Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 25th December 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 25th December 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 25th December 2018

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

1) Ross Island in Andaman and Nicobar is going to renamed as which Island during PM’s visit?

a) Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Island

b) Shaheed Dweep

c) Swaraj Dweep

d) Abdul Kalam Island

e) None of these

2) Which Indian accreditation body secures recognition in Asia- Pacific Region?

a) National Accreditation Board for Certification Bodies (NABCB)

b) National Accreditation Board for testing & calibration Laboratories (NABL)

c) National Accreditation Board for Hospitals and healthcare providers (NABH)

d) National Accreditation Board for Education & Training (NABET)

e) None of these

3) India’s longest rail road bridge, Bogibeel Bridge Opens. The bridge is constructed over which river?

a) Narmada

b) Tapti

c) Bhramaputra

d) Krishna

e) Indus River

4) Which state government has decided to constitute a board comprising members from the business community and government officials to discuss issues related to GST?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Rajasthan

e) Himachal Pradesh

5) The 5th Rajasthan International Film Festival organized by RIFF Film Club is going to be held in which city?

a) Udaipur

b) Jodhpur

c) Ajmer

d) Jaipur

e) Bikaner

6) Prime Minister Narendra Modi  released a Rs. 100 commemorative coin. The coin features with whose portrait?

a) Shubhash Chandra Bose

b) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

c) Mahatma Gandhiji

d) Syama Prasad Mookerjee

e) Lal Krishna Advani

7) Which among the following banks has launched a special card for Kumbh Mela 2019?

a) Karnataka Bank

b) Andhra Bank

c) Lakshmi Vilas Bank

d) South Indian Bank

e) Punjab National Bank

8) According to a Kotak Securities report, which among the following banks to resume lending from FY20 on pick-up in liquidity?

a) Corporation Bank

b) Bank of India

c) Bank of Baroda

d) Only (a) and (b)

e) Only (a) and (c)

9) Who has been appointed as the new Defense Secretary of USA as the present seceretry Jim Mattis who is going to leave his post on January 1?

a) Mike Pompeo

b) John F. Kelly

c) Mike Pence

d) Patrick Shanahan

e) None of these

10) Name the naval hospital ship, that has been commissioned at Naval station Karanja in the Raigad district of Maharashtra recently.

a) INHS Suryodaya

b) INHS Sandhani

c) INHS Vikramaditya

d) INHS Parasurama

e) INHS Saraswathi

11) Famous politician Nirupam Sen passes away. He belongs to which political party?

a) Bahujan Samaj Party

b) Nationalist Congress Party

c) Aam Admi Party

d) Rashtriya Janata Dal

e) Communist Party of India (Marxist)

12) Former Union Minister Jai Narain Prasad Nishad passes away. He was a former MP from which state?

a) Bihar

b) Odisha

c) Kerala

d) Nagaland

e) Tripura

13) Who among the following has become the fastest Asian to cycle the globe?

a) Sakshi Chawla

b) Shikha Sahai

c) Shivani Mehta

d) Madhuri Verma

e) Vedangi Kulkarni

14) In which of the following state Prime Minister Modi inaugurated the Lalitgiri Archaeological Museum?

a) Maharashtra

b) Punjab

c) Odisha

d) Rajasthan

e) Gujarat

15) Which of the following bank was conferred with SKOCH Award in ‘Banking and Finance (B&F) Silver Category’?

a) State Bank of India

b) Punjab National Bank

c) J&K Bank

d) Karnataka Bank

e) Axis Bank

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

Three islands in Andaman and Nicobar will be given new names by the government, the latest in the list of places being renamed across the country. Ross Island, Neil Island and Havelock Island will be renamed as Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Island, Shaheed Dweep and Swaraj Dweep respectively.

2) Answer: A)

The National Accreditation Board for Certification Bodies (NABCB), India’s national accreditation body has secured equivalence for its accreditation programme for Occupational Health and Safety Management Systems (OHSMS) Certification Bodies in Asia- Pacific region. NABCB, a constituent Board of the Quality Council of India, is responsible for accreditation of certification/inspection bodies as per applicable international standards under an international system of equivalence.

3) Answer: C)

The Bogibeel Bridge in Assam has a two-line railway track on the lower deck and a three-lane road on the top deck. It will reduce the Delhi to Dibrugarh train travel time by about three hours. •  The bridge over the Brahmaputra river in the north eastern Indian state of Assam between Dhemaji district and Dibrugarh district.

4) Answer: B)

Uttar Pradesh government has decided to constitute a board comprising members from the business community and government officials to discuss issues related to GST. It will have 3 vice presidents, 11 non-government members and 9 ministerial members all nominated by Chief Minister. The board will hold meetings in every three months to comprise the government about the problems and suggestions regarding GST. Government also has decided to give extraordinary pension to the police personnel who fall into a coma in the line of duty.

5) Answer: D)

The 5th Rajasthan International Film Festival organized by RIFF Film Club is going to be held from January 19th to 23rd, 2019 at Inox, Jaipur. This event will be screening Feature Films, Short Films, Documentary Films and Animation Films. Founder & CEO of Rajasthan International Film Festival Mr. Somendra Harsh. This year one special category has been decided as  The Mahatma on Celluloid

6) Answer: B)

On the event of Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s 94th birth anniversary, Prime Minister Narendra Modi  released a Rs. 100 commemorative coin in the memory of the former PM. Coin features Emblem on India on the front side, portrait of Atal Bihari Vajpayee on the reserve. It weighs 135 grams and is made of 4 metals viz. Silver (50%), Copper (40%), Zinc (5%) and Nickel (5%).

7) Answer: E)

State owned Punjab National Bank (PNB) has launched a special card for Kumbh Mela 2019. The bank has partnered with the Uttar Pradesh government to create a model for digitization at this edition of Kumbh Mela. Kumbh Mela to be held at Triveni Sangam in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh, India from January to March 2019.

8) Answer: D)

Government announced another round of capital infusion into public sector banks (PSBs), Bank of India and Corporation Bank seem to the frontrunners among the four-five PSBs to resume normal lending operations outside the prompt corrective action (PCA) framework from FY2020. The government has sought Parliament’s approval for an additional round of capital infusion worth Rs 41,000 crore into PSBs for FY2019.

9) Answer: D)

President Donald Trump announced Defense Secretary Jim Mattis will leave his post on January 1, He stated that deputy Pentagon chief Patrick Shanahan will take over as acting secretary to cover the accelerated departure.

10) Answer: B)

A naval hospital ship, the INHS Sandhani, has been commissioned at Naval station Karanja in the Raigad district of Maharashtra. INHS Sandhani, is tenth Naval hospital, at the Naval station Karanja in Uran. The Navy had earlier commissioned its ninth hospital ‘INHS Navjivani’ at the Indian Naval Academy in Kerala’s Ezhimala.

11) Answer: E)

Veteran Communist Party of India (Marxist) leader and former West Bengal minister Nirupam Sen passed away in Kolkata. He was born on October 8, 1946, his political career began when he became a member of the CPI(M) during his student years. He became the district secretary of the Students Federation of India, students wing of the party in 1966. Though he started his career as a teacher, he became full-time member of the party in 1968. Mr. Sen was district secretary of Bardhaman district CPI(M) from 1989 to 1995. He became MLA from Bardhaman town in 1987, became central committee member of the party in 1998 and Polit Bureau member in 2008.

12) Answer: A)

Former Union minister and Janata Dal (United) leader Jai Narain Prasad Nishad died in New Delhi  after a long illness. Nishad was a former MP from Bihar’s Muzaffarpur constituency

13) Answer: E)

The 20-year old Indian woman Vedangi Kulkarni becomes the fastest Asian to cycle the globe. She had completed 29,000 kilometres’ distance required to qualify as bicycling across the globe. Vedangi spent 159 days peddling up to 300 kilometers a day in 14 countries.

14) Answer: C)

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated several projects worth over Rs 14,500 cr during a day-long visit to Odisha. Prime Minister Modi inaugurated the Lalitgiri Archaeological Museum and released a commemorative coin and a postage stamp in memory of Paika Rebellion at a function in IIT Bhubaneswar.

15) Answer: C)

Commerce and Industry Minister Suresh Prabhu has conferred the Skoch Golden Jubilee Challenger Award at the 55th Skoch Summit in New Delhi. J&K Bank was conferred with SKOCH Award in ‘Banking and Finance (B&F) Silver Category’.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: