Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – May 1st 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 1st May 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for  SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz -May 1st 2018

maximum of 17 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi

 

1) What is the theme of International Labor Day 2018?

a) Celebrating the International Labor Movement

b) Achieving more in economic and social rights

c) Uniting Workers for Social and Economic Advancement

d) Tribute to workers sacrifice

e) None of these

 

2) What is the theme of World Immunization Week that is celebrated from April 24 to 30, 2018?

a) Protected Together, Vaccines Work

b) Close the Immunization Gap

c) Promote the use of vaccines to protect people

d) Immunize for a health future

e) None of these.

 

3) Which Indian city is going to host the convention “Pravasi Bharatiya Divas 2019”?

a) Kolkata

b) Varanasi

c) Hyderabad

d) Raipur

e) Mumbai

 

4) What is the name of the railway station to be 3rd in India to have ‘airport like’ facilities?

a) Surat Railway Station

b) Adipur Railway Station

c) Barmer Railway Station

d) Chebrol Railway Station

e) None of these.

 

5)To which Indian state Kavinder Gupta appointed as a new Deputy Chief Minister?

a) Goa

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Sikkim

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) Rajasthan

 

6) Who is redesignated as MD & CEO of Kotak Mahindra Bank?

a) S. Narayanan

b) Uday Kotak

c) D. Gupta

d) Manian Kotak

e) None of these.

 

7) Which industry body signed MOU with Indian Yoga Association for promoting Yoga?

a) IAYT

b) YTT

c) IJYT

d) PHDCCI

e) None of these.

 

8) Which Gujarati poet chosen for Saraswathi Samman 2017?

a) Vinu Bamania

b) Vivek Kane

c) Sitanshu Yashaschandra

d) Neeta Ramaiya

e) None of these.

 

9) Who won Lifetime Achievement Award in Dadasaheb Phalke Film Foundation Awards 2018?

a) Rakesh Roshan

b) Kartik Aryan

c) Ashwiny Iyer Tiwari

d) Rani Hazarika

e) Karan Patel

 

10) What ‘G’ illustrates in GOBAR-DHAN scheme that has been launched by Swachh Bharat Mission to promote Wealth and Energy from Waste?

a) Global

b) General

c) Globalization

d) Galvanizing

e) None of these

 

11) For how many years Central Government launches Pilot scheme Procurement of Aggregate Power of 2500 MW?

a) 7

b) 2

c) 8

d) 1

e) 3

 

12) Which of the following city going to host Second World Hindu Congress (WHC)?

a) Los Angeles

b) Washington

c) Chicago

d) Austin

e) None of these.

 

13) Which country is going to host International Buddhist Conference 2018?

a) Germany

b) Japan

c) China

d) Canada

e) Nepal

 

14) Which country is the 2nd fastest growing nation for passenger traffic?

a) India

b) Australia

c) Russia

d) Canada

e) None of these.

 

15) Which digital payment company introduced ‘Tap Card’ solution for the benefits of offline payments?

a) Airtel

b) PaisaPay

c) DirecPay

d) Paytm

e) None of these.

 

16) Which country’s SCO counter-terror exercise Peace Mission 2018 is participated with India?

a) Pakistan

b) China

c) Japan

d) Germany

e) Russia

 

17) Which football club clinched its 25th La Liga title?

a) Real Madrid

b) Bayern Munich

c) Barcelona

d) Manchester Limited

e) Chelsea

 

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: C

May 1 is celebrated as International Labor Day

  1. Answer: A

World Immunization Week is celebrated to ensure that every person gets protection from diseases.

  1. Answer: B

Pravasi Bharatiya Divas will be held in the holy city of Varanasi in January.

  1. Answer: A

Surat railway station (in Gujarat) will be the third in India to be developed as a world-class facility under Railway Ministry’s station redevelopment programme.

  1. Answer: D

Nirmal Singh resigned as Deputy Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir and Kavinder Gupta (Gandhinagar MLA) took oath as the Deputy Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir.

  1. Answer: B

The board of directors of Kotak Mahindra Bank has redesignated Uday Kotak as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer with effect from 1st May 2018.

  1. Answer: D

PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI) and Indian Yoga Association (IYA) signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to jointly promote yoga, health and spiritual tourism.

  1. Answer: C

Sitanshu Yashaschandra was born in 1941 in Gujarat’s Bhuj district.

  1. Answer: A

Dadasaheb Phalke Film Foundation Awards 2018 were held on April 29 in Mumbai.

  1. Answer: D

Under this scheme, bio-gas plants will be set up at individual or community level and also at the level of Self Help Groups and NGOs like Gaushalas.

  1. Answer: E

PFC Consulting Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of PFC Ltd is the Nodal Agency and PTC India Limited is the Aggregator for this scheme.

  1. Answer: C

Second edition of World Hindu Congress (WHC)/World Hindu Congress 2018 will be held in Chicago, US from 7th – 9th September, 2018.

  1. Answer: E

The conference was organised as part of 2562nd Buddha Jayanti celebrations.

  1. Answer: A

Vietnam has topped the list with an 8.5 per cent growth rate. It is followed by India at 7.5 per cent and Iran at 7.3 per cent.

  1. Answer: D

One97 Communications Limited, the owner of digital payment major, Paytm, announced the launch of its offline payments solution.

  1. Answer: A

This multi nation exercise will be conducted under the framework of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO).

  1. Answer: C

Barcelona has clinched their 25th La Liga title thanks to a 4-2 win over Deportivo La Coruna on Sunday night – inspired by a Lionel Messi hat-trick.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Current Affairs Quiz 

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs News

 

 

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: