Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 18th December 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 18th December 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 18th December 2018

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

1) The International Migrants Day observed on 18th December across the world. What is the focal theme for the year 2018?

a) Together for Migration

b) Safe Migration in a World on the Move

c) Migration with Dignity

d) Migration with Each other

e) None of these

2) Which is the first ever space mission from that was recently launched by China to land a robotic craft on the far side of the Moon?

a) Chang e-1

b) Chang e-1A

c) Chang e-2

d) Chang e-4

e) Chang e-4C

3) Merriam-Webster has declared which word as the 2018 Word Of The Year?

a) Justice

b) Pilgrimage

c) Nomophobia

d) Neutrality

e) None of these

4) The Union government has decided to give how many billion USD financial assistance to the island nation of Maldives

a) $ 1.2 billion

b) $ 1.4 billion

c) $ 1.6 billion

d) $ 1.8 billion

e) $ 2.0 billion

5) Union Cabinet decided to raise the contribution of Central Govt to NPS corpus of its employees from 10% to 14%. What does NPS stands for?

a) National Payment System

b) National Priority Section

c) National Pension Scheme

d) National Pension System

e) None of these

6) The Union government has appointed whom as the Additional Solicitor General (ASG) in the government of India?

a) Aravinda Swamy

b) Madhavi Goradia Divan

c) Prashnth Verma

d) Malavya Gopinath Singh

e) None of these

7) Which IIT has won the DSCI Excellence Award 2018 for cyber security education by Data Security Council of India (DSCI), an industry body on data protection set up up by NASSCOM?

a) IIT Kharagpur

b) IIT Kanpur

c) IIT Madras

d) IIT Hyderabad

e) IIT Roorke

8) Who has been awarded the DBT Innovative Young Biotechnologist Award (IYBA) 2018?

a) Dr. Rajanish Giri

b) Dr. Ramesh Giri

c) Dr. Rajgopal Giri

d) Dr. Rakesh Giri

e) Dr. Rama Krishnan Giri

9) Catriona Elisa Gray was crowned as the Miss Universe 2018, beating 93 contestants from other countries. She belongs to which country?

a) Germany

b) Finland

c) Phillipines

d) Norway

e) South Africa

10) Who won the ‘Glinka World Soil Prize 2018’?

a) Prof. Rattan Lal

b) Prof. Agustín Codazzi

c) Prof. Venkatraman

d) Prof. Vikramaditya

e) None of these

11) Indra Navy is a bilateral naval exercise, between India and which among the following countries?

a) Sri Lanka

b) Bhutan

c) Bangladesh

d) Russia

e) China

12) Ajay Rohera has created world record for highest first-class score on debut. He belogns to which state team?

a) Maharashtra

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Odisha

e) West Bengal

13) Who wins National Squash Women’s Singles Title?

a) Joshna Chinappa

b) Dipika Palikal Karthik

c) Urwashi Joshi

d) Bhuaneshwari Kumari

e) None of these

14) Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) extended to all poor households recently. When was thee scheme PMUY launched?

a) June 1st, 2016

b) April 1st, 2016

c) March 1st, 2016

d) August 1st, 2016

e) May 1st, 2016

to provide free LPG connections to 80 million families by 2020.

15) The 2023 Cricket World Cup is scheduled to be held in which country?

a) Australia

b) England

c) India

d) South Africa

e) Pakistan

Answers:

1) Answer: C)

The International Migrants Day 2018 observed on 18th December 2018 across the world. In accordance with the Resolution 55/93 of the United Nations General Assembly(UNGA), the International Migrants Day is observed every year on 18 December. The focal theme for the year 2018 is Migration with Dignity.

2) Answer: d)

China launched its first-ever space mission ‘Chang’e-4’ to land a robotic craft on the far side of the Moon. It was launched on a Long March 3B rocket from the southwestern Xichang launch centre, which will explore the Von Karman crater. The mission, which consists of a stationary lander and a rover, will perform a variety of science work and plant a flag for humanity in a region that remains largely unexplored to date.

3) Answer: a)

Merriam-Webster has declared ‘Justice’ as the 2018 Word Of The Year.  As per Merriam-Webster says, the word ‘Justice’ is used in many phrases like racial justice, social justice and obstruction of justice.

4) Answer: b)

The Union government has decided to give USD 1.4 billion to the island nation of Maldives. This decision came after Maldivian president Ibrahim Mohamed Solih met Prime Minister Narendra Modi during his 3-days visit to India. This is Solih’s first foreign trip after he was sworn in as the President of Maldives in a ceremony on 17th November 2018, which PM Modi had also attended.

5) Answer: d)

Union Cabinet decided to raise the contribution of Central Govt to National Pension System (NPS) corpus of its employees from 10% to 14%. This will increase in eventual accumulated corpus of all central govt employees covered by NPS. There are 18 lakh central government employees at present. The revenue impact from higher govt contribution to employees’ corpus is expected to be around Rs.2,840 crore for 2019-20 and will be in nature of a recurring expenditure. With this decision, NPS has acquired parity with provident fund savings, which are not taxed at any of three stages of saving, profit accrual or exit.

6) Answer: b)

The Union government has appointed advocate Madhavi Goradia Divan as the Additional Solicitor General (ASG) in the government of India. She will hold office of ASG till 30 June, 2020 and will appear in the Supreme Court on behalf of the government of India. She is the third woman to hold the post of ASG.  Senior advocate Indira Jaising was the first woman in India to become ASG. Pinky Anand was the second woman and she still holds the post.

7) Answer: a)

IIT Kharagpur won the DSCI Excellence Award 2018 for cyber security education by Data Security Council of India (DSCI), an industry body on data protection set up up by NASSCOM. The institute was awarded for its focused curricula and research work in cryptography, hardware security, cyber security, Internet of Things (IoT) security, and network security.

8) Answer: a)

Dr. Rajanish Giri has been awarded the DBT Innovative Young Biotechnologist Award (IYBA) 2018. He is selected for his proposed innovative idea on Zika virus Capsid Folding and inhibitor discovery. Additionally, he has proven expertise on understanding and solving the fundamental problems of protein folding in various structured and Intrinsically Disordered Proteins.

9) Answer: c)

Catriona Elisa Gray from the Philippines was crowned as the Miss Universe 2018, beating 93 contestants from other countries. She was crowned by Demi Leigh Nel-Peters from South Africa, the Miss Universe 2017 title winner.

10) Answer: a)

Prof. Rattan Lal , a distinguished university professor of soil science at the Ohio State University, won the ‘Glinka World Soil Prize 2018’ in a ceremony at the headquarters of UN FAO in Rome for his remarkable contribution to sustainable soil management.

11) Answer: d)

Indra Navy-18, a bilateral naval exercise, between India and Russia concluded on 16th December 2018. It was a 4-day maritime exercise that took place in the Bay of Bengal. INDRA NAVY or India – Russia Navy Exercise is being conducted since 2003. The first edition of this exercise was conducted in May 2003 in India.

12) Answer: c)

Rookie Madhya Pradesh opener Ajay Rohera has created world record for highest first-class score on debut. He scored 267 not out against Hyderabad in their Ranji Trophy Elite Group-B Cricket in Indore.

13) Answer: a)

Joshna Chinappa won the National Squash Women’s Singles title after she defeated Urwashi Joshi in the final match of the competition by 9-11, 11-1, 11-6, 11-5. It was her 16th National title and with this win, she has equalled the record of Bhuvaneshwari Kumari of winning 16 titles.

14) Answer: e)

The central Government has decided to extend the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) to all poor households in the country. Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) is the government’s flagship programme to provide free cooking gas (LPG) connections. The PMUY scheme targets to reach out

15) Answer: c)

The 2023 Cricket World Cup (officially ICC Cricket World Cup 2023) will be the 13th edition of the Cricket World Cup, scheduled to be hosted by India, from 9 February to 26 March 2023. This will be the first time the competition is held completely in India (three previous editions were partially hosted there – 1987, 1996, and 2011).

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews