Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 24th November 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 24th November 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 24th November 2018

maximum of 17 points
Table is loading

1) Which of the following organisations has been launched India Skills Report 2017 on employment scenario in the country?

a) UNDP

b) UNESCO1

c) World Bank

d) IMF

e) None of these

2) Which IIM has recently signed pact with Indian Chamber of Commerce (ICC) to promote startup ecosystem in East and Northeast India?

a) IIM Calcutta

b) IIM Bangalore

c) IIM Lucknow

d) IIM Indore

e) None of these

3) Which bank has been brought under the purview of RTI, CVC and State Legislature?

a) J&K Bank

b) Gujarat State Co-operative Bank

c) Kotak Mahindra Bank

d) Nainital Bank

e) None of these

4) Which book have been shortlisted for The Hindu Young World-Goodbooks Awards 2019?

a) Believe in Yourself

b) Twelve Children

c) The Power of Positive Thinking

d) Life is What you Make It

e) None of these

5) For of which company Thierry Bollore was appointed as the Chief Operating Officer?

a) Toyota

b) Skoda

c) Renault

d) Volkswagen

e) None of these

6) Azim Premji has won Forbes India Leadership Awards 2018. He was the chairman of;

a) Wipro

b) Infosys

c) TCS

d) Accenture

e) None of these

7) Which small finance bank launches personal loan facility for salaried individuals?

a) Equitas Small Finance Bank

b) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank

c) Small Indus Development Finance Bank

d) Jana Small Finance Bank

e) None of these

8) Who among the following has been appointed as the head of WhatsApp India?

a) Sabeer Bhatia

b) Ruchi Sanghvi

c) Abhijit Bose

d) Vic Gundotra

e) None of these

9) Who got the third Sayaji Ratna Award?

a) Amitabh Bachchan

b) Shahrukh Khan

c) Hrithik Roshan

d) Sonam Kapoor

e) None of these

10) As per the Expedia Vacation Deprivation Report 2018, what is the rank of India?

a) 15th

b) 12th

c) 5th

d) 3rd

e) None of these

11) Where did the second edition of the India-UAE Strategic Conclave will be held?

a) Riyadh

b) Abu Dhabi

c) Muscat

d) Sharjah

e) None of these

12) Who has been appointed as the Brand Ambassador of anti-obesity campaign of Maharashtra government?

a) Dr Jagannath Dixit

b) Dr. Aamir Riyaz

c) Dr. Acharya

d) Dr. Pagar Prashant

e) None of these

13) How many projects were approved by the National Mission for Clean Ganga to address Yamuna’s pollution issues in Agra?

a) 7

b) 10

c) 13

d) 18

e) None of these

14) For which state, Centre approved additional assistance of Rs 546.21 crore from National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF), recently?

a) West Bengal

b) Kerala

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Karnataka

e) None of these

15) With which insurance company Paytm join hands to offer online insurance premium payments?

a) HDFC Life

b) SBI Life Insurance

c) LIC

d) ICICI Prudential

e) None of these

16) Which state going to set up a National Institute of Inter-Faith Studies to commemorate 550th birth anniversary of Guru Nanak Government?

a) Rajasthan

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Haryana

d) Punjab

e) None of these

17) With which country, India signed USD 500 million deal for construction of two missile frigates in Goa for the Indian Navy?

a) France

b) Russia

c) Japan

d) Germany

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: A

The India Skills Report 2017 on employment scenario presents a quantitative and qualitative analysis of demand and supply in the labour market. The report takes stock of the talent landscape by analysing the employability of youth and the needs and expectations of employers. Currently in its fourth edition, it also captures various initiatives taken by the government and its impact on economic growth. The report is a joint initiative by Confederation of Indian Industry, PeopleStrong, Wheebox, UNDP and AICTE.

2) Answer: A

IIM Calcutta Innovation Park (IIMCIP) has recently signed pact with Indian Chamber of Commerce (ICC) to promote the startup enterprises in East and Northeast India. The pact will bring incubator and industry together in a more formal way.

3) Answer: A

The Jammu and Kashmir Bank has been brought under the purview of the Right to Information (RTI) act of 2009, the Chief Vigilance Commissioner (CVC) guidelines and the State Legislature. The State Administrative Council (SAC) under the chairmanship of Governor Satya Pal Malik approved the proposal for treating the J&K Bank Limited as a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU).

4) Answer: B

Twelve children’s books have been shortlisted for The Hindu Young World-Goodbooks Awards. This awards will recognize the children’s books published in India. The books were categorized into 4 categories (i) Best Picture Book (Story), (ii) Best Picture Book (Illustration), (iii) Best Book (Fiction) (iv) Best Book (Non-Fiction). Under every category, three books have been shortlisted. The awards are being given for the fourth consecutive year. The winners will be announced at The Hindu Lit for Life in January 2019.

5) Answer: C

Renault has appointed its Chief Operating Officer (COO) Thierry Bollore as deputy CEO to ensure day-to-day management of the company. His appointment was made after the arrest of its CEO Carlos Ghosn but he will remain as its CEO. Renault’s move to appoint a temporary leader was in line with a demand by the French government, which owns a 15% stake in the automaker.

6) Answer: A

Azim Premji, chairman of Wipro, has won Forbes India Leadership Awards 2018, Lifetime Achievement. Wipro is India’s fourth-biggest software services company by revenue and Ajim Premji is the second richest Indian. The Forbes India Leadership Awards, India’s most prestigious honour for the top executives, was held in Mumbai. Forbes India honoured entrepreneurs and company bosses across nine categories, with an emphasis on excellence, innovation, and transformational leadership.

7) Answer: B

The Ujjivan small finance bank a wholly owned subsidiary of Ujjivan Financial Services Limited introduced a new personal loan scheme for salaried individuals. The 14 tier I and tier II locations where the product will be launched are Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Delhi, Kolkata, Pune, Surat, Mumbai, Mysore, Ankaleshwar, Coimbatore, Kochi, Chennai and Vadodara. Personal loans starting from Rs 50,000up to Rs 15 lakhs will be offered to salaried professionals who are earning a monthly salary above Rs 15,000.

8) Answer: C

Facebook Inc.-owned messaging service WhatsApp on it has appointed Abhijit Bose as head of WhatsApp India, the local entity that is expected to begin operations next year amid calls to check the spread of fake messages. Bose, who was the co-founder and chief executive officer of enterprise payments solutions firm Ezetap, will be based in Gurugram, and join the messaging app in 2019. The move marks the first step by WhatsApp towards meeting the union government’s demand to curb the spread of fake news on the platform.

9) Answer: A

Bollywood superstar Amitabh Bachchan was awarded the third Sayaji Ratna Award, established in the memory of erstwhile Baroda ruler Sayajirao Gaekwad III. Infosys co-founder N R Narayana Murthy and noted industrialist Ratan Tata have been given the award earlier.

10) Answer: C

Expedia Vacation Deprivation Report 2018 was released that stated that India is among the most vacation deprived nation in the world ranking 5th among the 19 surveyed countries. As per data, 53 percent of Indians take fewer vacation days than they get. 35 percent don’t take leave as work schedule does not allow for vacation. 68 percent of Indians have ended up canceling their vacation due to work.

11) Answer: B

The second edition of the India-UAE Strategic Conclave will be held in the capital city of Abu Dhabi on 27th of November. The day-long conclave will initiate a dialogue to widen the scope of bilateral investments. Indian Ambassador to the UAE, Navdeep Suri will inaugurate the conclave. It is being organized by the Economic Times, India. Key business leaders and senior government officials will come together to lay the blueprint for greater economic cooperation between the two countries and explore the economic gains through boosting the status of both countries as major trade hubs and key gateways to regional and international markets.

12) Answer: A

The Maharashtra government has appointed Dr Jagannath Dixit as the Brand Ambassador of its anti-obesity campaign. Dr Dixit has been appointed due to his experience and knowledge in the field. Dr Dixit is attached to the Government Medical College, Latur as a Professor.

13) Answer: B

National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) approved 10 sewerage projects worth Rs 1573.28 crore to address Yamuna’s pollution issues in Agra. The decision was taken by the Executive Committee (EC) of the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) for the states of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal and Himachal Pradesh. This includes The project for Rehabilitation / Renovation of Agra Sewerage Scheme (Interception & Diversion Works) at a total cost of Rs. 857.26 crore including O&M cost for 15 years. Sewerage scheme for Zone-II and III of Paonta Town, Himachal Pradesh was approved at a total project cost of Rs.11.57 crore. Interception & Diversion works (I&D) and Sewage Treatment Plant at Sultanpur, Uttar Pradesh were approved by EC at a total project cost of Rs.64.76 plus O&M costs for 15 years.

14) Answer: D

Centre approved additional assistance of Rs 546.21 crore from National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to Karnataka. This decision was taken during a High-Level Committee meeting, chaired by Home Minister Rajnath Singh in New Delhi, to consider the additional Central Assistance to Karnataka affected by floods in 2018. The fund has been approved following a report of an inter-ministerial team that visited areas affected by floods and landslides in Karnataka including Kodagu district, which is India’s largest coffee-growing region.

15) Answer: C

Paytm (One 97 Communications Limited) has partnered with the Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) to offer online insurance premium payments on its platform. Softbank-backed Paytm will provide premium payment solutions from over 30 insurance companies including LIC, ICICI Prudential Life, Reliance Life, and Max Life Insurance among others.

16) Answer: D

A National Institute of Inter-Faith Studies to be set up in Punjab to commemorate 550th birth anniversary of Guru Nanak Government. The Yearlong Celebration starting November 23rd this year will include a number of commemorative as well as construction activities will be taken up during the commemoration period.

17) Answer: B

India and Russia signed a USD 500 million deal for construction of two missile frigates in Goa for the Indian Navy on 20 November 2018. The agreement for manufacturing of the two Talvar-class warships was signed between Goa Shipyard Ltd (GSL) and Russia’s state-run defence major Rosoboronexport. Russia will provide design, technology and key materials to GSL for construction of the ships.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: