Daily Current Affairs Quiz –1st November 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 1st November 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 1st November 2018

maximum of 11 points
Table is loading

1) India invited this country to participate in the defence sector under the “Make in India” scheme.

a) Spain

b) Italy

c) Germany

d) Paris

e) None of these

2) Who won WTA Finals in Singapore?

a) Nicole Melichar

b) Barbora Strycova

c) Elina Svitolina

d) Kveta Peschke

e) None of these

3) How many projects are approved by NMCG under Namami Gange programme?

a) 8

b) 12

c) 20

d) 25

e) None of these

4) Who will be honored with the 2018 Gleitsman Award by Harvard University?

a) Arvind Kejriwal

b) Vandana Shiva

c) Kailash Satyarthi

d) Malala Yousafzai

e) None of these

5) Dr Jitendra Singh laid foundation stone of Technology Facility Center at which state?

a) Maharashtra

b) Rajasthan

c) Bihar

d) Assam

e) None of these

6) Which IIT researchers has launched India’s first indigenously-developed microprocessor?

a) IIT-Kanpur

b) IIT-Guwahati

c) IIT-Delhi

d) IIT-Madras

e) None of these

7) The Indian Personality who has conferred with the Afghanistan’s Amir Abdulla Khan Award?

a) Narendra Modi

b) Shahrukh Khan

c) Mary Kom

d) Mukesh Ambani

e) None of these

8) Young Innovators Programme YIP 2018 was organised by;

a) IIT-Indore

b) IIT-Kharagpur

c) IIT-Bombay

d) IIT-Kolkata

e) None of these

9) Which will be the partner Country of 25th DST – CII Technology Summit?

a) Norway

b) Germany

c) Netherlands

d) Switzerland

e) None of these

10) This country will build its first permanent airport in the South Pole.

a) Bangladesh

b) India

c) China

d) Nepal

e) None of these

11) What is the rank of India in ease of doing business?

a) 70

b) 72

c) 77

d) 75

e) 80

Answers :

1) Answer: B

India invited Italy to participate in the defence sector under the “Make in India” scheme. The invitation also included an agreement to counter terrorist financing and state sponsors of terrorism. This latest announcement was the first time when the two countries have agreed on joint defence production since the Augusta Westland case exploded in 2013. During the 9th Military Group Meeting that was held between India and Italy, both the countries agreed on cooperation in 2019.

2) Answer: C

Elina Svitolina won WTA Finals in Singapore. Ukraine’s Elina Svitolina defeated Romania’s Sloane Stephens 3-6, 6-2, 6-2 and won the season-ending WTA Finals. This is the biggest title in Elina Svitolina’s career. She is the first player to go through the WTA Finals undefeated after Serena Williams in 2013.

3) Answer: B

The Executive Committee (EC) of the National Mission for Clean Ganga on October 29, 2018 approved 12 projects worth Rs 929 crore under the Namami Gange programme in its 16th meeting. The committee sanctioned two sewage treatment plants for Delhi, various projects for Uttar Pradesh, two projects for West Bengal, and two projects under CSR category.

4) Answer: D

Nobel Prize Winner Malala Yousafzai will be honored by Harvard University for her work promoting girls’ education. Harvard’s Kennedy School stated that Yousafzai will be conferred with the 2018 Gleitsman Award at a ceremony on 6th December.

5) Answer: D

Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Dr Jitendra Singh laid the foundation stone of new Science Centre, the “Technology Facility Centre” (TFC) in Jorhat, Assam. For setting up the new Science Centre, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) had allocated Rs.40 crore for its construction. It would be institutionalized by Department of Science & Technology (S&T) and CSIR.

6) Answer: D

The researchers at IIT-Madras have designed and booted up India’s first indigenously developed microprocessor that can be used in mobile computing devices, embedded low power wireless systems and networking systems besides reducing reliance on imported microprocessors in communications and defence sectors. The ‘Shakti’ family of processors was fabricated at Semi-Conductor Laboratory (SCL) of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) in Chandigarh.

7) Answer: A

Prime Minister Narendra Modi, during his brief visit to Afghanistan, was on June 4, 2016 conferred with the Amir Amanullah Khan Award, the highest civilian honour of Afghanistan. He was awarded the honour by Afghan President Ashraf Ghani following the inauguration of the landmark Afghan-India Friendship Dam. Amir Amanullah Khan Award is the Highest Civilian honour bestowed by Afghan government to Afghan national as well as foreigners in appreciation of their services.

8) Answer: B

IIT Kharagpur has recently organised a science and technology competition ‘Young Innovators Programme YIP 2018’ for students of class 8 to 10 to make the younger generation more oriented towards scientific and technological innovations. The competition was attended by many schools in the country and also from Singapore. The students of different participating teams came up with solutions to problem statements in the areas of Clean Energy, Health and cleanliness, Resource management, Hardware Modelling, Product Designing and Disaster Management in the YIP 2018.

9) Answer: C

The Kingdom of Netherlands will be the Partner Country 25th DST – CII Technology Summit to be organized in 2019, announced Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Environment, Forest and Climate Change. Dr. Vardhan had made this announcement at the Curtain Raiser event of the Silver Jubilee edition of Technology Summit – 2019.

10) Answer: C

China will build the country’s first permanent airport in the South Pole which will provide logistical support to scientists and enhance airspace management in the resource-rich Antarctic. Specifically, the airport will decrease the exposure time of researchers in the polar environment, as well as medical aid time.

11) Answer: C

India has jumped 23 places in ease of doing business ranking. It was at 100th place last year and now it is at 77th rank. India is now recognised as among top ten improvers for the 2nd consecutive year. It is now ranked first among South Asian countries compared to 6th rank in 2014.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: