Daily Current Affairs Quiz – April 22nd & 23rd 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam IBPS SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 22nd & 23rd April 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – April 22nd & 23rd 2018

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

 

1) What is the theme of The World Earth Day2018?

a) Dismiss Plastic Pollution

b) Throw Plastic Pollution

c) End Plastic Pollution

d) Fire Plastic Pollution

e) None of these.

2) This year how many women to perform Haj without male guardians?

a) 1,208

b) 1,308

c) 1,318

d) 1,408

e) 1,218

3) What is the name of the male guardians who come with women to perform Haj?

a) Mahram

b) Mahathan

c) Mahathi

d) Madhan

e) None of these.

4) Who was officially named as the new President of Cuba?

a) Manual Díaz-Canel

b) Miguel Diana-Canel

c) Miguel Díaz-Charles

d) Miguel Díaz-Canel

e) Manual Díaz- Charles

5) Which country has condemned the terror attacks in Afghanistan and offered medical assistance?

a) India.

b) China.

c) Russia.

d) Japan.

c) UAE.

6) What is the name of Delhi  Commission  for  Women chairperson who has ended her 10-day long hunger strike after President Ram Nath Kovind approved  an  Ordinance  to award  death  penalty  to those  convicted  of  raping girls below 12 years?

a) Swati Maliwal

b) Sitaram Yechury

c) Taniya Sanyal

d) Swetha Maliwal

e) None of these.

7) What is the name of company first Indian company with $100 billion market capitalisation?

a) TCS

b) HCL

c) Infosys

d) Wipro

e) Accenture.

8) What is the name of telecom proposal seeking 100% FDI under consideration of DIPP?

a) Airtel

b) Idea

c) BSNL

d) Jio

e) None of these.

9) Who has to be next head of Commonwealth?

a) Prince Charles

b) Sitaram Yechury

c) Taniya Sanyal

d) Swati Maliwal

e) None of these.

10) Who has re-elected CPI(M) general secretary?

a) Prince Charles

b) Sitaram Yechury

c) Taniya Sanyal

d) Swati Maliwal

e) None of these.

11) Who has become the first woman firefighter of the Airports Authority of India(AAI)?

a) Prince Charles

b) Sitaram Yechury

c) Taniya Sanyal

d) Swati Maliwal

e) None of these.

12) What is the name of Hydro Power Plants in the country signs MoU with Ministry of Power?

a) SJUN Limited

b) SYVN Limited

c) SJVM Limited

d) SJVN Limited

e) None of these

13) Name the Bangladesh female cricketer who gets arrested with drugs?

a) Nazreen Khan Mustaffa

b) Naziriya Khan Mukta

c) Nazreen Khanna Mukta

d) Nazreen Khan Mukta

e) None of these.

14) Who won 11th Monte Carlo Masters title?

a) Rafael Nadal

b) Roger Federer

c) Novak Djokovic

d) Rohan Bopanna

e) None of these.

15) Who is the Author of book “Trishanku Nation – Memory, Self and Society in Contemporary India” Is

a) Deepak Kumar

b) Deepak Mishra

c) Deepa Malik

d) Deepan Raj

e) None of these.

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: C

The theme for World Earth Day 2018 is ‘End Plastic Pollution’

  1. Answer: B

1,308 women to perform Haj without male guardians.

  1. Answer: A

A total of 1,308 women from the country will, for the first time, perform Haj without the company of a ‘mahram’ or male guardian.

  1. Answer: D

Miguel Díaz-Canel was officially named as the new President of Cuba.

  1. Answer: A

India has condemned the terror attacks in Afghanistan and offered medical assistance.

  1. Answer: A

of Delhi  Commission  for  Women chairperson Swati  Maliwal has ended her 10-day long hunger strike after President Ram Nath Kovind approved  an  Ordinance  to award  death  penalty  to those  convicted  of  raping girls below 12 years.

  1. Answer: A

TCS first Indian company with $100 billion market capitalisation.

  1. Answer: B

Idea Cellular’s proposal seeking 100% FDI under consideration of DIPP.

  1. Answer: A

Prince Charles to be next head of Commonwealth.

  1. Answer: B

Sitaram Yechury re-elected CPI(M) general secretary.

  1. Answer: C

Taniya Sanyal has become the first woman firefighter of the Airports Authority of India(AAI).

  1. Answer: D

SJVN Limited, the operator of one of the largest Hydro Power Plants in the country i.e. 1500 MW Nathpa Jhakri Hydro Power Station, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Ministry of Power, Govt. of India for the year 2018-19.

  1. Answer: D

Bangladesh Female Cricketer Nazreen Khan Mukta Gets Arrested With Drugs

  1. Answer: A

Rafael Nadal won 11th Monte Carlo Masters title.

  1. Answer: A

“Trishanku Nation – Memory, Self and Society in Contemporary India” Is Authored By Deepak Kumar.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Current Affairs Quiz 

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs News

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: