Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 20th December 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 20th December 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 20th December 2018

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

1) International Human Solidarity Day is annually held on which among the following days?

a) December 20th

b) December 21st

c) December 19th

d) December 18th

e) December 15th

2) On the name of which freedom fighter The Department of Post has issued a Commemorative Postage Stampon 18th December 2018?

a) Brajkishore Prasad

b) Rajendra Prasad

c) Ramnavmi Prasad

d) Rajkumar Shukla

e) None of these

3 Which organisation announced that it has decided to procure anti-plagiarism software?

a) Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences

b) Baba Farid University of Health Sciences

c) Maharashtra University of Health Sciences

d) Mahatma Gandhi Mission Institute of Health Sciences

e) None of these

4) In 1987 with which countrydid USA signed Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces (INF) Treaty and now decided to cancel by both the countries?

a) China

b) Russia

c) Canada

d) Japan

e) India

5) Nasscom partners with which Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), for reskilling students and employees in the Information Technology sector and IT-enabled Services (ITeS)?

a) Indian Institute of Technology Bombay

b) Indian Institute of Technology Delhi

c) Indian Institute of Technology Madras

d) Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur

e) Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati

6) Which state Government has launched a mobile app named as ‘Shiksha Setu’ with an aim to help the students of the state?

a) Punjab

b) Odisha

c) Nagaland

d) Maharashtra

e) Haryana

7) Which Indian cricketer was unveiled by Jaipur Wax Museum, situated at Nahargarh Fort as marked its second anniversary?

a) Virat Kohli

b) Saurav ganguly

c) Anil Kumble

d) MS Dhoni

e) Sachin Tendulkar

8) Name the Belgium’s Prime Minister who announced his resignation from the post recently.

a) Dean Oliver Barrow

b) Andrei Kobyakov

c) Freundel Stuart

d) Dean Oliver Barrow

e) Charles Michel

9) Who has been awarded the UN Human Rights Prize for 2018?

a) Ms. Rebeca Gyumi

b) Ms. Asma Jahangir

c) Ms. Joênia Wapichana

d) Only (a) and (b)

e) All the three

10) Mandeep Kaur Sandhu won Mrs.India Worldwide 2018. She hails from which state?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Nagaland

d) West Bengal

e) Haryana

11) Who were given the “Sangeet Mahasamman” award by the West Bengal government at the inaugural session of the Bengal music and folk culture festival held in Kolkat?

a) Shaan and Arijit Singh

b) Atif Aslam and Arijit Singh

c) Armaan Malik and Arijit Singh

d) Shaan and Armaan Malik

e) Atif Aslam and Armaan Malik

12) The ninth meeting of the India-Republic of Korea (ROK/ South Korea) Joint Commission will be held in which city?

a) New Delhi

b) Pune

c) Bangalore

d) Chennai

e) Kolkata

13) God of Sin: the Cult, the Clout and Downfall of Asaram Bapu “was authored by

a) Usha Srinivas

b) Karunya Keshav

c) Sidhanta Pathak

d) Ushinor Majumdar

e) None of these

14) Which is the mobile application was launched in Patna to fight the rampant social evil of child marriage and sexual harassment?

a) Hassna Tod

b) Dar ko Tod

c) Googna Tod

d) Chuppi Tod

e) None of these

15) The International Tennis Federation announced which player as the 2018 ITF World Champion?

a) Roger Federer

b) Rafel Nadal

c) Novak Djokovic

d) Andy Murray

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

The United Nations’ (UN) International Human Solidarity Day is annually held on December 20 to celebrate unity in diversity. It also aims to remind people on the importance of solidarity in working towards eradicating poverty.

2) Answer: D)

The Department of Post has issued a Commemorative Postage Stamp on Rajkumar Shukla in New Delhi on 18th December 2018. The stamp was released as a tribute to the contribution made by Rajkumar Shukla in the launch of Champaran Satyagraha in the year 1917.

3) Answer: A)

The Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences (RGUHS) announced that it has decided to procure anti-plagiarism software. The move is after it stumbled upon cases of students copy pasting articles as part of their thesis. It said that all thesis and dissertations submitted by students will be checked for plagiarism. The university, however, is yet to decide on the modalities of which software will be procured, but will be seeking expert opinion on the technical specifications and will call for tender.

4) Answer: B)

Russia has confirmed that the United States of America has decided to cancel the Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces (INF) Treaty signed between Russian and the USA in 1987. The USA had already announced the withdrawal decision from the INF treaty in October 2018.

5) Answer: C)

Nasscom, IT industry body, announced its partnership with the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras for reskilling students and employees in the Information Technology sector and IT-enabled Services (ITeS). The partnership is aimed at building an able workforce to support the industry and other stakeholders. Nasscom aims to get India accelerated on the path to becoming the global hub for talent for the new emerging technologies like AI (Artificial Intelligence), IoT (Internet of Things), cyber security, big data, cloud and blockchain

6) Answer: E)

Haryana Government has launched a mobile app named as ‘Shiksha Setu’ with an aim to help the students of the state. The ‘Shikhsa Setu’ App will help in bringing transparency in the Education Department and in the administration of colleges in the state. Also, the connectivity between students, parents, teachers and administration will be improved through this mobile application.

7) Answer: D)

Jaipur Wax Museum, situated at Nahargarh Fort, marked its second anniversary by unveiling a wax statue of cricketer Mahendra Singh Dhoni. Weighing 56 kg, of which 19 kg is wax and the rest is fibre, the statue is five feet and nine inches tall, and is designed by sculptor Susanta Roy.

8) Answer: E)

Belgium’s Prime Minister Charles Michel announced his resignation from the post. Calls for his resignation were made on December 16 when over 5,500 anti-migration protestors took to the streets in Brussels to demonstrate against Belgium being a signatory to the non-binding UN pact, the ‘Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration’.

9) Answer: E)

The President of the UN General Assembly, Maria Fernanda Espinosa, is delighted to announce the 2018 winners of the prestigious United Nations Prize in the Field of Human Rights. They are:

  • Ms. Rebeca Gyumi – activist for the rights of women and girls (Tanzania)
  • Ms. Asma Jahangir (posthumously) – human rights lawyer (Pakistan)
  • Ms. Joênia Wapichana (Joênia Batista de Carvalho) – activist for the rights of indigenous communities (Brazil)
  • Front Line Defenders – organization advocating and working for the protection of human rights defenders (Ireland)

The United Nations Prize in the Field of Human Rights is an honorary award given to individuals and organizations in recognition of outstanding achievement in human rights.

10) Answer: E)

In the Mrs.India Worldwide 2018 Category,India’s Mandeep Kaur Sandhu, who hails from Haryana, was declared as the winner and crowned at 27th annual global pageant.Jeya Priya Pandian from Malaysia and Kavita Malhotra Pattani from USA were declared the first and second runner ups of the Mrs India Worldwide 2018. Girls andWomen’s of Indian Origin from 17 Countries Participated in this 27th annual global pageant.The next edition of the Miss India Worldwide will be held in Mumbai in 2019.

11) Answer: A)

Popular singers Shaan and Arijit Singh were given the “Sangeet Mahasamman” award by the West Bengal government at the inaugural session of the Bengal music and folk culture festival held in Kolkata. Legendary singer Sandhya Mukhopadhyay gave away the awards. Leading Bengali singers like Rupankar Bagchi, Raghab Chattopadhyay, Manomoy Bhattacharya, Saikat Mitra, Pratik Chowdhury and music director Debojyoti Mishra were also given the ‘Sangeet Mahasamman’ awards.

12) Answer: A)

The ninth meeting of the India-Republic of Korea (ROK/ South Korea) Joint Commission will be held in New Delhi during the South Korean Foreign Minister Kang Kyung-wha‘s official two-day from December 18 to 19 in New Delhi.

13) Answer: D)

Book on self-styled godman Asaram Bapu released after a Chandigarh court refused to stay its publication. Authored by Ushinor Majumdar named “God of Sin: The Cult, The Clout and Downfall of Asaram Bapu”. The plea was filed seeking a permanent injunction against publishing of the book. Book was published Penguin Random. “God of Sin” is about Asaram’s journey to spiritual godhood, his fall from grace and the long and arduous road to bring him to justice.

14) Answer: D)

A mobile application “Chuppi Tod” (break your silence) was launched in Patna to fight the rampant social evil of child marriage and sexual harassment. Launched by noted women rights campaigner Prashanti Tiwari, the application will educate women and girls on the evils of sexual harassment and child marriage.

15) Answer: C)

The International Tennis Federation announced Serbia’s Novak Djokovic as the 2018 ITF World Champion. The ITF World Champions will receive their awards at the 2019 ITF World Champions Dinner on Tuesday 4 June, in Paris, during Roland Garros. In Men’s Singles Category: Djokovic receives the honour for the sixth time. He won four titles including Wimbledon and the US Open, and climb from No. 22 in the rankings to secure the year-end world No. 1 position. In the Men’s Doubles Category:USA’s Mike Bryan and Jack Sock will receive the award. It will be the 12th time Bryan has received the award but the first time Sock has been honoured.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: