Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 25th & 26th February 2018

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 25th & 26th February 2018:

Dear Readers, Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM

Reasoning Puzzles & Seating
4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

1) Which of the following telecom services provider tie-up with Chinese technology giant Huawei for 5G network trial under a test set-up in India?

a) Airtel.

b) Aircel.

c) BSNL.

d) Jio

e) None of these.

2) Which of the following country allows woman to join armed forces?

a) Saudi Arabia.

b) Australia.

c) South Africa.

d) Russia.

e) US.

3) What is the theme of multinational mega event MILAN 2018?

a) Friendship Across the Seas.

b) Friendship Around the Seas.

c) Friendship Across the Ocean.

d) Friendship Around the Seas.

e) None of these.

4) Where did the seventh meeting of Eminent Persons Group (EPG) on Nepal-India relations has concluded?

a) Nepal

b) India

c) Srilanka

d) Bangaladesh.

e) None of these.

5) Where did a two-day International Conference on Sustainable Biofuels organized by Department of Biotechnology has begun?

a) New Delhi.

b) Chennai.

c) Bangalore.

d) Kolkatta.

e) Hyderabad.

6) Where did the 21st national conference on e-Governance will be held?

a) New Delhi.

b) Chennai.

c) Bangalore.

d) Kolkatta.

e) Hyderabad.

7) What is the name of Unmanned Combat Aerial Vehicle launched by DRDO?

a) RUSTOM 1

b) RUSTOM 2

c) RUSTOM 3

d) RUSTOM 4

e) RUSTOM 5

8) Where did Prime Minister Narendra Modi flagged off the ‘Run for New India’ marathon?

a) New Delhi.

b) Chennai.

c) Bangalore.

d) Kolkatta.

e) Surat.

9) Who has becomes 1st Indian to win individual medal at Gymnastics World Cup?

a) Aruna Budda Reddy.

b) Arun Budda Reddy.

c) Aruna Basha Reddy.

d) Aruna Bashu Reddy.

e) None of these.

10) Who won Austrian Open?

a) Parupalli Kashyap.

b) Sameer Verma.

c) Kadambi Shreekanth.

d) Gopichand.

e) None of the above.

11) Who is the veteran Bollywood actress who passed away recently?

a) Shreevidya.

b) Sridevi.

c) Sadhana.

d) Sarika.

e) None of these.

12) For which of the following category did UIDAI introduced a blue coloured ‘Baal Aadhaar’ card?

a) Children below 3 Years.

b) Children below 5 Years

c) Children below 12 Years.

d) Children below 10 Years.

e) Children below 15 Years.

13) Who has been elected new Deputy Prime Minister of Australia?

a) Michael McCormack.

b) Mike McCormack

c) Michelet McCormack.

d) Brandon McCormack.

e) None of these.

14) Where did Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath inaugurated two-day Rasotsav?

a) Mathura.

b) Lucknow.

c) Varanasi.

d) Agra.

e) Kanpur.

15) In which of the following state the government and Energy Efficiency Services Ltd (EESL) has signed MoUs to invest Rs 3,730 crore in the state?

a) Uttar Pradesh.

b) Andra Pradesh.

c) Himachal Pradesh.

d) Madhya Pradesh.

e) Arunachal Pradesh.

16) Who has been appointed the next Ambassador of India to Plurinational State of Bolivia?

a) M. Subba Rao

b) M. Subbarayudu

c) M. Subbaya.

d) M. Subramani.

e) None of these.

17) Where did a two- day International Conference on Sustainable Biofuels started?

a) New Delhi.

b) Chennai.

c) Bangalore.

d) Kolkatta.

e) Surat.

18) Where did the third Partnership Summit of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) begins?

a) Visakhapatnam

b) Chennai.

c) Bangalore.

d) Kolkatta.

e) Surat.

19) Which of the following city hosted 15th edition of BioAsia 2018?

a) Mathura.

b) Lucknow.

c) Varanasi.

d) Hyderabad.

e) Kanpur.

20) What is the theme of 15th edition of BioAsia summit 2018?

a) RIGHT TIME, RIGHT CHOISE.

b) RIGHT TIME, RIGHT SERVE.

c) RIGHT TIME, RIGHT THOUGHT.

d) RIGHT TIME, RIGHT NOW.

e) None of these.

21) In which of the following country a three day India International Textiles Expo (IITExpo) of India began?

a) Nepal

b) India

c) Srilanka

d) Bangaladesh.

e) None of these.

22) Where did ISRO plans to build ‘igloos’?

a) Mars.

b) Sun.

c) Moon.

d) Saturn.

e) Pluto.

23) Who won Swiss Open title?

a) Parupalli Kashyap.

b) Sameer Verma.

c) Kadambi Shreekanth.

d) Gopichand.

e) None of the above.

24) Who is the Former cabinet secretary passes away on 26th February?

a) T S R Subramanian.

b) T S R Subramani.

c) T S R Subramaniyum.

d) T S R Subbarayudu.

e) None of these.

25) Where did Sand artist Sudershan Patnaik made a sculpture of late actress Sridevi?

a) Gujarat.

b) Odissa.

c) Andhra Pradesh.

d) Kerala.

e) Tamilnadu.

Explanation:

1). Answer: A

Explanation:

Chinese technology giant Huawei and telecom services provider Bharti Airtel announced to have successfully conducted 5G network trial under a test set-up in India.

2). Answer: A

Explanation:

Saudi Arabia allows woman to join armed forces.

3). Answer: A          

Explanation:

The theme of multinational mega event MILAN 2018 is Friendship Across the Seas.

4). Answer: A

Explanation:

The seventh meeting of Eminent Persons Group (EPG) on Nepal-India relations has concluded in Kathmandu, Nepal.

5). Answer: A

Explanation:

A two-day International Conference on Sustainable Biofuels organized by Department of Biotechnology has begun in New Delhi.

6). Answer: E

Explanation:

The 21st national conference on e-Governance will be held in Hyderabad.

7). Answer: B

Explanation:

Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully flown its Unmanned Combat Aerial Vehicle RUSTOM 2 in Karnataka.

8). Answer: E

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi flagged off the ‘Run for New India’ marathon in Surat, Gujarat.

9). Answer: A

Explanation:

Aruna Budda Reddy Becomes 1st Indian To Win Individual Medal At Gymnastics World Cup.

10). Answer: A

Explanation:

Parupalli Kashyap won Austrian Open.

11). Answer: B

Explanation:

Veteran Bollywood actress and Padma Shri awardee Sridevi, who had an illustrious career spanning over four decades, passed away. She was 54.

12). Answer: B

Explanation:

Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has now introduced a blue coloured ‘Baal Aadhaar’ card for children below the age of 5 years.

13). Answer: A

Explanation:

Michael McCormack named Australia’s new deputy prime minister

14). Answer: A

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath inaugurated two-day Rasotsav, jointly organised by the state tourism department.

15). Answer: B

Explanation:

The government-run Energy Efficiency Services Ltd (EESL) has signed MoUs with Andhra Pradesh government to invest Rs 3,730 crore in the state.

16). Answer: B

Explanation:

  1. Subbarayudu has been appointed the next Ambassador of India to Plurinational State of Bolivia.

17). Answer: A

Explanation:

A two- day International Conference on Sustainable Biofuels is jointly being organized by Department of Biotechnology, Govt. of India on behalf of Mission Innovation and Biofuture Platform at the Stein Auditorium, India Habitat Centre, New Delhi.

18). Answer: A

Explanation:

The third Partnership Summit of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) begins in Visakhapatnam.

19). Answer: D

Explanation:

Hyderabad hosted 15th edition of BioAsia 2018.

20). Answer: D

Explanation:

The theme of 15th edition of BioAsia summit 2018 is RIGHT TIME, RIGHT NOW.

21). Answer: C

Explanation:

A three day India International Textiles Expo (IITExpo) of India began in Sri Lankan capital of Colombo.

22). Answer: C

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has started working towards developing ‘igloos’ on Moon, called the lunar habitats, for safe keeping of astronauts.

23). Answer: B

Explanation:

Sameer Verma lifts Swiss Open title.

24). Answer: A

Explanation:

Former cabinet secretary T S R Subramanian passes away.

25). Answer: B

Explanation:
Sand artist Sudershan Patnaik made a sculpture of late actress Sridevi at Puri beach in Odisha.

Start Quiz

Click Here for More Current Affairs Quiz 

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs News

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests