Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 19th December 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 19th Decmber 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 19th December 2018

maximum of 16 points
Table is loading

 

1) The Union Cabinet approved setting up of two new All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS)under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY). Where these two AIIMS is goin to come up?

a) Madurai, Tamil Nadu and Bibinagar, Telangana

b) Bibinagar, Telangana and Bangalore, Karnataka

c) Bibinagar, Telangana and Amaravathi, Andhra Pradesh

d) Madurai, Tamil Nadu and Amaravathi, Andhra Pradesh

e) None of these

2) Name the National Leader whos portraitwill soon have in the Central Hall of Parliament?

a) Dipak Ghosh

b) Murli Deora

c) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

d) Madan Lal Khurana

e) Ananth Kumar

3) Which African country has joined as a member of International Solar Alliance recently?

a) Angola

b) Namibia

c) Botswana

d) Malawi

e) Zambia

4) United Arab Emriates President declares 2019 as Year of Tolerance. Who is the president of UAE?

a) Abdelaziz Bouteflika

b) Azali Assoumani.

c) Abdoulkader Kamil Mohamed.

d) H.H. Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan

e) None of these

5) Which state government has distributed 200 NavIC- powered satellite-enabled communication devices developed by ISRO to 80 fishing boat groups?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Kerala

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Karnataka

e) Maharashtra

6) Odisha CM has announced financial aid of how many crore rupees for establishment of Odiya Cultural Centre in Gujarat’s Surat for their social celebrations?

a) Rs.50crore

b) Rs.60 crore

c) Rs.75 crore

d) Rs.85 crore

e) Rs.100 crore

7) The National Cancer Institute (NCI), which is also India’s largest cancer hospital, opened for public service is going to come up in which state?

a) Bihar

b) Odisha

c) Punjab

d) Gujarat

e) Haryana

8) Cabinet approves construction of New 4 – Lane Bridge across which river on NH-19 at Patna in the State of Bihar on EPC Mode?

a) Punpun River

b) Ganga River

c) Yamuna River

d) Mahanandi River

e) None of these

9) Which state becomes first State in India To Bring Law Against Sextortion?

a) Jammu and Kashmir

b) Odisha

c) Rajasthan

d) Manipur

e) Bihar

10) Global telecom, British Telecommunications giant, said it plans to set up a research centre in which city?

a) Hyderabad

b) Madras

c) Pune

d) Bangalore

e) Roorkie

11) Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) Capital First have announced completion of their merger, creating a combined loan asset book of Rs 1.03 lakh crore for the merged entity with which Indian Banking Company?

a) HDFC Bank

b) IDFC Bank

c) ICICI Bank

d) Axis Bank

e) None of these

12) Who has been appointed as Chairman of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), the apex policy-making body for indirect taxes?

a) Pranab Kumar Das

b) Manohar Shushil

c) Vijayendra Bhoopathi

d) Mahesh Khanal

e) None of these

13) Who has been elected Vice President of FICCI recently?

a) Uday Shankar

b) Mahendra Tripati

c) Vinod Mukharjee

d) Anand Shankar

e) None of these

14) Who has been named People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA) India’s Person of the Year for 2018?

a) Anushka Sharma

b) Alia Bhatt

c) Priyanka Chopra

d) Deepika Padukone

e) Sonam Kapoor

15) India ranked ______ in WEF’s Gender Gap Index.

a) 100th

b) 108th

c) 115th

d) 126th

e) 132nd

16) Arun Bhaduri passed away on 17th December 2018 at the age of 75. He belongs to which field?

a) Singer

b) Politician

c) Justice

d) Film Maker

e) Novelist

 

 

 

 

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

The Union Cabinet approved setting up of two new All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) at Madurai, Tamil Nadu, at a cost of Rs 1,264 crore and at Bibinagar, Telangana, at a cost of Rs 1,028 crore. It will be set up under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY).

2) Answer: C)

The Central Hall of Parliament will soon have a portrait of former prime minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. A decision to this effect was taken by the Committee on Installation of Portraits/Statues of National Leaders and Parliamentarians in the Parliament House Complex, chaired by Speaker Sumitra Mahajan.

3) Answer: E)

India has welcomed Zambia as a member of the International Solar Alliance, with Vice President Venkaiah Naidu expressing hope for an early ratification of the Framework Agreement by Zambia.

4) Answer: D)

United Arab Emirates (UAE) President H.H. Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan has declared 2019 to be the “Year of Tolerance.” to highlight UAE as the Global Capital of Tolerance, instilling the values of co-existence and peace in local, regional and international community’s The Year of Tolerance will focus on “Five Pillars”.

5) Answer: C)

The Tamil Nadu government has distributed 200 NavIC- powered satellite-enabled communication devices developed by ISRO to 80 fishing boat groups in Tamil Nadu. These gadgets will help the Tamil Nadu fishermen to get cyclone and weather updates on a real-time basis.

6) Answer: E)

Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has announced financial aid of Rs 10 crore for establishment of Odiya Cultural Centre in Gujarat’s Surat for their social celebrations.

7) Answer: E)

The National Cancer Institute (NCI) in Jhajjar, Haryana, which is also India’s largest cancer hospital, opened for public service with the formal inauguration to be held in January. The NCI, which is a project under Delhi’s All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) will be headed by Dr G.K. Rath who is also the chief of Institute Rotary Cancer hospital at AIIMS.

8) Answer: B)

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved construction of a new 4 lane bridge across river Ganga on NH-19 at Patna parallel to existing MG Setu. The Construction of 5.634 km long bridge across river Ganga is expected to be completed by January 2023 with a capital cost of Rs. 2926.42 crores.

9) Answer: A)

Jammu and Kashmir become the first state in the country to enact a law banning sexual exploitation of women “by those in positions of authority, having a fiduciary relationship or a public servant”, Under Section 354E of the Ranbir Penal Code (RPC). Any person committing the offence of sextortion shall be punished with rigorous imprisonment for a term not be less than three years, but may extend to five years and with fine.

10) Answer: D)

Global telecom, British Telecommunications giant, said it plans to set up a research centre in Bengaluru in partnership with the Indian Institute of Science. The British Telecom Indian Research Centre will focus on the development of artificial intelligence, mobility and cyber-security technologies for use in the company’s programmes, products, and services.

11) Answer: B)

IDFC Bank and non-banking financial company (NBFC) Capital First have announced completion of their merger, creating a combined loan asset book of Rs 1.03 lakh crore for the merged entity IDFC First Bank. “IDFC Bank and Capital First merged effective 18th December 2018. Merged entity to be called IDFC First Bank, subject to shareholders’ approval,” the firms said in a joint statement.

12) Answer: A)

Senior bureaucrat Pranab Kumar Das has been appointed as Chairman of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), the apex policy-making body for indirect taxes.

13) Answer: A)

Uday Shankar  is the first ever Indian media and entertainment executive to assume the leadership position in a national industry chamber – The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI). Shankar entered media as a political journalist with The Times of India and rose to become the CEO and editor of ‘Star News’. He spearheaded the launch of 24-hour Hindi news channel ‘Aaj Tak’ in 2000, and ‘Headlines Today’ in English in 2003, as editor and news director of ‘TV Today’ Group.

14) Answer: E)

Actress Sonam Kapoor, a vegan, has been named People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA) India’s Person of the Year for 2018.

15) Answer: B)

India has come at 108th position in the recently released Gender Gap Index 2018 by World Economic Forum. India was ranked at the same position in 2017 rankings as well. Iceland holds the top spot in the index for the 10th consecutive year.

16) Answer: A)

Famous classical singer Pandit Arun Bhaduri passed away on 17th December 2018 at the age of 75, after a prolonged illness. He is survived by his wife and son.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: