Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 17th, 18th & 19th November 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 17th, 18th & 19th November 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 17th, 18th & 19th November 2018

maximum of 11 points
Table is loading

1) The 2018 Global Digital Content Market was held in __________.

a) India

b) China

c) Brazil

d) Russia

e) None of these

2) O.P. Bhatt quits from the search and selection committee of this bank.

a) HDFC Bank

b) Yes Bank

c) Citi Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) None of these

3) Who has been honoured with the 2018 Munin Barkotoki Literary Award?

a) Toni Morrison

b) Debabhuson Borah

c) Neil Gaiman

d) Anne Rice

e) None of these

4) Famous singer Chitta Jena was passed away recently. He belong to which of the following state?

a) Kerala

b) Tamil Nadu

c) West Bengal

d) Odisha

e) None of these

5) For which company Jayesh Sanghrajka was appointed as the Chief Financial Officer?

a) Wipro

b) TCS

c) IBM

d) Infosys

e) None of these

6) Which city is the venue of the regional meeting of the World Customs Organisation (WCO)?

a) Ahmedabad

b) New Delhi

c) Jaipur

d) Surat

e) None of these

7) For which department, Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched a historic support and outreach programme, recently?

a) NSIC

b) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurshi

c) MSME

d) FICCI

e) None of these

8) Union minister of state for Ayush Shripad Naik laid the foundation stone for the All India Institute of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy at this city.

a) Telangana

b) Uttarkhand

c) Andra Pradesh

d) Goa

e) None of these

9) Where did the 26th edition of Central and State Statistical Organizations(COCSSO) Conference was held

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Manipur

d) Rajasthan

e) None of these

10) Which word named ‘Word of the Year 2018’ by Oxford Dictionaries?

a) Toxic

b) Cakeism

c) Gammon

d) Incel

e) None of these

11) India’s first specialised hospital for elephants will be opened in which city of Uttar Pradesh?

a) Jaipur

b) Varanasi

c) Mathura

d) Allahabad

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: A

The conference on Global Digital Content Market (GDCM) 2018 has started in New Delhi with focus on ‘Asia Pacific region’. The 2-day conference will feature sessions on music, film, broadcasting and publishing, as well as collective management, emerging models and the implications for the market and policy makers. It is being organized by the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP), Ministry of Commerce and Industry.

2) Answer: B

O.P. Bhatt, former SBI chairman, has resigned from the search and selection committee of Yes Bank which was set up to identify a new Managing Director and CEO. He cited conflict of interest. Mr. Bhatt has attended three meetings of the search committee. Yes Bank stated that the Nomination and Remuneration Committee (NRC) has decided to continue with the existing members to complete the process as per the timeline communicated by RBI.

3) Answer: B

Young writer-critic Dr Debabhuson Borah has been honoured with the prestigious Munin Barkotoki Literary Award 2018 in Assam for his book on literary criticism titled ‘Nirbochon’ The annual award, which carries a cash prize of Rs 50,000 along with a citation and a plaque, was instituted in the memory of renowned writer, critic and journalist Munin Barkotoki to encourage young and promising authors writing in Assamese. The Awards for the years 2017 and 2018 will be given away at a function to be held here in February 2019. It must be noted that Short-story writer Dalim Das has been selected for the 2017 award for his collection ‘Hari Jadu Madhu’.

4) Answer: D

Odia singer Chitta Jena died with the illness in Cuttack, Odisha. Chitta Jena was 76 years old. He was popular for his versatility and talent. He made his debut as a playback singer in 1974 in the movie Mana Akasha. He awarded Prafulla Kar Samman for his remarkable achievement in the field of music.

5) Answer: D

India’s second largest IT services firm Infosys named Jayesh Sanghrajka as its interim Chief Financial Officer (CFO). The current CFO, MD Ranganath, step down after an 18-year career with the company. Sanghrajka has spent 13 years in Infosys over two stints and is currently Executive Vice President and Deputy Chief Financial Officer.

6) Answer: C

The regional meeting of the World Customs Organisation has started in Jaipur, Rajasthan with representatives of 33 member countries of Asia attending it. The meeting is slated to deliberate upon various issues including the steps required for the capacity building and reforms in customs.The participants would also discuss and deliberate upon the amended Kyoto protocol, digital customs, e-commerce among other issues.

7) Answer: C

The Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched a historic support and outreach programme for the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector. As part of this programme, the Prime Minister unveiled12 key initiatives which will help the growth, expansion and facilitation of MSMEs across the country. There are five key aspects for facilitating the MSME sector. These include 1. access to credit, 2. access to market, 3. technology upgradation, 4. ease of doing business, and 5. a sense of security for employees.

8) Answer: D

Union minister of state for Ayush Shripad Naik laid the foundation stone for the All India Institute of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy at Dhargal, North Goa. The project will be a medical hub and will contribute to research due to its proximity to the biodiverse Western Ghats and the sea.

9) Answer: A

The 26th edition of Central and State Statistical Organizations(COCSSO) Conference was organized by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) in collaboration with Directorate of Economics and Statistics, Government of Himachal Pradesh at Dharamshala, Himachal Pradesh. The theme of the 26th Conference was “Quality Assurance in Official Statistics”. COCSSO is an annual conference which provides a platform for the Central and State statisticians to exchange views and discuss common issues relating to statistical activities.

10) Answer: A

Oxford Dictionaries said it chose the word “toxic” after seeing a 45 per cent rise in the number of times it had been looked up on its website, adding that it was selected for capturing the ethos, mood and preoccupations of 2018. With the #MeToo movement putting a cross-industry spotlight on toxic masculinity, and watershed political events like the Brett Kavanaugh Senate judiciary committee hearing sparking international debate, the term toxic masculinity has well and truly taken root in the public consciousness and got people talking in 2018. In 2017, its Word of the Year was “youthquake”, defined as “a significant cultural, political, or social change arising from the actions or influence of young people”.

11) Answer: C

India’s first specialised hospital for elephants was inaugurated by Agra Divisional Commissioner Anil Kumar in Uttar Pradesh’s Mathura district – Churmura village. It offers laser therapy, hydrotherapy, quarantine facilities and has a medical hoist to lift elephants. It also has an observation deck that allows veterinary students and interns to observe elephants’ behaviour.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: