Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 25 and 26th November 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 25 and 26th November 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 25 and 26th November 2018

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

1) International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women observed on which day?

a) November 21

b) November 26

c) November 25

d) November 24

e) None of these

2) National Constitution Day observed on which day?

a) November 25

b) November 26

c) November 27

d) November 24

e) None of these

3) How much percent subsidy will give by government for non-basmati rice exports for the four months to 25 March, 2019?

a) 5%

b) 7%

c) 9%

d) 10%

e) None of these

4) The government launched “PAiSA -Portal for Affordable Credit and Interest Subvention Access”. This portal is a centralized electronic platform for processing interest subvention on bank loans to beneficiaries under which scheme?

a) Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana

b) Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana

c) Atal pension Yojana

d) Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana

e) None of these

5) International Film Festival of India was held in which state?

a) Jharkhand

b) Punjab

c) Sikkim

d) Kerala

e) Goa

6) Which country has announced plans to launch its first driverless public transport services by 2021?

a) India

b) UK

c) USA

d) Japan

e) None of these

7) The first-ever India Russia Strategic Economic Dialogue held in which city?

a) New Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Saint Petersburg

d) Moscow

e) None of these

8) Which state government has cleared the plans to build a 221-metre-tall bronze statue of Lord Ram in Ayodhya, which will be the world’s tallest statue?

a) Gujarat

b) Haryana

c) Jharkhand

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) None of these

9) Simona Halep has been awarded an honorary doctorate in her homeland Romania, Simona Halep related to which sports?

a) Cricket

b) Football

c) Tennis

d) Badminton

e) None of these

10) Who has been honoured by the IFFI Special Award for his lifetime contribution to cinema, at 49th edition of the International Film Festival of India?

a) Mahesh Bhatt

b) Yash Chopra

c) Shashi Kapoor

d) Javed Akthar

e) Salim Khan

11) German financial services major Allianz has tied up with logistics developer e-Shang Redwood (ESR) to jointly invest how much amount in India’s logistics sector?

a) $5 billion

b) $4 billion

c) $3 billion

d) $1 billion

e) None of these

12) Which country won the Women’s World Twenty-20 title 2018?

a) Australia

b) England

c) India

d) South Africa

e) None of these

13) M C Mary Kom became the first ever woman boxer to win _____ World Boxing Championship gold medals

a) Four

b) Five

c) Six

d) Seven

e) None of these

14) Sonia Chahal related to which sports?

a) Shooting

b) Boxing

c) Tennis

d) Badminton

e) None of these

15) Who bagged silver at Syed Modi International Badminton women’s singles Championships 2018?

a) Saina Nehwal

b) PV Sindhu

c) Carolina Marin

d) Han Yue

e) None of these

16) Who won the gold medal in the Sabre event in the Senior Commonwealth Fencing Championship 2018 held in Canberra, Australia?

a) Ramya Devi

b) Priya Devi

c) Archana Devi

d) Bhavani Devi

e) None of these

17) Who won the Syed Modi International Badminton Championship men’s singles title?

a) Srikanth Kidambi

b) B. Sai Praneeth

c) Prannoy Kumar

d) Pullela Gopichand

e) Sameer Verma

18) Who won the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix title 2018?

a) Sebastian Vettel

b) Lewis Hamilton

c) Max Verstappen

d) Fernando Alonso

e) None of these

19) Who has been named as captain of the ICC Women’s World Twenty20 XI?

a) Smriti Mandhana

b) Mithali Raj

c) Harmanpreet Kaur

d) Poonam Yadav

e) None of these

20) Ambareesh who passed away recently, he was a famous ___________

a) Director and Actor

b) Poet and Actor

c) Scientist and Author

d) Actor and Politician

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

The United Nations General Assembly has designated November 25 as the International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women (Resolution 54/134).

2) Answer: b)

National Constitution Day observed on November 26. On this day in 1949, the constitution was adopted which came into force on January 26, 1950, marking the beginning of a new era in the history of India.

3) Answer: a)

The government will give a subsidy of 5 percent for non-basmati rice exports for the four months to 25 March, 2019

4) Answer: d)

The government launched “PAiSA -Portal for Affordable Credit and Interest Subvention Access”. This portal is a centralized electronic platform for processing interest subvention on bank loans to beneficiaries under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana.

5) Answer: e)

Jharkhand Day was celebrated at the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) in Goa

6) Answer: b)

The UK government has announced plans to launch its first driverless public transport services by 2021

7) Answer: c)

The first-ever India Russia Strategic Economic Dialogue held at St. Petersburg in Russia

8) Answer: d)

The Uttar Pradesh government has cleared the plans to build a 221-metre-tall bronze statue of Lord Ram in Ayodhya, which will be the world’s tallest statue

9) Answer: c)

World number one singles tennis player Simona Halep has been awarded an honorary doctorate in her homeland Romania

10) Answer: e)

The master writer Salim Khan would be honoured by the IFFI Special Award for his lifetime contribution to cinema, at the closing ceremony of the 49th edition of the International Film Festival of India, Goa, on November 28

11) Answer: d)

German financial services major Allianz has tied up with logistics developer e-Shang Redwood (ESR) to jointly invest around $1 billion in India’s logistics sector

12) Answer: a)

Australia has lifted the Women’s World Twenty-20 title for the fourth time

13) Answer: c)

Boxing great M C Mary Kom became the first ever woman boxer to win six World Boxing Championship gold medals

14) Answer: b)

Playing in her first AIBA Women’s World Boxing Championship, India’s 21-year-old boxer Sonia Chahal won silver medal after losing to Germany’s OG Wahner in the 57-kg category

15) Answer: a)

World number nine Saina Nehwal bagged silver at Syed Modi International Badminton Championships 2018 after losing to world number 27 Han Yue

16) Answer: d)

India’s Bhavani Devi won the gold medal in the Sabre event in the Senior Commonwealth Fencing Championship 2018 held in Canberra, Australia

17) Answer: e)

World number 16 Sameer Verma defeated world number 36 Lu Guangzu of China in the men’s singles final to win his second straight Syed Modi International Badminton Championship title

18) Answer: b)

Mercedes’ British driver Lewis Hamilton, who had claimed his fifth world championship in October, won the season-ending Abu Dhabi Grand Prix

19) Answer: c)

India’s batting star Harmanpreet Kaur was named captain of the ICC Women’s World Twenty20 XI, which also featured opener Smriti Mandhana and leg-spinner Poonam Yadav

20) Answer: d)

Kannada actor and politician Ambareesh has passed away. He was in the Janata Dal, the JDS and the Congress in his political career that took a hit when he was asked to resign as minister for housing during the previous Siddaramaiah government

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews