Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – 21st April 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam IBPS SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 21st April 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – April 21st 2018

maximum of 11 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

 

  1. Civil Services Day observed on which day?

a) 20th April

b) 21st April

c) 22nd April

d) 23rd April

e) None of these

 

  1. Which state government will install 2,500 plastic bottle crushing machines across the state to ensure proper disposal of plastic bottles?

a) Haryana

b) Kerala

c) Punjab

d) Maharashtra

e) None of these

 

  1. The Madras High Court became the first court in south India and _______ in the country to introduce e-court fee payment facility

a) Eighth

b) Sixth

c) Fourth

d) Ninth

e) None of these

 

  1. Which bank has introduced has introduced a ‘digital form’ which will help open current accounts in a few hours?

a) Yes Bank

b) Axis Bank

c) ICICI Bank

d) HDFC Bank

e) None of these

 

  1. The Reserve Bank of India has approved which Bank to open representative offices in London and Singapore?

a) Federal Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) Axis Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) None of these

 

  1. Markets regulator SEBI disposed of the charges against which Bank as it did not find any violation of shareholding disclosure norms?

a) Lakshmi Vilas Bank

b) Karur Vysya Bank

c) South Indian Bank

d) Catholic Syrian Bank

e) None of these

 

  1. Who among the following persons have been named by Fortune magazine as the World’s Greatest Leaders of 2018?

a) Mukesh Ambani

b) Indira Jaising

c) Balkrishna Doshi

d) All of the above

e) None of these

 

  1. The 8th South Asian Judo Championship began in which country?

a) Nepal

b) India

c) Bangladesh

d) Sri Lanka

e) None of these

 

  1. International Olympic Committee president Thomas Bach presented a memento to __________ and ______________

a) PV Sindhu and Saina Nehwal

b) Sushil Kumar and Mary Kom

c) Abhinav Bindra and Vijender Singh

d) Abhinav Bindra and Sushil Kumar

e) None of these

 

  1. Nerses Krikorian, who developed the atomic bomb passed away recently belongs to which country?

a) India

b) USA

c) Japan

d) China

e) None of these

 

  1. Rajinder Sachar who passed away recently, he was a _____________

a) Former Governor of Maharashtra

b) Former Chief Justice of the Delhi High Court

c) Former Chief Minister of New Delhi

d) Former President of India

e) None of these

 

Answers:

  1. The Government of India celebrates April 21 every year as ‘Civil Services day’ as an occasion for the civil servants to rededicate themselves to the cause of citizen and renew their commitments to public service and excellence in work

Correct Answer is: b)

 

  1. The Maharashtra government will install 2,500 plastic bottle crushing machines across the state to ensure proper disposal of plastic bottles

Correct Answer is: d)

 

  1. The Madras High Court became the first court in south India and eighth in the country to introduce e-court fee payment facility

Correct Answer is: a)

 

  1. Private sector lender ICICI Bank has introduced a ‘digital form’ which will help open current accounts in a few hours

Correct Answer is: c)

 

  1. The Reserve Bank of India has approved Yes Bank to open representative offices in London and Singapore

Correct Answer is: e)

 

  1. Markets regulator SEBI disposed of the charges against private player Karur Vysya Bank as it did not find any violation of shareholding disclosure norms

Correct Answer is: b)

 

  1. Richest Indian Mukesh Ambani and human rights lawyer Indira Jaising have been named by Fortune magazine as the World’s Greatest Leaders of 2018. The Fortune’s 2018 ranking of the 50 Greatest Leaders released also has architect Balkrishna Doshi in the list.

Correct Answer is: d)

 

  1. The 8th South Asian Judo Championship began in Lalitpur near Kathmandu. Besides host Nepal, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Pakistan and Sri Lanka are participating in the three-day championship.

Correct Answer is: a)

 

  1. International Olympic Committee president Thomas Bach presented a memento to Indian Olympic medallist shooter Abhinav Bindra and boxer Vijender Singh

Correct Answer is: c)

 

  1. Turkey-born scientist Nerses Krikorian, who worked at the Los Alamos National Laboratory, which developed the atomic bomb, has passed away aged 97

Correct Answer is: e)

 

  1. Human rights activist and former Chief Justice of the Delhi High Court Justice Rajinder Sachar passed away in New Delhi. He was 94

Correct Answer is: b)

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Current Affairs Quiz 

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs News

 

 

 

 

/ 5. Reviews