Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – 20th April 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam IBPS SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 20th April 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – April 20th 2018

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) What is the new name of Swaziland?

a) Kingdom of eSwaztani

b) Kingdom of eSwazerini

c) Kingdom of eSwaztini

d) Kingdom of eSwatini

e) None of these.

2) Under which scheme Chhattisgarh plans to distribute free smartphones to over 50 Lakh People?

a) Sanchar Kranti Yojana

b) SHISHU SWAGAT KENDRA- PALNA

c) PMJDY

d) PMJJY

e) None of these.

3) What is the name of Kendra that UP government orders its hospitals and orphanages to establish ?

a) Sanchar Kranti Yojana

b) SHISHU SWAGAT KENDRA- PALNA

c) PMJDY

d) PMJJY

e) None of these.

4) Which city going to host India Skills Kerala 2018?

a) Tiruvananthapuram

b) Kochi

c) Thrissur

d) Alappuzha

e) None of these.

5) Where did IIIDEM organizes 2-Day Consultative Workshop for the Delegation from the Central Election Commission of Kazakhstan was held?

a) Mumbai

b) Chennai

c) New Delhi

d) Kolkata

e) Bangalore

6) Who Is First Bollywood Filmmaker To Get Wax Statue At Madame Tussauds?

a) Amithab Batchan

b) Sharuk Khan

c) Karan Johar

d) Salman Khan

e) None of these.

7) Which of the following telecom sector has topped the chart of 4G service providers with 9.31 mbps download speed on its network?

a) Airtel

b) Idea

c) Vodafone

d) Jio

e) None of these.

8) What is the rank of India in the world’s largest unbanked population?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

9) In which of the following department Shri Manoj Sinha has inaugurated the newly created Parcel Directorate?

a) Railways

b) Postal

c) Airways

d) Sewage

e) None of these

10) With which of the software products company did Standard Chartered Bank ties up to offer solutions to enhance corporate banking experience?

a) Zolo

b) Zombo

c) Zumo

d) Zoho

e) None of these.

11) Where did Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting?

a) Geneva

b) Newyork

c) London

d) Kolkata

e) Bangalore

12) Where did First Ever International SME Convention-2018 held?     

a) Mumbai

b) Chennai

c) New Delhi

d) Kolkata

e) Bangalore

13) Which of the following state has conferred Most Film Friendly Award?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) West Bengal

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Andhra Pradesh

14) Who will be felicitated with a Lifetime Achievement honour at the Dadasaheb Phalke Film Foundation Awards?

a) Rakesh Roshan

b) Ramesh Sippy.

c) Manoj Sinha

d) A R Rahman

e) None of these.

15) Who is the author of book titled ‘Bhavdiye’?

a) Narendra Modi

b) Kedar Nath Sahani.

c) Vengaya Naidu

d) Arun Jaitley

e) None of these

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: D

Swaziland’s King Mswati III has changed the name of the country to the ‘Kingdom of eSwatini’.

  1. Answer: A

Chhattisgarh to Distribute Free Smartphones to Over 50 Lakh People Under Sanchar Kranti Yojana.

  1. Answer: B

In Uttar Pradesh, Government has ordered all government hospitals and orphanages to establish SHISHU SWAGAT KENDRA- PALNA.

  1. Answer: B

Kochi to host India Skills Kerala 2018.

  1. Answer: C

IIIDEM organizes 2-Day Consultative Workshop for the Delegation from the Central Election Commission of Kazakhstan in New Delhi.

  1. Answer: C

Karan Johar Is First Bollywood Filmmaker To Get Wax Statue At Madame Tussauds.

  1. Answer: A

Airtel has topped the chart of 4G service providers with 9.31 mbps download speed on its network.

  1. Answer: B

India has world’s 2nd largest unbanked population World Bank.

  1. Answer: B

Shri Manoj Sinha has inaugurated the newly created Parcel Directorate in Postal Department.

  1. Answer: D

Standard Chartered Bank has announced an alliance with Zoho, a software products company, to offer solutions to enhance corporate banking experience.

  1. Answer: C

Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting in London.

  1. Answer: C

First Ever International SME Convention-2018 in New Delhi.

  1. Answer: A

Madhya Pradesh conferred Most Film Friendly Award.

  1. Answer: A

Veteran filmmaker Rakesh Roshan will be felicitated with a Lifetime Achievement honour at the Dadasaheb Phalke Film Foundation Awards for his contribution as a producer, director, screenwriter, editor and actor in Hindi films.

  1. Answer: C

VP Releases a Book titled ‘Bhavdiye’.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Current Affairs Quiz 

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs News

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: