Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 21st November 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 21st November 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 21st November 2018

maximum of 16 points
Table is loading

1) Which of the following organisations has won the 2018 Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development?

a) IRDAI

b) ISRO

c) CSE

d) UNESCO

e) SEBI

2) On which date the 2018 Africa Industrialization Day (AID) is observed?

a) November 18

b) November 21

c) November 20

d) November 19

e) None of these

3) To the which sports Lakshya Sen is related?

a) Wrestling

b) Badminton

c) Tennis

d) Boxing

e) None of these

4) Which state will host the International Tourism Mart from 22nd November?

a) Maharashtra

b) Tripura

c) Rajasthan

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) None of these

5) In which state India’s first Sri Vishwakarma Skill Development University will set up?

a) Rajasthan

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Haryana

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) None of these

6) Where did the 14th edition of JashneBachpan, a theatre festival for children was held?

a) Kolkata

b) New Delhi

c) Mumbai

d) Pune

e) None of these

7) Amir Yaron was appointed as the next governor of which of the following bank?

a) Central bank of sri lanka

b) Bank of Mozambique

c) Reserve Bank of Fiji

d) Bank of Israel

e) None of these

8) Which state government has recently launched Nari Sashaktikaran Sankalp Abhiyan?

a) Jharkhand

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Bihar

d) Assam

e) None of these

9) Dr. T S Kanaka was the famous medical specialist in which of the following fields, who passed away recently?

a) Nephrology

b) Neurosurgery

c) Ophthalmology

d) Cardiology

e) None of these

10) Where was the Indo-Japan Business Council’s Business Festival held?

a) New Delhi

b) Kyoto

c) Pune

d) Tokyo

e) None of these

11) Which Indian musician has been honoured with the 2018 Sumitra Charat Ram Award for Lifetime Achievement Award?

a) Girija Devi

b) Hariprasad Chaurasia

c) Amjad Ali Khan

d) Kishori Amonkar

e) None of these

12) Who won the Universal Acceptance Thought Leader award from UASG?

a) N. Biren Singh

b) Vasundhara Raje

c) Pema Khandu

d) Vijay Rupani

e) None of these

13) Which firm launched the funds for the small and medium enterprises (SMEs) and affordable housing sectors?

a) Elara Capital

b) AsiaCap Investment Advisors

c) Mahindra Insurance Brokers Limited

d) SBICAP Ventures

e) None of these

14) Which Stock Exchange launched a mobile application and web-based platform for retail investors to buy government securities (G-Secs)?

a) Bangalore Stock Exchange

b) National Stock Exchange

c) Bombay Stock Exchange

d) Ahmedabad Stock Exchange

e) None of these

15) From which state first transgender Chandramukhi Muvvala to Contest Assembly Election?

a) Karnataka

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Telangana

e) None of these

16) Where was the 49th India International Film Festival Begins?

a) New Delhi

b) Goa

c) Hyderabad

d) Chennai

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Centre for Science and Environment (CSE), the New Delhi (India)-based independent research and advocacy think tank, has won the prestigious 2018 Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development. The CSE has been awarded for its pioneering pioneering work over almost four decades on various burning issues from air and water pollution, food safety, waste water management, climate change and so on.

2) Answer: C

The Africa Industrialization Day (AID) is observed every year on November 20 to raise global awareness of the challenges faced by the continent with regard to industrialization. The 2018 theme is “Promoting Regional Value Chains in Africa: A pathway for accelerating Africa’s structural transformation, industrialization and pharmaceutical production”.

3) Answer: A

Lakshya Sen from India has recently won bronze in men’s singles at the Li Ning World Junior Badminton Championship 2018, after suffering a narrow defeat to top seed Kunlavut Vitidsarn of Thailand in the men’s singles semifinals at Markham in Canada.

4) Answer: B

Tripura will host the 7th International Tourism Mart from 22nd November 2018 at Agartala. The three day event, which aims at propagate tourism potentials of the northeast states, will have tour operator delegates from 18 countries. The International Tourism Mart is an annual event that is held in the northeastern states. Tripura will be hosting it for the first time this year. The estimated budget of the fair this year is Rs 2.6 crore. This event has been organized in Assam, Meghalaya and Manipur in the past. The previous edition of this event was organized in Guwahati in December 2017.

5) Answer: C

In Haryana, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently laid foundation of India’s first Sri Vishwakarma Skill Development University at village Dudhola in Palwal district via remote control . The University would impart skill training to the youth and encourage them to be self employed. It’s campus would be developed over 82.7 acres at a sum of over Rs 1,000 crore.

6) Answer: B

The 14th edition of JashneBachpan, a theatre festival for children, will see performances from Switzerland, Sri Lanka and Indonesia along with their Indian counterparts in New Delhi. The festival was organized by the National School of Drama’s (NSD) Theatre in Education (TIE) Company. The nine-day theatre festival for children saw 21 productions from India and three foreign groups including Sri Lanka (non-verbal), Switzerland (English) and Indonesia (Javanese).

7) Answer: D

Israel’s Cabinet approved Amir Yaron as the next governor of the Bank of Israel for 5 years. He replaced Karnit Flug, who became the first woman to hold the post when she took over in 2013. Prior to this, he was the a finance professor at the University of Pennsylvania’s Wharton School of Business.

8) Answer: B

In Uttar Pradesh, Nari Sashaktikaran Sankalp Abhiyan (or Women Empowerment campaign) has been launched by Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath in Lucknow on November 20, 2018. The month-long campaign is aimed to empower women in the state through various programmes. It includes many issues like education, self employment, health, cleanliness, nutrition.

9) Answer: B

Dr. Thanjavur Santhanakrishna Kanaka (86), who was Asia’s first & world’s third female neurosurgeon, has passed away in Chennai, Tamil Nadu on November 14, 2018. She served in the Indian Army as a commissioned officer during the 1962-1963 Sino-Indian War.

10) Answer: C

Indo-Japan Business Council’s Business Festival recently held in Pune. The Indo-Japan Business Council (IJBC), hosted KONNICHI WA PUNE – a first of its kind business festival in Pune. The festival was aimed to boost investment, promote businesses and cultural exchange between India and Japan.

11) Answer: C

Ustad Amjad Ali Khan has been honoured with the 2018 Sumitra Charat Ram Award for Lifetime Achievement Award in the field of Indian Classical Music at the Kamani Auditorium in New Delhi.

12) Answer: B

UASG (Universal Acceptance Steering Group) conferred “Universal Acceptance Thought Leader award” on Rajasthan Chief Minister Vasundhara Raje for providing Rajmail email service for citizens of Rajasthan in local script. UASG has recognised the work of Vasundhara Raje and IT Department for Rajmail project that offers access to email address to people in Rajasthan in Indic script. The technology for Rajmail was developed by Data XGen Technologies, a Rajasthan based firm.

13) Answer: D

SBICAP Ventures (SVL), an alternative asset manager and a wholly owned subsidiary of SBI Capital Markets, has launched two funds for the small and medium enterprises (SMEs) and affordable housing sectors. The SME fund is expecting to raise a corpus of Rs 400 crore, while the affordable housing fund would look at raising Rs 350 crore. Before this, SBICAP Ventures had launched a fund named Neev Fund in 2015 with a focus on the low-income states for small infrastructure projects.

14) Answer: B

National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) launched a mobile application and web-based platform for retail investors to buy government securities (G-Secs). The new app – ‘NSE goBID’, was launched by SEBI chairman Ajay Tyagi. Through this app, retail investors can invest in treasury bills (T-Bills) of 91 days, 182 days and 364 days and various government bonds from one year to almost 40 years. It will allow investors to make payments directly from their bank accounts using the unified payments interface (UPI) and internet banking. RBI conducts auction of G-sec and T-bills on a weekly basis where 5 per cent of the notified amount is allotted for eligible investors under the scheme for non-competitive bidding facility.

15) Answer: D

Chandramukhi Muvvala contesting in the upcoming Assembly Elections. Chandramukhi Muvvala, who filed her nomination against former minister and senior Congress leader Mukesh Goud and controversial BJP leader T Raja Singh in Goshamahal constituency for Bahujana Left Front (BLF) ticket. She announced that her aims to fight for equal rights and against atrocities on transgender persons if she wins.

16) Answer: B

The 49th edition of the International Film Festival of India opened with the gala opening ceremony at the Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Indoor Stadium in Goa. The 9-day event will showcase 212 films from 68 countries. While The Aspern Papers is the opening film, Sealed Lips will be the closing movie. Chaitanya Prasad is the Director of Festival. While Israel is the focus country, Jharkhand is the focus state this year. Ten Israeli films including The Other Story will be screened at the IFFI. Veteran Israeli filmmaker Dan Wolman will be given the Lifetime Achievement Award this year.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews