Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 23rd & 24th December 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 23rd & 24th December 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 23rd & 24th December 2018

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

1) Farmer’s Day is celebrated across the nation December 23 every year with the focus on the upliftment of the status of the farmer. The day is celebrated in the honour of the which Indian former Prime Minister?

a) Chandra Shekar

b) Charan Singh

c) Gulzrilal Nanda

d) V.P Singh

e) I.K.Gujral

2) Every year National Consumers Day is observed on which among the following days?

a) December 20th

b) December 21st

c) December 22nd

d) December 23rd

e) December 24th

3) Recently, President of India Inaugurates Centre of Excellence for Genetic Blood Disordersat which medial institute?

a) Prathima Institute of Medical Sciences

b) Vyedhei Institute of Medical Sciences

c) Katuri Medial college

d) Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences

e) None of these

4) Which city is officially declared as the new Political Capital of Burundi?

a) Kingoma

b) Bujumbura

c) Gitega

d) Butare

e) Bukavuo

5) Recently, which country launches its first satellite for broadband communication?

a) Vietnam

b) China

c) Myanmar

d) Thailand

e) Cambodia

6) Recently which state Assembly has passed a bill which recommends life imprisonment for those involved in mob violence?

a) Assam

b) Manipur

c) Rajasthan

d) West Bengal

e) Mizoram

7) The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has shortlisted six major IT firms to set up a wide-based digital Public Credit Registry (PCR). Which among the following does not included in the list?

a) Capgemini Technology Services India

b) Dun & Bradstreet Information Services India

c) TCS,

d) Wipro

e) All of them included

8) Who has been elected as Archery Association of India president?

a) BVP Rao

b) DK Vidyarthi

c) Vijay Kumar Malhotra

d) Purnima Mahato

e) Rajendra Singh Tomar

9) Which country spoted World No. 1 in the recently released FIFA rankings 2018?

a) France

b) Brazil

c) Croatia

d) Belgium

e) England

10) Who confers with Skoch Golden Jubilee Challenger Award at the 55th Skoch Summit in New Delhi?

a) Raj Nath Singh

b) Venkiah Naidu

c) Narendra Modi

d) Suresh Prabhu

e) None of these

11) “Hand In Hand” is the joint military exercise between India and which country?

a) Russia

b) China

c) Bhutan

d) Sri Lanka

e) Nepal

12) Difence minister launched the Information Fusion Centre – Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR) at Information Management and Analysis Centre (IMAC). Where does IMAC locted?

a) New Delhi

b) Jaipur

c) Gurugram

d) Pune

e) None of these

13) Vedangi cycles around the globe in 159 days. She hails from which Indian city?

a) Kolkata

b) Bangaluru

c) Hyderabad

d) Raipur

e) Pune

14) India’s largest cancer hospital opened up in which state?

a) Uttar pradesh

b) Haryana

c) Sikkim

d) Bihar

e) Madhya Pradesh

15) Tulsi Giri passed away.He was the former PM of which country?

a) Sri Lanka

b) Nepal

c) India

d) Bangladesh

e) Bhutan

Answers :

1) Answer: B)

Farmer’s Day is celebrated across the nation December 23 every year with the focus on the upliftment of the status of the farmer. Theday is celebrated in the honour of the former Prime Minister of India Chaudhary Charan Singh. He was born on 23 December 1902 in a rural peasant Jat family of village Noorpur, District Hapur (Erstwhile District Meerut), Uttar Pradesh. Chaudhary Charan Singh served as the 5th Prime Minister of India

2) Answer: E)

Every Year 24th December is observed as National Consumer Day. This year the National Consumer Day is celebrated with the theme Timely Disposal of Consumer Complaints. The Consumer Protection Act, 1986.

3) Answer: A)

The President of India, Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the Centre of Excellence for Sickle Cell Anaemia, Thalassemia and Other Genetic Blood Disorders at the Prathima Institute of Medical Sciences in Karimnagar, Telangana

4) Answer: C)

Burundi declared the small central city of Gitega the country’s new political capital. The government “has just adopted an historic bill making Gitega the political capital and making Bujumbura the economic capital.

5) Answer: B)

China launched its first satellite as part of the Hongyun Project, a low-orbit broadband communication satellite system. A Long March-11 rocket carrying the low Earth-orbit satellite took off from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Centre in northwest China at 7.51 am and successfully entered its orbit. The Hongyun project, started in September 2016, aims to build a space-based communications network to provide broadband internet connectivity to users around the world.

6) Answer: B)

The Manipur Assembly has passed a bill which recommends life imprisonment for those involved in mob violence. It recommends a rigorous life imprisonment term if the crime results in the death of a victim. The Assembly also passed the Manipur Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Bill, 2018.

7) Answer: E)

The Reserve Bank of India has shortlisted six major IT companies, to set up a wide-based digital Public Credit Registry (PCR) for capturing details of all borrowers and wilful defaulters. The firms shortlisted by the RBI are TCS, Wipro, IBM India, Capgemini Technology Services India, Dun & Bradstreet Information Services India, and Mindtree Ltd. The PCR will also include data from entities like market regulator Sebi, Goods and Service Tax Network (GSTN) and the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) to enable banks and financial institutions to get a 360-degree profile of the existing as well as prospective borrowers on a real-time basis

8) Answer: A)

BVP Rao represented Archery Association of Assam, beat Rupak Debroy of Tripura by 49 votes to 36 in the contest for the president’s post at the elections held at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium. Earlier he served as vice president of the archery association of the northeastern state.

9) Answer: D)

FIFA rankings have been released, with the World No. 1 spot being decided by a single point. Meanwhile, the Socceroos remain steady in their position. Belgium will end the year as No. 1 ahead of world champions France in the global rankings. Belgium have 1,727 points by FIFA’s calculations to 1,726 for France. Brazil are third on 1,676.

10) Answer: D)

Union Minister Suresh Prabhu confers Skoch Golden Jubilee Challenger Award at the 55th Skoch Summit in New Delhi.The Skoch Challenger Awards are the highest independently instituted civilian honours. The Commerce and Industry Minister was awarded for his contribution to reforms, particularly in the power sector reforms. Chairman: Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister Bibek Debroy.

11) Answer: B)

Indian and Chinese troops concluded the seventh round of counter-terrorism military exercises in and dining together to build up a sense of camaraderie China’s Chengdu city during which over 100-strong contingents from both nations conducted the drills while living. This year’s ‘Hand-in-Hand’ exercises focussing on urban terrorism were significant as they were held after a gap of a year.

12) Answer: C)

An aim to strengthen maritime security in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR), Indian Navy has launched its Information Fusion Centre (IFC) that will share information on vessels of interest with other friendly nations. IFC is based at the Indian Navy’s Information Management and Analysis Centre (IMAC) at Gurugram in the National Capital Region.IMAC is the single point centre on Indian Navy, linking all the coastal radar chains to generate a seamless real-time picture of the nearly 7,500km coastline.

13) Answer: E)

Having spent 159 days on her bicycle covering 300 km daily Kulkarni, who is from Pune’s Nigdi area, completed the mandatory 29,000 km required to qualify for bicycling across the globe. She was the fastest woman in Asia to cycle across the globe.

14) Answer: B)

The National Cancer Institute in Jhajjar,Haryana which is also India’s largest cancer hospital, opened for public service with the formal inauguration to be held in January.

15) Answer: B)

Former Nepalese PM Tulsi Giri passed away in Kathmandu. He was 92.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews