Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 23rd March 2018

Dear Readers, Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – March 23rd 2018

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

  1. What is the theme of World Meteorological Day 2018?

a) Weather, climate and the air we breathe

b) Weather, climate, water and sustainable development

c) Preventing and mitigating natural disasters

d) Weather-Ready, Climate-Smart

e) None of these

 

  1. The government has decided to declare 2018 as ‘National Year of ________

a) Rice

b) Barley

c) Millets

d) Wheat

e) None of these

 

  1. Which warship was decommissioned in Mumbai after over three decades of service?

a) INS Varun

b) INS Ganga

c) INS Viraat

d) INS Sarat

e) None of these

 

  1. Who launched the first Indian Sign Language (ISL) Dictionary of three thousand words at a function in New Delhi?

a) Radha Mohan Singh

b) Suresh Prabhu

c) Jual Oram

d) Thaawarchand Gehlot

e) None of these

 

  1. The government has fixed the agriculture credit target of how much amount rupees for the year 2018-19?

a) 11 lakh crore

b) 20 lakh crore

c) 25 lakh crore

d) 30 lakh crore

e) None of these

 

  1. India is expected to establish itself as the _______ largest travel and tourism economy by 2028 in terms of direct and total GDP

a) Second

b) Third

c) Fourth

d) Fifth

e) None of these

 

  1. Which country lifted a 45-day state of emergency recently?

a) Nepal

b) Indonesia

c) Qatar

d) Mauritius

e) None of these

 

  1. India and which country have agreed to explore the possibility of strengthening cooperation through exchange of visits and institutionalized dialogue mechanisms?

a) Japan

b) China

c) Russia

d) USA

e) None of these

 

  1. Which state Government launched, NAIPUNYA RATHAM or World on Wheels, a multi-utility vehicle which aims to bring technology to the remote corners?

a) Kerala

b) Telangana

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Karnataka

e) None of these

 

  1. Which bank has received approval from the Ministry of Corporate Affairs for merger of its fully-owned subsidiary itself?

a) Allahabad Bank

b) Bank of Baroda

c) Vijaya Bank

d) Canara Bank

e) None of these

 

  1. Which Small Finance Bank has launched a new ‘Yellow Army Savings Account’ to increase its customer base through its association with the Chennai Super Kings?

a) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank

b) AU Small Finance Bank

c) ESAF Small Finance Bank

d) Equitas Small Finance Bank

e) None of these

 

  1. Bengaluru-based start-up Fisdom and which bank have entered into a partnership to enable investments in the National Pension Scheme (NPS) in a completely digital and paperless manner?

a) South Indian Bank

b) Federal Bank

c) Lakshmi Vilas Bank

d) Yes Bank

e) None of these

 

  1. Which insurance company launched a comprehensive worldwide mediclaim policy named ‘New India Global Mediclaim Policy’?

a) United India Insurance Company

b) New India Assurance Company

c) Oriental Insurance Company

d) National Insurance Company

e) None of these

 

  1. India successfully test-fired the BrahMos supersonic cruise missile with an indigenous seeker for the first time from which state?

a) Maharashtra

b) Gujarat

c) Rajasthan

d) Odisha

e) None of these

  1. Which company is developing a blockchain-like ledger system in order to differentiate its cloud business from rivals?

a) Samsung

b) Google

c) Apple

d) Firefox

e) None of these

Answers:

  1. The World Meteorological Day is celebrated annually on March 23. Theme 2018 – Weather-Ready, Climate-Smart

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. The government has decided to declare 2018 as ‘National Year of Millets to boost the cultivation of millets like ragi and jowar on a mission mode to achieve nutritional security.

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. INS Ganga, an indigenously built frigate of the Indian Navy, was decommissioned in Mumbai after over three decades of service

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. Social Justice and Empowerment Minister Thaawarchand Gehlot launched the first Indian Sign Language (ISL) Dictionary of three thousand words at a function in New Delhi

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. The government has fixed the agriculture credit target of 11 lakh crore rupees for the year 2018-19 against last year’s target of 10 lakh crore rupees

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. India is expected to establish itself as the third largest travel and tourism economy by 2028 in terms of direct and total GDP

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. Maldives President Abdulla Yameen lifted a 45-day state of emergency which had outlawed protests amid political upheaval on the Muslim-majority Indian Ocean island chain

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. India and China have agreed to explore the possibility of strengthening cooperation through exchange of visits and institutionalized dialogue mechanisms in order to promote better understanding and cooperation between the two defense forces.

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. The Andhra Pradesh Government launched, NAIPUNYA RATHAM or World on Wheels, a multi-utility vehicle which aims to bring technology to the remote corners

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Allahabad Bank has received approval from the Ministry of Corporate Affairs for merger of its fully-owned subsidiary AllBank Finance with itself

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. Equitas Small Finance Bank has launched a new ‘Yellow Army Savings Account’ to increase its customer base through its association with the Chennai Super Kings (CSK), a franchise of the Indian Premium League (IPL).

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. Bengaluru-based start-up Fisdom and Lakshmi Vilas Bank have entered into a partnership to enable investments in the National Pension Scheme (NPS) in a completely digital and paperless manner

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. New India Assurance Company, India’s largest non-life insurance company launched a comprehensive worldwide mediclaim policy named ‘New India Global Mediclaim Policy’

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. India successfully test-fired the BrahMos supersonic cruise missile with an indigenous seeker for the first time from Rajasthan’s Pokhran test range

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Technology giant Google is developing a blockchain-like ledger system in order to differentiate its cloud business from rivals

Correct Answer is: b)

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Current Affairs Quiz 

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs News

 

/ 5. Reviews