Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – 19th April 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam IBPS SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 19th April 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – April 19th 2018

maximum of 16 points
Table is loading

Click here to view this questions in Hindi

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

 

1) Which of the following state has highest rate of crime against SC/ST?

a) Bihar.

b) Orissa.

c) West Bengal

d) Rajasthan.

e) Gujarat

2) Which of the following state has lowest rate of crime against SC/ST?

a) Bihar.

b) Orissa.

c) West Bengal.

d) Rajasthan.

e) Gujarat.

3) Where did Smriti Irani launches GNFC’s Neem project?

a) Uttar Pradesh.

b) Orissa.

c) West Bengal.

d) Rajasthan.

e) Gujarat.

4) What is the name of Odisha’s 2nd Longest River Bridge Opened by Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik?

a) ‘Ig Setu’.

b) ‘Ic Setu’.

c) ‘Ib Setu’.

d) ‘Ir Setu’.

e) None of these.

5) What is the rank of Kotak Mahindra Bank in India’s most valuable lender?

a) 1.

b) 2.

c) 3.

d) 4.

e) 5.

6) Who will receive Dadasaheb Phalke Excellence Award 2018 for the Best Leading Lady (Critics Award)?

a) Adithi Rao Hydari.

b) Aishwarya Rai.

c) Aishwarya Dhanush.

d) Deepika Padukone.

e) None of these.

7) What is the aim of ‘Study in India’ portal?             

a) Making India a preferred destination for the Indian students to pursue their education.

b) Making India a preferred destination for the foreign students to pursue their education.

c) Making India a preferred destination for the NRI students to pursue their education.

d) Making India a preferred destination for the PIO students to pursue their education.

e) None of these.

8) How much follow-on fund offer did Finance Ministry might bring up of the Bharat-22 exchange traded fund (ETF)?

a) Rs 12,000-crore.

b) Rs 15,000-crore.

c) Rs 10,000-crore.

d) Rs 14,000-crore.

e) Rs 17,000-crore.

9) Where did India-Wiesbaden Conference 2018 was Held?

a) Bangalore.

b) Mumbai.

c) Kolkata.

d) Chennai.

e) None of These.

10) What is the abbreviation of DARPAN?

a) DIGITAL ADVERTISEMENT OF RURAL POST OFFICE FOR A NEW INDIA.

b) DIGITAL ANNOUNCEMENT OF RURAL POST OFFICE FOR A NEW INDIA.

c) DIGITAL ALLOCATION OF RURAL POST OFFICE FOR A NEW INDIA.

d) DIGITAL ADVANCED OF RURAL POST OFFICE FOR A NEW INDIA.

e) DIGITAL ADVANCEMENT OF RURAL POST OFFICE FOR A NEW INDIA.

11) In which of the following state Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu has launched a health scheme of named Atal Amrit Abhiyan?

a) Assam.

b) Orissa.

c) West Bengal.

d) Rajasthan.

e) Gujarat.

12) Which of the following bank is India’s most trusted bank?

a) SBI.

b) Axis.

c) Kotak Mahindra Bank.

d) ICICI.

e) HDFC.

13) Which of the following bank has Launched GST Backed Over Draft Facility For MSMEs?

a) SBI.

b) IndusInd.

c) Kotak Mahindra Bank.

d) Yes Bank.

e) HDFC.

14) To which of the following state NABARD Approves Rs 14,690 Cr Funding?

a) Assam.

b) Orissa.

c) West Bengal.

d) Rajasthan.

e) Gujarat.

15) Where did Commerce and Industry Minister launched the Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO) Global Linker platform for MSME exporters?

a) Bangalore.

b) Mumbai.

c) Kolkata.

d) Chennai.

e) None of These.

16) What Is the rank of India in World’s Largest Economy?

a) 4

b) 5

c) 6

d) 7

e) 8

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: A

Bihar has highest rate of crime against SC/ST.

  1. Answer: C.

West Bengal has highest rate of crime against SC/ST.

  1. Answer: A.

Smriti Irani launches GNFC’s Neem project in Uttar Pradesh.

  1. Answer: C.

The much-awaited bridge ‘Ib Setu’ built over the Ib River in Sambalpur district was thrown open to the public by Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik.

  1. Answer: B

Kotak Bank goes past SBI to become India’s 2nd most valuable lender.

  1. Answer: A

Adithi Rao Hydari will receive Dadasaheb Phalke Excellence Award 2018 for the Best Leading Lady (Critics Award).

  1. Answer: B.

Study in India’ portal is aimed at making India a preferred destination for the foreign students to pursue their education.

  1. Answer: C

Finance Ministry might bring up an Rs 10,000-crore follow-on fund offer of the Bharat-22 exchange traded fund (ETF).

  1. Answer: E.

India-Wiesbaden Conference 2018 was Held in New Delhi.

  1. Answer: E

Abbreviation of DARPAN IS DIGITAL ADVANCEMENT OF RURAL POST OFFICE FOR A NEW INDIA.

  1. Answer: A

Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu has launched a health scheme of the Assam government named Atal Amrit Abhiyan.

  1. Answer: A.

SBI India’s most trusted bank.

  1. Answer: D.

Yes Bank Launches GST Backed Over Draft Facility For MSMEs.

  1. Answer: D.

NABARD Approves Rs 14,690 Cr Funding To Rajasthan.

  1. Answer: E.

Commerce and Industry Minister launched the Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO) Global Linker platform for MSME exporters in New Delhi.

  1. Answer: C.

India is the World’s 6th Largest Economy.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Current Affairs Quiz 

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs News

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: