Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 17th & 18th March 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 17th & 18th March 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 17th & 18th March 2019

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

1) India observes National Immunization Day ( NID ) on what date?

a) 15th march

b) 16th March

c) 17th March

d) 18th March

e) 19th March

2) Which among the following banks gets RBI approval for acquisition of Gruh Finance?

a) Bank of Baroda

b) Bandhan Bank

c) IDBI Bank

d) UCO Bank

e) Union Bank of India

3) Name the cardless cash withdrawal service that has launched by the The State Bank of India for its customers which will allow them to withdraw cash from ATMs without their debit cards.

a) IONO

b) YONO

c) ZONO

d) YOKO

e) YOON

4) Who was conferred with the DD Mahila Kisan Award for 2018-19?

a) Swati Shingade

b) Sravanthi Shingade

c) Usha Shingade

d) Namrata Shingade

e) Sailaja Shingade

5) Who has received Changemaker of the Year Award from ManMohan Singh?

a) Prasanta Kumar Swain

b) Bezwada Wilson

c) Anuj Verma

d) Sridhar Vembu

e) Arun Jaitley

6) Which company listed in the top of Indian brands of 2019 published by Interbrand, part of the Omnicom Media Group?

a) Tata Group

b) Reliance Group

c) Airtel

d) HDFC

e) LIC

7) Which bank has appointed KVS Manian and Gaurang Shah as whole-time directors for a three-year term effective from the date of approval from the Reserve Bank of India?

a) Kotak Mahindra Bank

b) ICICI Bank

c) Axis Bank

d) HDFC Bank

e) IndusInd Bank

8) Who was appointed as next ambassador of India to republic of Uzbekistan?

a) Pratap Jha

b) Santosh Jha

c) Vikram Jha

d) Sirivardhane Jha

e) Suprajeeth Jha

9) Who has appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Fiji?

a) Saroja

b) Sunnetha

c) Ramadevi

d) Padmaja

e) None of these

10) Who was appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Malawi?

a) Chandrahas Verdhan

b) Mahesh Chetri

c) Santosh Pratik

d) Jagadesh Chatarjee

e) Anurag Bhushan

11) Which state topped in the Climate Vulnerability Index released by the The Department of Science and Technology (DST)?

a) Assam

b) Mizoram

c) Sikkim

d) Meghalaya

e) Manipur

12) Which Indian Institute of Technology collaborates with ISRO to set up Space Technology Cell?

a) IIT Madras

b) IIT Khanpur

c) IIT Roorke

d) IIT Kharkhpur

e) IIT Hyderabad

13) FeFA Girls Inititiative ), a new initiative to address malnutrition among adolescents was launched by ICRISAT partnered with which state government?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Telangana

c) Gujarat

d) West Bengal

e) Karnataka

14) Which Indian Institute of Technology is getting India’s first-of-its-kind supercomputer?

a) IIT Madras

b) IIT Khanpur

c) IIT Roorke

d) IIT Kharkhpur

e) IIT Hyderabad

15) Which city hosted the First BRICS Sherpa meeting?

a) New Delhi

b) Moscow

c) Brazilia

d) Curitiba

e) Cape Town

16) Which city hosted the 3rd edition of Namaste Thailand festival?

a) New Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Jaipur

d) Ahemadabad

e) Kolkata

17) Name the the first Indian Coast Guard ship to visit Indonesia?

a) Praddep

b) Vijit

c) Kalyan

d) Neet

e) Mayur

18) Who becomes second Indian to win Ladies European Tour title?

a) Aditi Ashok

b) Diksha Dagar

c) Vijaya Meerut

d) Sumathi Pradeep

e) None of these

19) Who becomes first Indian athlete to qualify for Tokyo Olympics?

a) K T Irfan

b) Sandeep Kumar

c) Manish Singh Rawat

d) Gurmeet Singh

e) Vikas Gowda

20) Manohar Parrikar passed away. He is the current chief minister of which state/UT?

a) Karnataka

b) Maharashtra

c) GOA

d) Jharkhand

e) Uttarakhand

Answers :

1) Answer: B)

India observes National Immunization Day ( NID ) on 16th March every year. National Immunization Day was first observed on 16th March 1995 when first dose of Oral Polio Vaccine was given.  The observance of National Immunization Day is an attempt to enhance awareness for the eradication of polio from planet earth. Every year on this day, millions of children are immunized with the polio vaccine

2) Answer: B)

Bandhan Bank has received no objection from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for the proposed acquisition of Gruh Finance. Gruh Finance, the affordable housing finance arm of HDFC Ltd, was taken over in January by Kolkata-based Bandhan Bank in a share-swap deal. As part of the deal, Bandhan Bank has to transfer 14.9 per cent stake to HDFC for merging Gruh with itself.

3) Answer: B)

The State Bank of India has launched the YONO Cash service for its customers which will allow them to withdraw cash from ATMs without their debit cards. A part of SBI’s digital banking platform, You Only Need One (YONO), the cardless cash withdrawal service will be available across 16,500 ATMs of the bank in the country. Such SBI ATMs will be called YONO Cash Point. SBI customers can use the YONO app on their smartphones to withdraw cash from SBI ATMs, or YONO Cash Points, without using their debit and credit cards.

4) Answer: A)

Swati Shingade of Pune, Maharashtra has bagged the first prize of DD Mahila Kisan Award for 2018-19. As many as 110 women farmers participated in the award competition, out which five were selected for the grand finale. Prasar Bharati Chairman A Surya Prakash gave away the award to Ms. Shingade at a grand finale event organized by DD Kisan Channel in New Delhi.

5) Answer: E)

Former Prime Minister Manmohan Singh presented the BusinessLine Changemaker Of The Year award to Union Minister Arun Jaitley for successfully introducing the Goods and Services Tax (GST).

The awards were given in five categories:

Social Transformation

Digital Transformation

Young Changemaker

Iconic Changemaker

Changemaker of the Year

6) Answer: A)

Tata, Reliance and Airtel emerged as the top three Indian brands of 2019 published by Interbrand, part of the Omnicom Media Group, an advertising and public relations conglomerate. Tata continued to hold the top position in the best Indian Brands ranking as its brand value grew by 6%, mainly due to Tata Consultancy Services (TCS).  Knocking its competitor Airtel off from the second spot, Reliance’s brand value grew by 12%, bolstered by the success of Jio. This also explains the 13% degrowth in Airtel’s brand value.  Following Airtel at number three, HDFC Bank, LIC, State Bank of India, Infosys, Mahindra, ICICI Bank and Godrej rounded off the top 10 list.

7) Answer: A) 

Kotak Mahindra Bank has appointed KVS Manian and Gaurang Shah as whole-time directors for a three-year term effective from the date of approval from the Reserve Bank of India. Manian is currently working as the president – corporate, investment bank. Shah is the president- group chief risk officer of the bank. The appointment of Manian and Shah is also subject to share¬holders. The board approved the re-appointment of Prakash Apte as Independent Director of the bank for a five-year period from March 16, 2019, to March 17, 2024. The board also appointed Uday Shankar, President of 21st Century Fox, Asia, as Independent Director of the bank from March 16, 2019, for a period of five years.

8) Answer: B)

Shri Santosh Jha has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Uzbekistan.  Jha  a 1993 batch Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer presently Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of India, Washington

9) Answer: D)

Ms. Padmaja has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Fiji. She presently working as Deputy Director General, Indian Council for Cultural Relations

10) Answer: E)

Anurag Bhushan, a 1995 cadre Indian Foreign Service officer, presently Joint Secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs, has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Malawi.

11) Answer: A)

The Department of Science and Technology (DST) commissioned a study to assess the climate risks faced by States in India. This follows an assessment of the global warming risks faced by 12 Himalayan States. On a scale ranging 0-1, 1 indicating the highest possible level of vulnerability, at the top of the scale were Assam with a score of 0.72 and Mizoram at 0.71,  Whereas Sikkim, with an index score of 0.42 was relatively less vulnerable.

12) Answer: C)

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Roorkee in Uttarakhand tied up with the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) to set up a Space Technology Cell at its campus.The need to strengthen their institutional interactions and thereby enhance the scope of the activities pursued under STC commensurate with the programmatic goals of ISRO.  The activities of STC shall be directed to maximise the use of the research potential, infrastructure, expertise and experience that already exist in ISRO and IIT Roorkee.  IIT Roorkee will be responsible for overall management of Space Technology Cell by providing required infrastructure, administrative and other support.

13) Answer: B)

FeFA (Iron for Adolescent Girls), a new initiative to address malnutrition among adolescents was launched.  Through this project, ICMR-National Institute of Nutrition (NIN) and the International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT) will work in partnership with the Government of Telangana to address these important issues. FeFA Girls includes two components: i) to establish diet-based approaches for improvement in haemoglobin and iron status in adolescent girls, and ii) to generate scientific evidence on nutritional benefits of groundnut and pearl millet (ICRISAT mandate crops) on human health.

14) Answer: D)

The IIT Kharagpur has signed an MoU with Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) to set up a Petaflop high performance computing facility and data center funded under the National Supercomputing Mission. The department of science and technology (DST), along with experts from Niti Ayog, DRDO and IISc, will help IIT Kharagpur develop this supercomputer. A Petaflops is a unit of computing speed equal to 1,000 million million (1015) floating-point operations per second.

15) Answer: D)

The first BRICS Sherpa meeting under the Presidency of Brazil concluded at Curitiba in Brazil.  Secretary, Economic Relations in the Ministry of External Affairs, T S Tirumurti led the Indian delegation  India conveyed its support for the priority areas set out by Brazil, particularly to take forward BRICS cooperation on counter terrorism in a meaningful and concrete manner with BRICS member countries. BRICS countries – Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa

16) Answer: A)

3rd edition of Namaste Thailand festival, aimed at strengthening bilateral ties and increasing cultural exchange between India and Thailand, held in New Delhi. The three-day festival was organised by the Royal Thai Embassy. The festival will feature stage performances by Thai artistes including the much popular Thai folk-jazz band Asia-7.

17) Answer: B)

Indian Coast Guard Ship ‘Vijit’ became the first-ever Coast Guard ship to visit Sabang, Indonesia to highlight the proximity between the two countries and the strengthening cooperation in maritime security and safety. Crew of Vijit will hold interaction with officials of Bakamla (Indonesian Coast Guard), Indonesian Armed Forces and the civil administration at Sabang. Fastest in its category with a designed speed of 26 knots at a displacement of 2393 tons, this new generation ship is equipped with the advanced Navigational and Communicational equipment. This visit of the coast guard ship follows from the first-ever-visit of Naval Ship INS Sumitra to Sabang in July 2018.

18) Answer: B)

Eighteen-year-old Diksha Dagar became the second Indian women golfer to win an event on Ladies European Tour after clinching South African Women’s Open in Cape Town.  Aditi Ashok was the first Indian to win on the Ladies European Tour after clinching Hero Women’s Indian Open in Gurugram in 2016.  Dagar won silver at the 2017 Summer Deaflympics. She also had a stellar Amateur career during which she represented India at the 2018 Asian Games and won the 2018 Singapore Amateur title. She also won a Pro event on the Indian domestic Hero Women’s Pro Golf Tour, before turning pro at the start of this year.

19) Answer: A)

KT Irfan became the first Indian from athletics to qualify for the next year’s Olympics while finishing fourth in the 20 km event of the Asian Race Walking Championships in Nomi, Japan. Irfan also holds a national record of 1:20:21 when he finished 10th in the 2012 Olympics. He also qualified for this year’s World Championships (September 27-October 6) in Doha, Qatar

20) Answer: C)

Goa Chief Minister Manohar Parrikar passed away. He served as Chief Minister of the state during October 2000 to February 2005; and March 2012 to November 2014. From November 2014 till March 2017, he served as the Union Defence Minister. Mr Parrikar returned to Goa in March 2017 as the State Chief Minister.  The popular leader would be remembered for his efforts in infrastructure and education development in the state and bringing the International Film Festival of India to Goa in 2004.

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: