Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 23rd November 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 23rd November 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 23rd November 2018

maximum of 16 points
Table is loading

1) The 12th World Congress on Mountain Medicine started in Kathmandu, Nepal. What is the theme of the congress?

a) Mountain Medicine – Lessons from Snowdonia

b) Mountain Medicine in the Heart of the Himalayas

c) A mountain is the best medicine for a troubled mind

d) No gem can be polished without friction

e) None of these

2) For which country Voreqe Bainimarama has appointed as the Prime Minister?

a) Peru

b) Fiji

c) Seychelles

d) Mauritius

e) None of these

3) Which among the following won the silver in the International Green Apple Award for Environmental best practice 2018?

a) MAHE

b) CMR University

c) ITM Vocational University

d) Manav Rachna International University

e) None of these

4) Which state government gets an approval to implement Sashakt Mahila Yojna in the state with a vision to empower rural women, recently?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Andra Pradesh

c) Haryana

d) Assam

e) None of these

5) Which country’s team clinched Under-17 boys Subroto Cup International Football Tournament 2018?

a) Afghanistan

b) Nepal

c) Bangladesh

d) India

e) None of these

6) Which minister chaired the 27th BASIC Ministerial Meeting on Climate Change in New Delhi?

a) Rajnath Singh

b) Prakash Javadekar

c) Harsh Vardhan

d) Narendra Singh Tomar

e) None of these

7) Which of the following is the India’s first ‘Justice City’?

a) Patna

b) Chennai

c) Hyderabad

d) Amaravati

e) None of these

8) Who of the following has been named as the youngest ever goodwill ambassador of UNICEF?

a) Sophie Lowe

b) Aidan Gallagher

c) Julie Chappell

d) Millie Bobby Brown

e) None of these

9) With which organisation AAI has signed a pact to develop a roadmap for modernization of its air traffic services?

a) CRISIL

b) KIIFB

c) IBEF

d) USTDA

e) None of these

10) Who is the first Indian player who touch 11,000-run milestone in Ranji Trophy is;

a) Faiz Fazal

b) Wasim Jaffer

c) Amol Muzumdar

d) Armaan Jaffer

e) None of these

11) Which country is rejoining Commonwealth after 2 years of withdrawal?

a) Maldives

b) Mauritius

c) Thailand

d) Indonesia

e) None of these

12) Where did the 4th edition of Intex South Asia held?

a) Kathmandu

b) Dhaka

c) New Delhi

d) Colombo

e) None of these

13) Who won the women’s doubles title of WTA Taipei Open Championship held in Taipei, Taiwan?

a) Luksika Kumkhum and Natela Dzalamidze

b) Olga Doroshina and Lidya Joanes

c) Ankita Raina and Karman Kaur Thandi

d) Gabrielle Sollis and Lynette Scavo

e) None of these

14) The researchers at which IIT have developed smartphone-based sensor to detect adulteration in milk?

a) IIT-Bombay

b) IIT-Hyderabad

c) IIT-Madras

d) IIT-Kanpur

e) None of these

15) What is the India’s rank at the 2018 IMD World Talent Ranking?

a) 45th

b) 53rd

c) 61st

d) 74th

e) None of these

16) Who has become the first Indian golfer to win European Tour ‘Rookie of the Year’ Award?

a) Arjun Atwal

b) Shiv Kapur

c) Shubhankar Sharma

d) C Muniyappa

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: B

The 12th World Congress on Mountain Medicine started in Kathmandu, the capital of Nepal. The theme of the 4-day congress is “Mountain Medicine in the Heart of the Himalayas”. The biennial event mainly focuses on science and research aspects of high altitude medicine. The flagship event of the International Society for Mountain Medicine (ISMM) is being held first time in Nepal and hosted by Mountain Medicine Society of Nepal (MMSN).

2) Answer: B

Voreqe Bainimarama has Sworn in as Fiji’s Prime Minister for four more years after winning an election with a reduced majority. Voreqe Bainimarama was affirmed prime minister in a ceremony in the capital Suva after his FijiFirst Party won just over half the votes in the recent election. Bainimarama first seized power in a military coup in 2006 and refashioned himself as a legitimate leader after winning an election in 2014.

3) Answer: A

Manipal Academy of Higher Education won silver in the International Green Apple Award for Environmental best practice 2018. The award was received by Derrick I. Joshua, Assistant Director, Environment Sustainability, MAHE at a ceremony at the Houses of Parliament, London. MAHE was selected for the award from 800 global nominations which competed to pick the greenest individuals, companies, councils and communities.

4) Answer: A

The Himachal Pradesh government in the cabinet meeting accorded its approval to implement Sashakt Mahila Yojna in the state with a vision to empower rural women by providing them an interface for organization and socio-economic development. The meeting was held under the chairmanship of Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur. The scheme not only envisages to link rural women with sustainable livelihood opportunities but also to improve their skill by imparting training.

5) Answer: C

The Bangladesh Krida Shiksha Prothishtan (BKSP) clinched the 59th edition of the junior boys Subroto Cup International Football Tournament 2018. In the final, BKSP defeated Amini School of Afghanistan by a solitary goal at the Ambedkar Stadium in New Delhi. A total of 95 teams participated in the tournament, including 8 teams from Afghanistan, Bangladesh and Nepal.

6) Answer: C

The 27th BASIC Ministerial Meeting on Climate Change was held in New Delhi, India. The meeting was chaired by Dr Harsh Vardhan, Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change of India. The meeting has urged the advanced countries to enhance their support to the developing nations in effectively implementing the Paris Agreement to combat climate change.

7) Answer: D

Andhra Pradesh is building a world-class and India’s first ‘Justice City’ within its new capital Amaravati with the vision to provide a state-of-the-art ecosystem built on latest technology for supporting the judicial system in the state. Justice City will provide the necessary infrastructure to provide speedy justice for litigants, easy and better access to justice for the masses and reduce pending cases. A law museum is proposed to be built to showcase, preserve and disseminate information and knowledge on the rich legal heritage of India.

8) Answer: D

The United Nations children’s agency UNICEF appointed Millie Bobby Brown, the star of hit Netflix series “Stranger Things”, as its youngest ever goodwill ambassador. And the 14-year-old had a message for world leaders: “Listen to us.” The appointment – marked on World Children’s Day at United Nations Headquarters and the Empire State Building in New York – makes the 14-year-old UNICEF’s youngest-ever Goodwill Ambassador.

9) Answer: D

State-run Airports Authority of India (AAI) has inked an agreement with the US Trade and Development Agency (USTDA) to develop a roadmap for modernization of its air traffic services. Air traffic services (ATS) comprises air traffic management (ATM) and communication, navigation and surveillance (CNS). The collaboration is aimed at developing a CNS/ATM roadmap for the AAI for modernization of the national airspace system (NAS).

10) Answer: B

Veteran first-class cricketer Wasim Jaffer became the first Indian player to touch the 11,000 run figure in the Ranji Trophy by scoring an impressive knock of 153 off 284 balls during the third round match against Baroda in Nagpur at Vidarbha Cricket Association (VCA) Stadium. The Right Hand Vidarbha batsman had played 32 international test matches and scored 1944 with the average of 34.11.

11) Answer: A

Maldives new President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih made the announcement that Maldives Cabinet approves re-joining of Commonwealth after 2 year of withdrawal. Maldives had left commonwealth in 2016 under the leadership of former President Abdulla Yameen amid speculations of corruption and fraud. The Proposal has been sent to the Maldives parliament for ratification.

12) Answer: D

The 4th edition of Intex South Asia was inaugurated by Indian high commissioner to Sri Lanka Taranjit Singh Sandhu, in Colombo, Sri Lanka. Intex South Asia is the largest international textile sourcing show in South Asia. It was organized by Worldex India Exhibition and Promotion Pvt. Ltd in partnership with Cotton Textiles Export Promotion Council (TEXPROCIL), Retailers Association of India, Clothing Manufacturers Association of India, Confederation of Indian Textile Industry (CITI) etc. More than 200 suppliers from around 15 countries participated. They displayed a huge variety of innovative textiles products like yarns, apparels, denim clothing, accessories etc.

13) Answer: C

From 10th to 18th November 2018, WTA Taipei Open Championship held in Taipei City in Taiwan. Total Prize money of the Event is USD125,000. Luksika Kumkhum from Thailand won women singles by defeating Sabine Lisicki of Germany. Ankita Raina and Karman Kaur Thandi, the unseeded Indian Tennis pair, teamed together to clinch the women double’s trophy at the WTA Taipei Open. They paired together for the first time and clinched their maiden WTA title against the fourth seeded Natela Dzalamidze and Olga Doroshina of Russia. The title was worth 160 WTA points and $5,500. The runners-up collected 95 points and $2,700. The 25 year old Ankita Raina also won the Asian games 2018 Ten

14) Answer: B

The researchers at IIT-Hyderabad have developed a smartphone-based system to detect adulteration in milk. The detector system can measure the level of acidity in milk using an indicator paper. The sensor-chip based method measures pH, which is an indicator of the acidity and the colour of the paper indicates different pH levels. The IIT team, led by Prof. Shiv Govind Singh, used a process called “electrospinning” to produce paper-like material made of nanosized nylon fibre, loaded with a combination of three dyes.

15) Answer: B

India has slipped two positions to rank 53rd among 63 nations at the 5th edition of the IMD World Talent Ranking 2018, which is recently released by IMD Business School, Switzerland.

16) Answer: C

Golfer Shubhankar Sharma from Chandigarh has become the first Indian to win European Tour ‘Sir Henry Cotton Rookie of the Year’ award. He achieved the feat soon after finishing tied 41st at the season-ending 2018 World Tour Championship event in Dubai.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews