Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 21st December 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 21th Decmber 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 21th December 2018

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) According to an official announcement by Finance Minister, the government of India is going to infuse Rs 83,000 crore in public sector banks in the next few months of the current fiscal. Who is the current Finance Minister of India?

a) Venkaiah Naidu

b) Raj Nath Singh

c) Suresh Prabhu

d) Arun Jaitely

e) Nitin Jairam Gadkari

2) RBI limits total outstanding ECBs to what percent of Based on the gross domestic product (GDP) figures at March-end 2018?

a) 6.0%

b) 6.1%

c) 6.2%

d) 6.3%

e) 6.5%

3) Infosys announced that its Board of Directors has appointed whom as the chief financial officer (CFO) of the company?

a) Niranjan Roy

b) Nilanjan Roy

c) Nelendra Vardhan

d) Nikilesh Prabhu

e) None of these

4) Who among the folloiwng former Indian cricketer, has been appointed as the coach of the Indian women’s team?

a) WV Raman

b) Raman Lamba

c) VB Chandra Das

d) Narendra Hirwani

e) Raju Kulkarni

5) Harsh Vardhan Shringla appointed new Indian Ambassador to US. He will succeed whom among the following?

a) Vijay Keshav Gokhale

b) Gautam Bambawale

c) Navtej Sarna

d) Pankaj Saran

e) Syed Akbaruddin

6) Name the three Indian-origin students among Time magazine’s 25 most influential teens of 2018.

Kavya Kopparapu, Rishab Jain and Amika George

Kavya Kopparapu, Rishab Jain and Vijayendra Verma

Kavya Kopparapu, Vijayendra Verma and Amika George

Rishab Jain, Vijayendra Verma and Amika George

None of these

7) Which state has been awarded as the best performer in Start-up Ranking 2018 by the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP)?

a) Haryana

b) Gujarat

c) Karnataka

d) Rajasthan

e) Odisha

8) Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change launched the ‘Asiatic Lion Conservation Project’ with an aim to protect and conserve the population of Asiatic Lion. Who is the present Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change?

a) Harsh Vardhan

b) Raj Nath Singh

c) Suresh Prabhu

d) Arun Jaitely

e) Nitin Jairam Gadkari

9) Karnataka State Cabinet approved a grant of Rs.8,037.87 crore for the development works in the city under which scheme?

a) New Bangaluru Scheme

b) Sampoorna Bangaluru Scheme

c) Nava Bengaluru Scheme

d) Nayo Bengaluru Scheme

e) None of these

10) ‘Strategy for New India @75’, the national Strategy for New India released by NITI Aayog, aims to complete Bharat Net programme in which year and to complete all 2.5 lakh gram panchayats digitally?

a) 2019

b) 2020

c) 2021

d) 2022

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: D)

Finance Minister Arun Jaitley said the government will infuse Rs 83,000 crore in public sector banks in the next few months of the current fiscal. The government had earlier announced infusion of      Rs 65,000 crore in PSB s in 2018-19, of which Rs 23,000 crore has already disbursed.The government sought Parliament’s  approval for infusion of an additional Rs 41,000 crore in the state-owned banks through the second batch of Supplementary Demands for Grants. This would enhance the total recapitalisation in the current fiscal from Rs 65,000 crore to Rs 1.06 lakh crore

2) Answer: E)

After a series of relaxations in the external commercial borrowings (ECB) norms, RBI announced  a cap of 6.5 per cent of GDP at current market prices giving lot more headroom for raising money overseas.RBI has been decided in consultation with the Government of India to have a rule-based dynamic limit for outstanding stock of ECB at 6.5 per cent of GDP at current market prices, last month central bank  reduced mandatory hedging provision to 70 per cent from 100 per cent for loans with maturities between three and five years.

3) Answer: B)

Infosys announced that its Board of Directors has appointed Bharti Airtel Ltd’s global CFO Nilanjan Roy as the chief financial officer (CFO) of the company, effective March 1, 2019.

4) Answer: A)

WV Raman, former India opener, has been appointed as the coach of the Indian women’s team, He will take over the role from Ramesh Powar, who served on an interim basis.

5) Answer: C)

Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla presently High Commissioner to the People’s Republic of Bangladesh has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the United States of Americasucceeding  Navtej Sarna.

6) Answer: A)

Three Indian-origin students have been named among the 25 most influential teens of 2018 by Time magazine for making a mark across numerous fields. Indian-American Kavya Kopparapu, Rishab Jain, and British-Indian Amika George are among the group who have become inspirations for youngsters across the world due to their spectacular achievements through their work and passion.

7) Answer: B)

Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) has awarded Gujarat as the best performer in Start-up Ranking 2018, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Odisha and Kerala were rated as top performers

8) Answer: A)

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change launched the ‘Asiatic Lion Conservation Project’ with an aim to protect and conserve the population of Asiatic Lion. The minister Harsh Vardhan said the total budget of the project for the next three years will be funded through a centrally sponsored scheme, the Development of Wildlife Habitat, with the contributing ratio of 60:40 for central and state share.

9) Answer: C)

The Karnataka State Cabinet approved a grant of Rs.8,037.87 crore for the development works in the city under the Chief Minister’s Nava Bengaluru Scheme.

10) Answer: A)

On December 19, 2018, the NITI Aayog unveiled its comprehensive national Strategy for New India dubbed as ‘Strategy for New India @75’, defining clear objectives for 2022-23. The document aims for establishing a New India by 2022 and to propel India towards a USD 5 trillion economy by 2030. It aims completion of Bharat Net programme in 2019 and connecting all 2.5 lakh gram panchayats digitally.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews