Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 1st December 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 1st December 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 1st December 2018

maximum of 13 points
Table is loading

1) Which state has been adjudged the best state at 2018 IITF Delhi?

a) Jammu & Kashmir

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Uttarakhand

d) West Bengal

e) None of these

2) The bilateral naval exercise ‘Konkan 18’ has started between India and which country?

a) Japan

b) Singapore

c) Indonesia

d) United Kingdom

e) China

3) The air force units of India & which country are scheduled to participate in exercise ‘Cope India 2019 (CI19)’?

a) South Africa

b) United States

c) China

d) Maldives

e) None of these

4) Which city is the venue of the South Asia Regional Youth Peace Conference?

a) Kathmandu

b) Colombo

c) New Delhi

d) Vientiane

e) None of these

5) Who has been appointed the new Chairman of National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC)?

a) Anil Manibhai Naik

b) Sunil Arora

c) Nishant Jain

d) P S Chaku

e) None of these

6) Iravatham Mahadevan, the renowned epigraphist has passed away recently, He was from which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Kerala

c) Karnataka

d) Tamil Nadu

e) None of these

7) Where did the first-ever Sustainable Blue Economy Conference 2018 held?

a) Kathmandu

b) Durban

c) New Delhi

d) Nairobi

e) None of there

8) Which of the following is the only NATO country with female Army Chief?

a) Turkey

b) Slovenia

c) Poland

d) Luxembourg

e) None of these

9) Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the 2nd International Ambedkar Conclave in __________.

a) New Delhi.

b) Kolkata.

c) Bengaluru.

d) Surat.

e) None of these

10) Name the Indian Tennis player who won a bronze medal in the U-21 Men’s singles category in the International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF)?

a) Anthony Amalraj

b) Sanil Shetty

c) Manav Thakkar

d) Soumyajit Ghosh

e) None of these

11) With which nation the United Kingdom has reached a post-Brexit aviation agreement?

a) United States

b) France

c) Germany

d) Japan

e) None of these

12) Which state has announced that it will provide free mobile phones to 28 lakh farmers to boost agriculture growth?

a) Chhattisgarh

b) Maharashtra

c) Rajasthan

d) Jharkhand

e) None of these

13) Which nation’s air force will engage with the Indian air force in a joint exercise called ‘Cope India 2019’?

a) China

b) South Korea

c) US

d) Australia

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

Uttarakhand has been adjudged the best state at the 38th India International Trade Fair (IITF) in New Delhi, which showcased reconstruction work done at Kedarnath in recent months besides steps taken by the state government to boost tourism and promote local products like organic honey. Beside this, Himachal Pradesh pavilion has been awarded silver medal for excellent display in the 2018 IITF.

2) Answer: d)

The bilateral naval exercise ‘Konkan 18’ has started between the navies of India and the UK at the Goa coast from November 28. The exercise will provide a platform for the two navies to periodically exercise at sea and in harbour, so as to build interoperability and share best practices.

3) Answer: b)

The air force units of India and the United States are scheduled to participate in a 12-day joint exercise ‘Cope India 2019’ at two air force stations in West Bengal. The bilateral flying training programme will be held from December 3 to 14 of this year at two important airbases in West Bengal – Air Force Station Kalaikunda and Air Force Station Arjan Singh at Panagarh.

4) Answer: c)

The South Asia Regional Youth Peace Conference has been organised by Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti (GSDS) in partnership with UNESCO- MGIEP and STEP (Standing Together to Enable Peace) from November 28-30, 2018.

5) Answer: a)

Anil Manibhai Naik has been appointed as the new chairman of the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC). Currently Naik is the Group Chairman of India’s biggest engineering and construction conglomerate – Larsen & Toubro Limited (L&T).

6) Answer: d)

Iravatham Mahadevan (88), the renowned epigraphist and Padma Shri recipient, has passed away in Chennai, Tamil Nadu on November 26, 2018. A former civil servant, he also helmed the well-known Tamil daily ‘Dinamani’ as its Editor in the late 1980s.

7) Answer: d)

The first-ever Sustainable Blue Economy Conference 2018 was held in Nairobi from November 26 to 28 with theme ‘The Blue Economy and the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development’. The global conference was organized by Kenya, with Canada and Japan as co-hosts. Over 4,000 participants from around the world participated in it.

8) Answer: b)

Slovenia became the first North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) Country with the female Army Chief after appointment of Major General Alenka Ermenc to the post of Head of its Army. The 55 years Old former Army Commander, Alenka Ermenc started her military career in 1991 when Slovenia won independence from former Yogoslavia. Alenka Ermenc was serving as the Army’s Deputy-chief of Staff before as appointment to the post of Army Chief.

9) Answer: a)

The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the 2nd International Ambedkar Conclave in New Delhi as part of the commemoration of Constitution Day. The Conclave is being organized by the Forum of SC and ST Legislators and Parliamentarians and the Dr. Ambedkar Chamber of Commerce.

10) Answer: c)

India’s Manav Thakkar settled for a bronze medal in the U-21 Men’s singles category in the International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF)Challenge Belgosstrakh Belarus Open held in Minsk, Belarus. Manav Thakkar lost to Russia’s Denis Ivonin in the semifinals by 2-3 to miss out on the gold. Zhao Zihao of China won the gold medal in the U-21 singles category by defeating Denis Ivonin of Russia.

11) Answer: a)

The United States and the United Kingdom’s delegations have wrapped up discussions on a bilateral aviation agreement that would take effect after Brexit, when the existing US- EU agreement will no longer apply to the United Kingdom. The agreement also opens all-cargo service opportunities and covers the British overseas territories and crown dependencies.

12) Answer: d)

Jharkhand Chief Minister Raghubar Das has announced that the government will provide free mobile phones to 28 lakh farmers and a separate electric feeder for them for agriculture purpose by 2019/2021. The move will help the farmers know about the market rates and other information relating to agriculture.

13) Answer: c)

The air forces of the United States and India are scheduled to participate in a 12-day long joint exercise Cope India 2019 at two air force stations in West Bengal in December 2018. The exercise focuses on enhancing mutual cooperation between the US and India and building on the existing capabilities, aircrew tactics and force employment.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews