Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 25th & 26th March 2018

Dear Readers, Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – March 25th & 26th 2018

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) What is the theme of International Day of Remembrance of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade?

a) Remembrance Slavery: Triumphs and Honest for Freedom and Equality.

b) Remember Slavery: Triumphs and Honest for Freedom and Equality

c) Remember Slavery: Truth and Struggles for Freedom and Equality

d) Remember Slavery: Truth and Honest for Freedom and Equality

e) Remember Slavery: Triumphs and Struggles for Freedom and Equality.

2) How many stations did Indian Railway encompasses to revamping in world class transit hub?

a) 85

b) 90

c) 92

d) 87

e) 95

3) At which month and year Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has said the launch of India’s second lunar mission ‘Chandrayaan-2’?

a) April 2018

b) October 2018

c) April 2019

d) October 2019

e) February 2020.

4) What is the name of the world’s longest sandstone cave?

a) Krem Puri

b) Ajanta Cave

c) Ellora Cave

d) Khajuraho Cave

e) None of these

5) Which of the following Private sector Bank has signed an agreement with the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) under which the bank will facilitate a host of services to the public procurement portal for Central and state government organizations?

a) HDFC

b) Axis

c) IndusInd

d) ICICI

e) None of these.

6) What is the Agricultural credit target for FY 2018-19?

a) 10 lakh crore

b) 11 lakh crore

c) 12 lakh crore

d) 13 lakh crore

e) 14 lakh crore

7) Where did 5th India Maize Summit was held?

a) Mumbai.

b) New Delhi.

c) Hyderabad.

d) Kolkata.

e) Lucknow.

8) Who has been sworn in as the new president of Peru?

a) Martin Kemph

b) Martin Villa

c) Martin Vizcarra

d) Martin Viceroy

e) None of these

9) Which of the following International Airport has received the award for ‘Most Improved Airport’ in the Asia-Pacific region by the Airports Council International (ACI)?

a) Anna International Airport

b) The Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport

c) Indira Gandhi International Airport

d) Vascodagama International Airport

e) None of these.

10) Which of the following state has bagged the National ‘Water Digest Award’ for Water Conservation-Diversion and for increasing the irrigation capacity in the State?

a) Chhattisgarh

b) Assam

c) Bihar

d) Goa

e) Orissa

11) Who won G.K. Reddy Memorial National Award for journalism?

a) Karan Sharma

b) Karan Sinha

c) Karan Thapar

d) Karan Talcher

e) None of these.

12) Who won Australian Grand Prix?

a) Sebastian Vital

b) Lewis Hamilton

c) Ashwin Sundar

d) Brendon Hartley

e) None of these.

13) Where does Commonwealth Games going to held?

a) Russia

b) Austria

c) India

d) England

e) None of these.

14) Who will be the flag-bearer of the Indian contingent for the opening ceremony of the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games.?

a) Sakshi Malik

b) PV Sindhu

c) Sardar Singh

d) Ajay Thakur

e) Deepa Karmakar

15) Where did President Kovind lays foundation stone of several road projects of NHAI?

a) New Delhi

b) Varanasi

c) Kolkatta

d) Pune

e) None of these.

16) From which date UIDAI set to introduce face authentication feature?

a) June 30, 2018

b) April 1, 2018

c) July1, 2018

d) September 1, 2018

e) None of these.

17) What is the name of the world’s biggest cruise-liner?

a) Symphony of the Ocean

b) Symphony of the Atlantic

c) Symphony of the river

d) Symphony of the Water

e) Symphony of the Seas

18) What is the rank of India in automakers?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

19) Which country’s Under-16 team has won the Jockey Cup International Youth Invitational Football Tournament title?

a) Pakistan.

b) Bangaladesh

c) Nepal

d) India

e) Srilanka

20) Who won Asian Billiards Championships title?

a) Pankaj Advani

b) B Bhaskar

c) Anish Bhanwala

d) K Bhaskar

e) None of these.

Answers:

1) Answer: E

The theme of International Day of Remembrance of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade is Remember Slavery: Triumphs and Struggles for Freedom and Equality.

2) Answer: B

Indian Railway encompasses 90 stations revamping in world class transit hub.

3) Answer: B

Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has said the launch of India’s second lunar mission ‘Chandrayaan-2’ has been postponed to October.

4) Answer: A

The world’s longest sandstone cave named Krem Puri was discovered near Laitsohum village in Mawsynram area in East Khasi Hills district of Meghalaya.

5) Answer: A

Private sector lender HDFC Bank signed an agreement with the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) under which the bank will facilitate a host of services to the public procurement portal for Central and state government organizations.

6) Answer: B

The government has fixed the agriculture credit target of 11 lakh crore rupees for the year 2018-19

7) Answer: B

5th India Maize Summit in New Delhi.

8) Answer: C

Martin Vizcarra has been sworn in as the country’s new president of Peru

9) Answer: B

The Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport in Ahmadabad has received the award for ‘Most Improved Airport’ in the Asia-Pacific region by the Airports Council International (ACI).

10) Answer: A
Chhattisgarh bagged the National ‘Water Digest Award’ for Water Conservation-Diversion and for increasing the irrigation capacity in the State.

11) Answer: C

Former Prime Minister Manmohan Singh presented the G.K. Reddy Memorial National Award for journalism to senior journalist and television presenter Karan Thapar.

12) Answer: A

Sebastian Vital won Australian Grand Prix.

13) Answer: B

Commonwealth Games going to held in Australia.

14) Answer: B

Indian Olympic Association (IOA) chooses PV Sindhu as the flag-bearer of the Indian contingent for the opening ceremony of the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games.

15) Answer: A

President Ram Nath Kovind has stressed on modern development of Varanasi with its religious souls and traditional values.

16) Answer: C

The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) is all set to make face authentication available alongside iris or fingerprint scan as means of verifying Aadhaar users from July 1, 2018.

17) Answer: E

World’s Largest Cruise Ship ‘Symphony Of The Seas’ Sets Sail In France.

18) Answer: d

India has overtaken Germany to become the fourth largest automobile market in the world.

19) Answer: D

India Under-16 team has won the Jockey Cup International Youth Invitational Football Tournament title.

20) Answer: A

India’s 15-year-old shooter Anish Bhanwala won a gold medal at the ISSF Junior World Cup in the 25 meter rapid fire pistol event in Sydney, Australia

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Current Affairs Quiz 

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs News

/ 5. Reviews