Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 17th March 2018

Dear Readers, Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Current Affairs Quiz – March 17th 2018

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

1) What is the theme of Saint Patrick’s Day 2018?

a) The wearing of the Red.

b) The wearing of the Yellow.

c) The wearing of the Gray.

d) The wearing of the Green.

e) The wearing of the Black.

2) Who conducts NEQ 2018 quiz competition?

a) Government of India.

b) Facebook

c) Council for the Indian School Certificate Examinations.

d) CBSE

e) None of these.

3) How many years one person can act as President of China?

a) 5 Years.

b) 10 Years

c) 15 Years.

d) Whole Lifetime.

e) None of these.

4) To which of the following state Centre is committed to give a special package equivalent to a special category state?

a) Assam

b) Bihar

c) Madhya Pradesh.

d) Andhra Pradesh.

e) Orissa.

5) What is the operation period of SATH-E project released by the NITI Aayog?

a) 2018-2019

b) 2019-2020

c) 2018-2020

d) 2020-2011

e) None of these.

6) For how much amount India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed agreement for completion of works for double-tracking and electrification of railways tracks along high-density corridors to improve the operational efficiency of Indian railways?

a) $100 million.

b) $110 million

c) $120 Million

d) $130 million

e) None of these.

7) Which of the following organisation was conferred the prestigious “India’s Most Admired Brand 2017-18” Award by White Page International (WPI) and the UK Asian Business Council at the Sixth Edition of Asian Brand & Leadership Conclave in Singapore?

a) SIDHARTH Ayurveda.

b) HARATH Ayurveda.

c) ARTH Ayurveda.

d) BHARTH Ayurveda.

e) None of these.

8) Who won a gold medal in the F-53/54 category javelin event at the World Para Athletics Grand Prix in Dubai?

a) Deepa Malik.

b) Sakshi Malik.

c) Annu Rani.

d) Neeraj Chopra.

e) None of these.

9) Which has gained ODI status for the first time in their history?

a) Nepal.

b) Singapore

c) USA

d) Hongkong

e) None of these.

10) What is the name of India’s first cloned Assamese buffalo?

a) Sach-Gauri.

b) Sach-Keshav

c) Sach-Gaurav

d) Sach-Gowtham.

e) None of these.

11) Which of the following program launched to improve quality of Maternity care?

a) LaQshy

b) LaKashya

c) LaKshya

d) LaQshya

e) None of these.

12) Which of the following country going to host International Competition Network Annual Conference for the first time?

a) China

b) Japan

c) India

d) Nepal

e) Srilanka

13) Who organised the Rising India Summit?

a) Network 8

b) Network 11

c) Network 18

d) Network 21

e) Network 31

14) What is the amount does the eligible beneficiaries get under PMMVY?

a) 5000.

b) 7000

c) 8000

d) 9000

e) 10000

15) Who was elected as President of the court of the Indian Institute of Science (IISc) for three years?

a) N Chandrasekar.

b) N Chandrasekaran

c) N Chandrasekar Gosh

d) N Chandra

e) None of these.

Answers:

1) Answer: D

Explanation:

The theme of Saint Patrick’s Day 2018 is The wearing of the Green.

2) Answer: E

Explanation:

NEQ 2018 quiz competition organized by the Election Commission of India.

3) Answer: D

Explanation:

China has scrapped the two-term rule as life time for the Presidency Role.

4) Answer: D

Explanation:

Finance Minister Arun Jaitley said that Centre is committed to give Andhra Pradesh a special package equivalent to a special category state.

5) Answer: C

Explanation:

NITI Aayog released comprehensive roadmaps and detailed timelines for its initiative ‘Sustainable Action for Transforming Human Capital in Education (SATH-E)’ project, which operate between 2018 to 2020.

6) Answer: C

Explanation:

India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a $120 million loan agreement for completion of works for double-tracking and electrification of railways tracks along high-density corridors to improve the operational efficiency of Indian railways.

7) Answer: C.

Explanation:

ARTH Ayurveda was conferred the prestigious “India’s Most Admired Brand 2017-18” Award by White Page International (WPI) and the UK Asian Business Council at the Sixth Edition of Asian Brand & Leadership Conclave in Singapore.

8) Answer: A

Explanation :

Indian Para-athlete Deepa Malik won a gold medal in the F-53/54 category javelin event at the World Para Athletics Grand Prix in Dubai.

9) Answer: A

Explanation:

Nepal has gained ODI status for the first time in their history.

10) Answer: C

Explanation:

The Central Institute for Research on Buffaloes (CIRB) claimed that India’s first cloned Assamese buffalo male calf named Sach-Gaurav was born in Hisar, Haryana.

11) Answer: D

Explanation:

LaQshya program launched to improve quality of Maternity care.

12) Answer: C

Explanation:

India to host International Competition Network Annual Conference for the first time.

13) Answer: C

Explanation:

The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Rising India Summit, organized by Network 18.

14) Answer: A

Explanation:

The eligible beneficiaries get Rs. 5,000/- under PMMVY.

15) Answer: B

Explanation:

N Chandrasekaran was elected President of the court of the Indian Institute of Science (IISc) for three years.

Click Here for More Current Affairs Quiz 

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs News

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: