Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 16th November 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 16th November 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 16th November 2018

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) By which year natural gas is expected to overtake coal as the world’s second largest energy source after oil, According to report by International Energy Agency (IEA) titled World Energy Outlook 2018?

a) 2020

b) 2022

c) 2025

d) 2030

e) 2040

2) Name the e-learning portal launched by Delhi Police to impart training and provide up to date information to police officers?

a) NPTEL

b) SWAYAM

c) NIPUN

d) Swastha

e) None of these

3) Who is appointed as UNICEF India’s Youth Ambassador at Asian Games gold medalist?

a) P. V. Sindhu

b) Dipa Karmakar

c) Hima Das

d) Saina Nehwal

e) None of these

4) Which country won the 2018 Fed Cup Trophy for the 6th time in eight years, in Czech Republic?

a) United States

b) Czech Republic

c) South Korea

d) Japan

e) None of these

5) India signs a MoU with which country on affordable approaches to cancer?

a) Russia

b) UK

c) Germany

d) Japan

e) None of these

6) Where did regional meeting of World Customs Organisation being held?

a) Jaipur

b) New Delhi

c) Bengaluru

d) Kolkata

e) Mumbai

7) Ashish Chowdhary was appointed as the operation head of this company?

a) Amazon

b) Microsoft

c) Apple

d) Samsung

e) None of these

8) Who was appointed as a non-executive director of Vodafone Group?

a) Sanjiv Ahuja

b) Arpit Mehta

c) Indra Chatterjee

d) Pihu Goyal

e) None of these

9) Who has been honoured with the 2018 Munin Barkotoki Literary Award?

a) Arupa Kalita Patangia

b) Homen Borgohain

c) Debabhuson Borah

d) Dhrubajyoti Bora

e) None of these

10) Which of the following countries is the Partner Country at the 9th Vibrant Gujarat Summit 2019?

a) Oman

b) Qatar

c) UAE

d) Israel

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: D

According to report by International Energy Agency (IEA) titled World Energy Outlook 2018, natural gas is expected to overtake coal as the world’s second largest energy source after oil by 2030.

2) Answer: C

Delhi Police has launched an e-learning portal ‘Nipun’ to impart training and provide up to date information to police officers. The initiative is aimed at imparting in-service online training and information to police personnel through specialised courses available online which have been designed by experts in various fields.

3) Answer: C

Asian Games gold medalist Hima Das appointed as UNICEF India’s Youth Ambassador. She won a silver medal in the 400 meters sprint and also a gold in the 4X400 meters relay at the Asian Games in Jakarta this year will work towards supporting various initiatives by UNICEF.

4) Answer: B

Czech Republic won the 2018 Fed Cup Trophy for the 6th time in eight years, in Czech Republic. Czech Republic defeated defending champion United States 3-0 in the final and won the 2018 Fed Cup. It was the first victory for Czech Republic against United States, since Czech Republic was created after separation from Czechoslovakia in 1993. U.S. has won 18 Fed Cups so far. Lucie Safarova and Helena Sukova of Czech Republic were awarded the Fed Cup Commitment Awards.

5) Answer: B

India and United Kingdom have signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for collaboration in cancer research.    It is follow-up to joint statement issued by Prime Ministers of India and UK during visit of PM Narendra Modi to the UK in April 2018.

6) Answer: A

Four-day regional meeting of World Customs Organisation (WCO) was held in Jaipur, capital city of Rajasthan.

7) Answer: C

Ashish Chowdhary is Chief Customer Operations Officer at Nokia Networks. He will leave Nokia Networks at the end of 2018. He will take charge as Apple’s India operation head in January 2019. He has 25 years of international experience in the enterprise and telecom sectors.

8) Answer: A

Vodafone Group appointed Sanjiv Ahuja as a non-executive director with immediate effect. Sanjiv Ahuja is the Chairman of Tillman Global Holdings, which was founded by him in 2013.

9) Answer: C

Young writer-critic Dr Debabhuson Borah has been honoured with the prestigious Munin Barkotoki Literary Award 2018 in Assam for his book on literary criticism titled ‘Nirbochon’

10) Answer: C

The 9th edition of the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2019 is scheduled to be held in Gandhinagar from 18th to 20th January with theme `Shaping of a New India’. The `Youth Connect Forums’. The summit will provide a forum for discussion on global, national and state-level agendas with a sharp focus on all round economic development for a ‘New India’. United Arab Emirates (UAE) will participate in the summit as a partner country for the second consecutive year.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: