance has announced the launch of ‘Wings’, a specially designed mentorship program to empower the female workforce. The WINGS program is an initiative of the SHE division of Aviva Life Insurance for mentoring all the women employees. SHE was conceptualised in 2016 by Aviva India’s Women Network. Aviva Life Insurance is a joint venture between Dabur Invest and Aviva International Holdings, a UK-based insurance group. Dabur is the majority stakeholder with 74 percent stake in Aviva Life Insurance Company IndiaLimited, while Aviva PLC holds 26 percent share

12) Answer: B)

Niti Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant will head the National Mission on Transformative Mobility and Battery Storage, which is being set up to promote clean and sustainable mobility initiatives in the country.  The Union Cabinet on March 7 had approved setting up of the National Mission on Transformative Mobility and Battery Storage. The terms of reference of mission includes ensuring implementation and compliance of the decisions and recommendations of the steering committee.  The panel will also propose and recommend policy guidelines and government interventions and possible strategies for holistic, sustainable and transformative mobility and energy storage in India.

13) Answer: C)

In Athletics, Kamalpreet Kaur grabbed the gold medal in the women’s discus throw event. Kaur also qualified for the Asian Championships in the process on the opening day of Federation Cup in Patiala. Shivpal Singh also booked a berth in the next month’s Asian Championships in Doha in men’s javelin throw by crossing the qualifying standard set by Athletics Federation of India.

14) Answer: D)

South African all-rounder JP Duminy announced that he would retire from ODIs after the ICC World Cup in England. Duminy will continue to be available for South Africa in T20 internationals.  This would be his third World Cup after 2011 and 2015.

15) Answer: A)

India will host the Under-17 Women’s Football World Cup in 2020. This was announced by the President of International Football Federation (FIFA), Gianni Infantino. 2020 FIFA Under-17 Women’s World Cup will be the seventh edition of the biennial tournament.This will be the second FIFA tournament India will be hosting, after the U-17 Men’s World Cup in 2017.

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: