Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 18th & 19th March 2018

Dear Readers, Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Current Affairs Quiz – March 18th & 19th 2018

maximum of 26 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) What is the name of film and a booklet released by Uttar Pradesh Government that highlighting its achievements?

a) Ek Saal-Nam Misaal

b) Ek Saal-Naee Misaal

c) Ek Daal-Naee Misaal

d) Ek Saal-Naee Mersal

e) None of these.

2) Name the financial Sector had tied up with Global IME Bank to expand its money remittance services between Indo Nepal Corridor?

a) Manappuram Finance

b) Equitas Finance

c) Muthoot Finance

d) Gokul Finance

e) None of these.

3) How much amount did SEBI raised the exposure limit under exchange-traded currency derivatives trading for residents and FPIs?

a) USD 200 million

b) USD 300 million

c) USD 400 million

d) USD 500 million

e) USD 100 million

4) How much amount did United Nations has issued to meet the needs of nearly 900,000 Rohingya refugees in Bangladesh?

a) 950 million Dollars.

b) 951 million Dollars.

c) 952 million Dollars.

d) 953 million Dollars.

e) 954 million Dollars.

5) Who has resigned the Mauritius Presidential post?

a) Ameenah Gurib-Franklin.

b) Ameenah Goham-Fakim

c) Ameenah Gurib-Frank

d) Ameenah Gurib-Fakim

e) None of these.

6) Who has won the President of Russia election?

a) Valdimin Puttin

b) Dalai lama.

c) Ameenah Gurib-Frank.

d) Vladimir Putin.

e) None of these.

7) What is the rank of India in World Economic Forum’s (WEF) energy transition Index?

a) 76

b) 77

c) 78

d) 79

e) 80

8) Which of the following countries cricket board paid tribute to former BCCI president Jagmohan Dalmiya with a book titled, ‘A Tribute to Jagu’?

a) India

b) Srilanka

c) Australia

d) England

e) South Africa.

9) Who won Irani Cup 2018?

a) India B

b) Rest Of India

c) Vidarba

d) Karnataka

e) Mumbai.

10) What are the denomination of commemorative coins released by President Ram Nath Kovind on the occasion of Nabakalebar festival ?

a) 10

b) 100

c) 1000

d) Both a and b

e) Both a and c

11) Where does two-day ministerial meeting of World Trade Organisation begins?

a) Bangalore.

b) Chennai

c) Mumbai

d) Kolkatta

e) New Delhi.

12) Which of the following country topped in World Economic Forum’s (WEF) energy transition index?

a) Sweden

b) Srilanka

c) Australia

d) England

e) South Africa.

13) Who won Men’s singles title of Indian Wells 2018?

a) Juan Martin Del Potro

b) Roger Federer

c) John Isner

d) Jack Sock

e) Bob Bryan

14) Where did Garhwal rifle war memorial hostel inaugurated?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Chennai

c) Mumbai

d) Kolkatta

e) New Delhi.

15) What is the name of new species of water strider found in Nagaland?

a) Pitroma nagalanda

b) Pitromela nagalanda

c) Patiala nagalanda

d) Ptilomera nagalanda

e) None of these.

16) Where did India-Japan Workshop On Disaster Risk Reduction Inaugurated?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Chennai

c) Mumbai

d) Kolkatta

e) New Delhi.

17) Where did the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has commissioned interceptor boat ICGS C-437?

a) Goa.

b) Chennai

c) Mumbai

d) Kolkatta

e) Porbandar.

18) Who was awarded Man of the Series at Nidahas Cricket Trophy?

a) Washington Sundar

b) Chahal

c) Dinesh Karthik.

d) Rohit Sharma

e) Suresh Raina

19) Where did President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurates a Festival of Innovation and Entrepreneurship program?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Chennai

c) Mumbai

d) Kolkatta

e) New Delhi.

20) Which of the following is the most expensive city in the world, according to The Economist Intelligence Unit’s Worldwide Cost of Living report 2018?

a) Damascus

b) Singapore

c) Caracas

d) Paris

e) None of these.

21) Which of the following is the cheapest city in the world, according to The Economist Intelligence Unit’s Worldwide Cost of Living report 2018?

a) Damascus

b) Singapore

c) Caracas

d) Paris

e) None of these.

22) To which country Kevin Petersen played for international cricket who has officially announced his retirement from the International cricket?

a) West Indies

b) Srilanka

c) Australia

d) England

e) South Africa.

23) Where did 7th Women’s Science Congress Inaugurated?

a) Goa

b) Haryana.

c) Manipur

d) Maharashtra

e) Tamilnadu.

24) In which of the following state Sajibu Nongma Panba Cheiraoba was celebrated?

a) Goa

b) Haryana.

c) Manipur

d) Maharashtra

e) Tamilnadu.

25) Who has appointed as Chinese Premier?

a) Xi Jinping

b) Li Keqiang.

c) Vladimir Putin

d) Xi Janpath

e) Li Liang.

26) In which of the following city PM Modi laid the foundation stone for International Airport?

a) Navi Mumbai.

b) Shirdi.

c) Panipat

d) Kollam

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: B

Explanation:

The film ‘Ek Saal-Naee Misaal’ will be screened and a booklet with the same title will be released by Uttar Pradesh Government that highlighting its achievements.

2)Answer: C

Explanation:

Muthoot Finance, the flagship company of Muthoot Group has tied up with Global IME Bank to expand its money remittance services between Indo Nepal Corridor.

3) Answer: E

Explanation:

Capital markets regulator SEBI raised the exposure limit under exchange-traded currency derivatives trading for residents and FPIs to USD 100 million across all currency pairs involving the Indian rupee.

4) Answer: B

Explanation:

The United Nations has issued an appeal for 951 million Dollars to meet the needs of nearly 900,000 Rohingya refugees in Bangladesh.

5) Answer: D

Explanation:

Mauritius President Ameenah Gurib-Fakim has resigned after being embroiled in a scandal over the use of a credit card to buy luxury personal items.

6) Answer: D

Explanation:

Russian President Vladimir Putin won a landslide re-election victory, extending his rule over the world’s largest country for another six years at a time when his ties with the West are on a hostile trajectory.

7) Answer: C

Explanation:

India has been ranked at 78th, lower than its emerging market peers like Brazil and China, among 114 countries on the World Economic Forum’s (WEF) energy transition index. The list was topped by Sweden.

8) Answer: B

Explanation:

Sri Lanka Cricket (SLC) paid tribute to former BCCI president Jagmohan Dalmiya with a book titled, ‘A Tribute to Jagu’.

9) Answer: C

Explanation:

Vidarbha claimed the Irani Cup trophy after posting a total of 800/7d in the first innings of their drawn final against Rest of India.

10) Answer: E

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind has released Rs. 1,000 and Rs. 10 commemorative coins on the occasion of Nabakalebar festival at a function held in Puri, Odisha.

11) Answer: E

Explanation:

Two-day ministerial meeting of World Trade Organisation begins in New Delhi.

12) Answer: A

Explanation:

Sweden topped in World Economic Forum’s (WEF) energy transition index .

13) Answer: A

Explanation:

Men’s singles title of Indian Wells 2018 is won by Juan Martin Del Potro.

14) Answer: A

Explanation:

Garhwal rifle war memorial hostel inaugurated in Uttarakhand.

15) Answer: D

Explanation:

Ptilomera Nagalanda is a new species of water strider found in Nagaland.

16) Answer: E

Explanation:

The Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog, Dr Rajiv Kumar inaugurated the First India-Japan Workshop on Disaster Risk Reduction in New Delhi.

17) Answer: E

Explanation:

The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has commissioned interceptor boat ICGS C-437 at Porbandar, Gujarat as part of its efforts to strengthen coastal security.

18) Answer: A

Explanation:

Washington Sundar was awarded Man of the Series at Nidahas Cricket Trophy.

19) Answer: E

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurates a Festival of Innovation and Entrepreneurship and present Gandhian Young Technological Innovation awards at Rashtrapati Bhavan, in New Delhi.

20) Answer: B

Explanation:

Singapore remains the most expensive city in the world, according to The Economist Intelligence Unit’s Worldwide Cost of Living report 2018.

21) Answer: A

Explanation:

Damascus, the capital of war-ravaged Syria, is the cheapest city for living in the world.

22) Answer: D

Explanation:

English Cricketer Kevin Petersen Announces Retirement.

23) Answer: C

Explanation:

7th Women’s Science Congress Inaugurated In Manipur.

24) Answer: C

Explanation:

The traditional festival of Sajibu Nongma Panba Cheiraoba was celebrated in Manipur.

25) Answer: B

Explanation:

China’s ceremonial legislature voted to approve Li Keqiang’s appointment as the country’s secondary leader of the ruling Communist party.

26) Answer: A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of the Navi Mumbai International Airport.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Current Affairs Quiz 

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs News