Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 20th November 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 20th November 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 20th November 2018

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Universal Children’s Day observed on which day?

a) November 14

b) November 18

c) November 20

d) November 10

e) None of these

2) The 49th International Film Festival of India held in which state?

a) Goa

b) Sikkim

c) Maharashtra

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) None of these

3) Which state government has announced a relief package for people affected by Cyclone Gaja that devastated eleven coastal and interior districts of the state?

a) Kerala

b) Telangana

c) Karnataka

d) Tamil Nadu

e) None of these

4) Which state Tourism Department has decided to launch an interactive mobile app?

a) Bihar

b) Jharkhand

c) Haryana

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) West Bengal

5) How many Indian-American women have been honoured in the US in recognition of their achievements?

a) Six

b) Eight

c) Seven

d) Ten

e) None of these

6) The RBI board decided to set up a high-powered committee to examine issues related to?

a) Surplus capital

b) NPA

c) Business Loans

d) All of the above

e) None of these

7) Which is the first small finance bank in Indialaunched personal loan facility for salaried professionals?

a) Equitas Small Finance Bank

b) ESAF Small Finance Bank

c) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank

d) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank

e) None of these

8) Which private bank has partnered with the Rotary Foundation to set up low-cost dialysis facilities in Tamil Nadu?

a) Axis Bank

b) Lakshmi Vilas Bank

c) Karur Vysya Bank

d) HDFC Bank

e) None of these

9) Who won the ATP World Tour Finals title 2018?

a) Roger Federer

b) Alexander Zverev

c) Novak Djokovic

d) Rafael Nadal

e) None of these

10) Which country to rejoin the Commonwealth, two years after withdrawing from the 53-nation grouping?

a) Nepal

b) China

c) India

d) Maldives

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

United Nations Universal Children’s Day was established in 1954 and is celebrated on November 20th each year to promote international togetherness, awareness among children worldwide, and improving children’s welfare.

2) Answer: a)

The 49th International Film Festival of India (IFFI) will begin at Panaji in Goa. The opening ceremony will be held at the Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Stadium in Bambolim.

3) Answer: d)

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister EK Palaniswamy has announced a relief package for people affected by Cyclone Gaja that devastated eleven coastal and interior districts of the state.

4) Answer: e)

The West Bengal Tourism Department has decided to launch an interactive mobile app next month, listing all the good restaurants in Kolkata and other places across the State.

5) Answer: b)

Eight Indian-American women have been honoured in the US in recognition of their achievements in diverse fields ranging from politics and business to civil rights activism and astrophysics.

6) Answer: a)

The RBI board decided to set up a high-powered committee to examine issues related to surplus capital of Rs. 9.69 lakh crore with the central bank and advised it to consider a scheme for restructuring stressed assets in the MSME sector.

7) Answer: d)

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank, a wholly owned subsidiary of Ujjivan Financial Services Limited, launched personal loan facility for salaried professionals making it the first small finance bank in India to offer this.

8) Answer: c)

Karur Vysya Bank has partnered with the Rotary Foundation to set up low-cost dialysis facilities at Karur, Theni, Dindigul and Tiruchi in Tamil Nadu.

9) Answer: b)

Alexander Zverev of Germany defeated world number one Novak Djokovic to win his maiden ATP World Tour Finals title.

10) Answer: d)

The Maldives cabinet has approved to rejoin the Commonwealth, two years after withdrawing from the 53-nation grouping. New President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih made the announcement, stated that the proposal will be sent to Parliament for ratification.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews