Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 22nd December 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 22nd Decmber 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 22nd December 2018

maximum of 12 points
Table is loading

1) India celebrates National Mathematics Day on December 22 to commemorate the birth anniversary of whom among the mathematician?

a) Arayabhata

b) Bhaskar II

c) Bramagupta

d) Srinivasa Ramanujan

e) None of these

2) Which state governement announced Krushak Assistance for Livelihood and Income Augmentation (KALIA) scheme?

a) Rajasthan

b) Odisha

c) Karnataka

d) Telangana

e) Uttar Pradesh

3) Under which scheme Jharkhand Chief Minister Raghubar Das announced a Rs 2,250-crore to help 22.76 lakh medium and marginal farmers of the state double their income by 2022?

a) Mukhya Mantri Kausal Yojana

b) Mukhya Mantri Krishi Yojana

c) Mukhya Mantri Kisan Yojana

d) Mukhya Mantri Grahak Yojana

e) None of these

4) Recently, UAE government announced that it will deposit how many billion USD in the State Bank of Pakistan to support the country’s financial and monetary policy?

a) $ 2.5 billion

b) $ 2.8 billion

c) $ 3 billion

d) $ 3.5 billion

e) $ 3.8 billion

5) In a recent GST Council meet held on 22nd of December Council cut rates of how many items from 18 per cent to 12 per cent and 5 per cent.

a) 23

b) 27

c) 30

d) 32

e) 33

6) Which organisation is going to release SDG India Index – Baseline Report 2018?

a) RBI

b) NABARD

c) SEBI

d) NITI Aayog

e) SIDBI

7) As per the recent announcement by the Ministry of Women and Child Development which among the following states were the top three performing states under the maternity benefit programme Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana?

a) Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Karnataka

b) Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Himachal Pradesh

c) Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh

d) Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Telangana

e) Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Arunachal Pradesh

8) Indian aviation sector maintained the highest safety audit rating in 2018 from global auditors, International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO) and Federal Aviation Administration (FAA). Where does ICAO headquerters located?

a) Montreal, Canada

b) Bejing, China

c) Washington DC, USA

d) Geneva, Switzerland

e) Port Louis, Mauritius

9) Name the mobile application developed by The civil aviation ministry along with the Airport Authority of India for the global aviation summit to be held in Mumbai next month.

a) RAS 2019

b) CGA 2019

c) GAS 2019

d) GGS 2019

e) ACS 2019

10) Telecom regulator TRAI has imposed penalty of how amny lakh ruppes on telecom operators in the first half of this year for failing to meet call drop benchmark?

a) Rs.32 lakh

b) Rs.56 lakh

c) Rs.72 lakh

d) Rs.78 lakh

e) Rs.69 lakh

11) Eminent vocalist Dipali Borthakur passed away. She belongs to which state?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Assam

c) Bihar

d) Odisha

e) West Bengal

12) Olympic silver medallist PV Sindhu spots in which position in the recently announced BWF rankings?

a) 2nd

b) 1st

c) 3rd

d) 4th

e) 5th

Answers :

1) Answer: D)

India celebrates National Mathematics Day on December 22 to commemorate the birth anniversary of Mathematician Srinivasa Ramanujan. He is one of the greatest Indian mathematicians whose aids and contributions gave an entirely new meaning to mathematics.

2) Answer: B)

Odisha government announced Krushak Assistance for Livelihood and Income Augmentation (KALIA) scheme for supporting small and marginal farmers and landless agricultural labourers in the state. The total expenditure under KALIA scheme will be around Rs. 10,000 crore over a period of three years till 2020-21. As part of the scheme, the government has decided to provide small and marginal farmers financial support of Rs. 10,000 per year at the rate of Rs 5000 each for Kharif and Rabi seasons.

3) Answer: B)

Jharkhand Chief Minister Raghubar Das announced a Rs 2,250-crore scheme to help 22.76 lakh medium and marginal farmers of the state double their income by 2022, under the new Mukhya Mantri Krishi Yojana. The state government will give Rs. 5,000 per acre to 22.76 lakh medium and marginal farmers from the next financial year.

4) Answer: C)

The UAE will deposit $3 billion (Dh11 billion) in the State Bank of Pakistan to support the country’s financial and monetary policy. The Abu Dhabi Fund for Development stated that will deposit the money over the next few days to enhance liquidity and monetary reserves of foreign currency at the Bank.

5) Answer: E)

GST, the government’s biggest tax reform, sets rates from 28 per cent to 5 per cent on most items. The Goods & Services Tax (GST) Council cut rates of 33 items from 18 per cent to 12 per cent and 5 per cent. Earlier the government had said  that 99% of items can be moved under 18 per cent GST.

6) Answer: D)

Government think tank NITI Aayog came out with a baseline index of Indian states’ performance on various UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), It found the states of Himachal Pradesh, Kerala and Tamil Nadu and the Union Territories of Chandigarh and Pondicherry, are among the front-runners. SDGs are a set of 17 goals across social, economic and environmental spheres that would transform the world into a better place by 2030.

7) Answer: C)

Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh were the top three performing states under the maternity benefit programme Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana. PMMVY is a centrally-sponsored scheme under which the cost-sharing ratio between the Centre, states and the Union Territories with the legislation is 60:40. For the eight northeastern states and the three Himalayan states, it is 90:10, and 100 per cent central assistance for the Union Territories.

8) Answer: A)

Indian aviation sector maintained the highest safety audit rating in 2018 from global auditors, International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO), Montreal, Canada and Federal Aviation Administration (FAA). India has been, provisionally, given 74 percent marks by ICAO and has maintained Category 1 (highest category) under International Aviation Safety Assessment (IASA) by FAA in 2018.

9) Answer: C)

The civil aviation ministry along with the Airport Authority of India launched an official mobile app named ‘GAS 2019,’ which is available on both play store and iOS, for the global aviation summit to be held in Mumbai next month.

10) Answer: B)

Telecom regulator TRAI has imposed penalty of Rs. 56 lakh on telecom operators in the first half of this year for failing to meet call drop benchmark. According to the data shared by Telecom Minister Manoj Sinha, the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India imposed highest penalty of Rs 22 lakh on Tata Teleservices

11) Answer: B)

Assam’s eminent vocalist Dipali Borthakur passed away. Dipali Borthakur, popularly known as the “Nightingale of Assam”. She was winner of multiple prestigious awards and honours including the Padmashree, Dipali Borthakur was the wife of noted artist Neelpawan Baruah.

12) Answer: C)

Olympic silver medallist PV Sindhu has climbed 3 spots to Number 3 in the latest world badminton rankings. She moved up after claiming a 21-19, 21-17 win against Nozomi Okuhara of Japan in last week’s BWF World Tour Finals in Guangzhou, China.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: