Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 22nd November 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 22nd November 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 22nd November 2018

maximum of 14 points
Table is loading

1) Who has been elected the new President of Interpol?

a) Bill Browder

b) Alexander Prokopchuk

c) Meng Hongwei

d) Kim Jong Yang

e) None of these

2) The researchers at which IIT have devised a Decision Support System (DSS) to boost LPG distribution in households below poverty line?

a) IIT Indore

b) IIT Kanpur

c) IIT Kharagpur

d) IIT Madras

e) None of these

3) The Cloud seeding project of which IIT has been approved by the Union Government to induce artificial rain to clear Delhi air?

a) IIT Kanpur

b) IIT Indore

c) IIT Madras

d) IIT Kharagpur

e) None of these

4) The world’s first underground hotel has opened in which of the following cities?

a) Paris

b) Shanghai

c) Tokyo

d) New York

e) None of these

5) Which state’s eco-friendly policy has led to an increase of its forest cover by over four per cent since 1993?

a) West Bengal

b) Sikkim

c) Assam

d) Jharkhand

e) None of these

6) The International Cricket Council has rejected which nation’s compensation claim against India?

a) England

b) Pakistan

c) Sri Lanka

d) Bangladesh

e) None of these

7) Saudi and UAE have announced USD 500 million in aid to which war-torn nation?

a) Yemen

b) Sudan

c) Syria

d) Tunisia

e) None of these

8) The US has suspended USD 1.66 billion security assistance to which nation?

a) Pakistan

b) Israel

c) Iran

d) Sudan

e) India

9) Which country plays host to the International prototype of kilogram?

a) US

b) Japan

c) Russia

d) France

e) None of these

10) Which state has launched an intensive project to conserve lions?

a) Rajasthan

b) Gujarat

c) Punjab

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) West Bengal

11) Who has been appointed as the Secretary of Department of Youth Affairs?

a) Anupama Rao

b) Murali Srinivas

c) Upma Chowdhry

d) Pranav Roy

e) None of these

12) Who is the first Indian to wins Sir Henry Cotton Rookie Of the year title?

a) Arjun Atwal

b) Chiragh Kumar

c) Rashid Khan

d) Shubhankar Sharma

e) None of these

13) What is the rank of India in the survey of IMD World Talent Ranking 2018,?

a) 38th

b) 42nd

c) 53rd

d) 65th

e) None of these

14) Where did the central government of India plans to sets an Animation, Gaming & Visual effects Institute?

a) Lucknow

b) Kolkata

c) Pune

d) Mumbai

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Kim Jong Yang, a South Korean police officer, has been elected the new President of Interpol for a two-year term. He succeeded Meng Hongwei of China. The decision was taken at the 87th General Assembly of the Agency in Dubai, UAE. The International Criminal Police Organization (INTERPOL) is the international organization that facilitates international police cooperation. Its’ headquarters is located at Lyo, France.

2) Answer: C

The researchers at IIT Kharagpur have devised a Decision Support System (DSS) to help maximise the number of LPG connections in Below Poverty Level (BPL) households in the ‘Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY)’ . A DSS is a computer programme that helps in making sound rational decisions using mathematical programming and operation research techniques.

3) Answer: D

The Union Ministry of Environment has recently approved a project led by scientists at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur to induce artificial rain via cloud seeding to clear smog in Delhi. The Cloud seeding project will have an aircraft fly into the clouds and inject silver iodide, which will lead to the formation of ice crystals that will make the clouds denser, cause them to condense into rain and settle atmospheric dust enough to clear the sky.

4) Answer: B

In China, the world’s first underground hotel “the InterContinental Shanghai Wonderland”has opened in Shanghai, which is buried almost 90 metres deep in an old quarry. The 18-storey luxury hotel is almost entirely subterranean having two floors above ground and the rest underground, including two floors that are underwater.

5) Answer: B

A plethora of initiatives for preserving biodiversity in Sikkim such as spreading mass awareness and adopting an eco-friendly policy has led to an increase of its forest cover by over four percent since 1993, as per the state’s Chief Minister Pawan Kumar Chamling.

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: A

Saudi Arabia and the UAE, which lead a military coalition against the Huthi rebels in Yemen, on November 20, 2018 announced USD 500 million in aid to the country on the brink of famine.Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates will each give USD 250 million in response to the food crisis to support more than 10 million people.

8) Answer: A

The United States has suspended its 1.66 billion dollar security assistance to Pakistan. The decision has been taken on the directions of President Donald Trump.

9) Answer: D

The International prototype of kilogram (IPK), which serves as the international standard of kilogram,  is kept at the BIPM in Paris, France. It is made of 90 per cent platinum and 10 per cent iridium and is a cylinder of 39 mm diameter and 39 mm height. The replicas of the IPK are made of the same material and used at BIPM as reference or working standards.

10) Answer: B

Gujarat government on November 20, 2018 launched a Rs 351-crore project for the conservation of the Gir lions. The project is launched in the backdrop of the Canine Distemper Virus (CDV) outbreak that claimed 23 Asiatic lions lives in their only dwelling Gir National park in Saurashtra. This intensive project will also include an emergency ambulance van akin to the 108 emergency services.

11) Answer: C

Appointments Committee of the Cabinet headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi appointed Director of Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, Upma Chowdhry, as Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, on 19th November 2018.

12) Answer: D

Chandigarh based Young Indian golfer Shubhankar Sharma became the first Indian to win Sir Henry Cotton Rookie of the year in DP WORLD TOUR CHAMPIONSHIP held in Dubai.

13) Answer: C

Switzerland has topped the list of the IMD World Talent Ranking 2018 for the fifth year in a row. Among the BRICS countries, South Africa remains in the middle position (50th) performing better than India (53rd) and Brazil (58th) but lagging behind China (39th) and Russia (46th).

14) Answer: D

The central government announced setting up of Animation, Gaming and Visual effects Institute in Mumbai. This was announced by Information and Broadcasting Minister Rajyavardhan Rathore. This will encourage the youth participation in the field of film and cinematography.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: